6.2/10
206
1 user

Totò e Cleopatra (1963)

Mark Antony has a brother-lookalike, Totonno, a sinister slave trader. Totonno secretly replaces Mark Antony in the most delicate moments.

Director:

Fernando Cerchio

Writers:

Fernando Cerchio, Bruno Corbucci (as Corbucci) | 1 more credit »
Reviews

Watch Now

From $1.99 (HD) on Prime Video

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

"Miseria e Nobiltà" tells the story of the humble families of Felice Pasquale and his colleague who are hired by a Marquis who wants to marry the daughter of a rich but simple cook, So they pose as aristocrats.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Sophia Loren, Enzo Turco
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Janitor Antonio Buonocore joins his friend Lo Turco e Cardone, to print some counterfeit bills. When they decide to circulate one counterfeit bill, they are only able to spend the right one... See full summary »

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Giulia Rubini
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Antonio is a poor man who has to support his daughter and especially he should pay her stay at a prestigious boarding school to study dance.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Nino Taranto, Estella Blain
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

A wealthy broker, his butler, and a poor abusive seller, following an economic meltdown, all see their social positions change. When the rich becomes poor, the former abusive seller ... See full summary »

Directors: Aldo Baglio, Morgan Bertacca, and 2 more credits »
Stars: Aldo Baglio, Giovanni Storti, Giacomo Poretti
I tartassati (1959)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Mr. Pezzella owns and operates a very well established luxury clothing store. He does not like and does not consider it right to pay taxes and therefore uses a tax consultant to be able to evade more taxes.

Director: Steno
Stars: Totò, Aldo Fabrizi, Cathia Caro
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A petty thief pretends he is Mussolini's personal physician, wins the confidence of a family and succeeds in stealing their gold cutlery.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Virna Lisi, Totò
Gli onorevoli (1963)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The film is composed of several small stories that have to do with the votes of politicians in Italy in the sixties.

Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Totò, Franca Valeri, Peppino De Filippo
Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

September 1943: in the general confusion a thief dressed as a priest and a sergeant exchange clothes and roles.

Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Totò, Vittorio De Sica, Gianni Agus
Two Colonels (1963)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

During the WWII Italians and English occupy alternatively a village between the Albanian and Grecian borders. It happens so often that, not only they use the same Hotel (the Iris) as ... See full summary »

Director: Steno
Stars: Totò, Walter Pidgeon, Nino Taranto
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A motley quintet of inept small-time thieves bungle the burglary of a local pawnshop in this Italian farce.

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Vittorio Gassman, Marcello Mastroianni, Renato Salvatori
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

The frustrating adventures of a humble employee who all the time has to fullfill the wishes and desires of his bosses.

Director: Luciano Salce
Stars: Paolo Villaggio, Anna Mazzamauro, Gigi Reder
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Antonio Barbacane is sent by his wealthy grandfather to Rome for trying to corrupt politicians to shift the route of a motorway on their town so to increase the land values.

Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Mara Berni
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Totò ... Marc'Antonio / Totonno
Magali Noël ... Cleopatra (as Magalì Noel)
Franco Sportelli Franco Sportelli ... Enobarbo
Moira Orfei ... Ottavia
Lia Zoppelli Lia Zoppelli ... Fulvia
Gianni Agus Gianni Agus ... Ottavio
Toni Ucci Toni Ucci ... Nasone (as Tony Ucci)
Carlo Delle Piane ... Cesarione
Mario Castellani Mario Castellani ... Il chirurgo cranico reale
Ignazio Leone Ignazio Leone ... Apollodoro
Pietro Carloni Pietro Carloni ... Lepido
Adriana Falchetti Adriana Falchetti ... Publia
Edit

Storyline

Mark Antony has a brother-lookalike, Totonno, a sinister slave trader. Totonno secretly replaces Mark Antony in the most delicate moments.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

character name in title | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

5 September 1963 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

Toto and Cleopatra See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color (Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Italian censorship visa # 40890 delivered on 3-8-1963. See more »

Connections

Featured in Kolossal - i magnifici Macisti (1977) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed