7.4/10
135
0 user 4 critic

Fort Graveyard (1965)

Chi to suna (original title)
In 1945, Japanese Army Sergeant Kosugi and a platoon of young green recruits must retake and defend a fort occupied by the Chinese forces.

Director:

Kihachi Okamoto
Reviews
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Nikudan (1968)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

During World War II, a Japanese soldier finds himself assigned to a kamikaze mission against a U.S. battleship.

Director: Kihachi Okamoto
Stars: Minori Terada, Naoko Ôtani, Yûnosuke Itô
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

February 17 to March 3, 1860, inside Edo castle. A group of assassins wait by Sakurada Gate to kill the lord of the House of Ii, a powerful man in the Tokugawa government, which has ruled ... See full summary »

Director: Kihachi Okamoto
Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Keiju Kobayashi, Michiyo Aratama
Drama | History | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Following the detonation of the atomic bombs on Hiroshima and Nagasaki, the Japanese military and the government clash over the demand from the Allies for unconditional surrender. Minister ... See full summary »

Director: Kihachi Okamoto
Stars: Seiji Miyaguchi, Rokkô Toura, Chishû Ryû
Kill! (1968)
Action | Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Two ronin - an ex-samurai and an ex-farmer - get caught up in a local official's complex game of murder and betrayal.

Director: Kihachi Okamoto
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Etsushi Takahashi, Yuriko Hoshi
Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Through his unconscionable actions against others, a sociopath samurai builds a trail of vendettas that follow him closely.

Director: Kihachi Okamoto
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Michiyo Aratama, Yûzô Kayama
Red Lion (1969)
Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Impersonating an Imperial Army officer by wearing a "red lion's mane", a poor servant returns to his village after 10 years of absence to end the village's suffering caused by corrupt ... See full summary »

Director: Kihachi Okamoto
Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Shima Iwashita, Etsushi Takahashi
Action | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A nerdy young college instructor named Shinji Kikyo returns home one day to find himself the target of a mad assassin.

Director: Kihachi Okamoto
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Reiko Dan, Hideo Sunazuka
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

The mother of a feudal lord's only heir is kidnapped away from her husband by the lord. The husband and his samurai father must decide whether to accept the unjust decision, or risk death to get her back.

Director: Masaki Kobayashi
Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Yôko Tsukasa, Gô Katô
Dai yûkai (1991)
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A wealthy matriarch is kidnapped by a gang of three. She is insulted by the amount of money they propose to demand as ransom, and a strange interchange of roles takes place between captors ... See full summary »

Director: Kihachi Okamoto
Stars: Tôru Kazama, Hiroshi Nishikawa, Katsuyasu Uchida
Goyôkin (1969)
Action | Adventure | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A guilt-haunted samurai warrior attempts to stop a massacre taking place.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Tatsuya Nakadai, Tetsurô Tanba, Yôko Tsukasa
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A poor rickshaw driver finds himself helping a young woman and her son after the woman's husband dies suddenly.

Director: Hiroshi Inagaki
Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Hideko Takamine, Hiroshi Akutagawa
Hitokiri (1969)
Action | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A destitute ronin allies himself with an established clan, but its ruthless leader tries to turn him into a mindless killer.

Director: Hideo Gosha
Stars: Shintarô Katsu, Tatsuya Nakadai, Yukio Mishima
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Toshirô Mifune ... Sergeant Kosugi
Makoto Satô Makoto Satô ... Inuyama
Reiko Dan Reiko Dan ... Oharu aka Kin Sun Ho
Yûnosuke Itô Yûnosuke Itô ... Mochida
Tatsuya Nakadai ... Sakuma
Hideyo Amamoto ... Shiga
Tôru Ibuki Tôru Ibuki ... Sanpo
Akira Nagoya Akira Nagoya ... Nezu
Hiroshi Hasegawa Hiroshi Hasegawa ... Nakano
Kenzaburô Ôsawa Kenzaburô Ôsawa ... Harada
Katsumi Nezu Katsumi Nezu ... Oga
Ben Hiura Ben Hiura ... Yoshino (as Tsutomu Hiura)
Koichi Nakamura Koichi Nakamura ... Ueki
Shinnusuke Awachi Shinnusuke Awachi ... Seki
Hiroshi Miyao Hiroshi Miyao ... Yabe
Edit

Storyline

Charged with insubordination for punching a superior, Sergeant Kosugi is shipped to China in the last desperate days of the Second World War. His commander, Captain Sakuma, is vicious and dictatorial. Sakuma places Kosugi in charge of training for combat what once was the military band. Kosugi must somehow prepare his inept soldiers for the rigors of combat. Written by Jim Beaver <jumblejim@prodigy.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | Music | War

Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

13 May 1966 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Fort Graveyard See more »

Filming Locations:

Japan

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

The trailer uses music from The Hidden Fortress by Masaru Sato. See more »

Connections

Follows Yama-neko sakusen (1962) See more »

Soundtracks

Aoba no fue
(Words by Tateki Ôwada)
Music by Torazô Tamura
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed