6.8/10
221

Toto vs the Four (1963)

Totò contro i quattro (original title)
The day of Chief Constable Saracino begins badly when his new car is stolen. Then, in his office, he meets Alfredo Fiori who believes that his wife and her lover, a veterinary, are trying ... See full summary »

Director:

Steno

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

"Miseria e Nobiltà" tells the story of the humble families of Felice Pasquale and his colleague who are hired by a Marquis who wants to marry the daughter of a rich but simple cook, So they pose as aristocrats.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Sophia Loren, Enzo Turco
The Overtaxed (1959)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Mr. Pezzella owns and operates a very well established luxury clothing store. He does not like and does not consider it right to pay taxes and therefore uses a tax consultant to be able to evade more taxes.

Director: Steno
Stars: Totò, Aldo Fabrizi, Cathia Caro
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A boy and a girl fall in love but their fathers take a strong dislike to each other, clashing repeatedly during the preparations for the upcoming marriage.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Aldo Fabrizi, Christine Kaufmann
Comedy | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Innocenti Totò and his son Innocenti Ninetto are drifting on a road in Italy, when they meet a Marxist speaking crow. The trio travels together in a long journey as their hunger increases.

Director: Pier Paolo Pasolini
Stars: Totò, Ninetto Davoli, Femi Benussi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A petty criminal poses as a Turkish eunuch hired by a wealthy merchant to guard the women of his house.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Ignazio Balsamo, Isa Barzizza
Gli onorevoli (1963)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The film is composed of several small stories that have to do with the votes of politicians in Italy in the sixties.

Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Totò, Franca Valeri, Peppino De Filippo
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Antonio is a poor man who has to support his daughter and especially he should pay her stay at a prestigious boarding school to study dance.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Nino Taranto, Estella Blain
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Esposito is a thief who cons tourists in Rome. A lengthy persecution by police Bottoni, who manages to catch it starts. In an oversight Esposito manages to flee again. Bottoni superiors inform him that if no catches him will lose his job.

Directors: Mario Monicelli, Steno
Stars: Aldo Fabrizi, Totò, Ave Ninchi
Boccaccio '70 (1962)
Comedy | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Inspired by Boccaccio's novellas, each episode focuses on sex, love and seduction in Italy's 1960s, an era of economic growth and major cultural changes.

Directors: Vittorio De Sica, Federico Fellini, and 2 more credits »
Stars: Anita Ekberg, Sophia Loren, Romy Schneider
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

The psychiatric clinic medical director, runs some tests on two patients, the Ragionier Antonio Vignanelli and Cavalier Peppino Caprioli, so they have to get back some memories of family life, in order to understand their mental illness.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Johnny Dorelli
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Baron Zazà, always broke due his dissolute lifestyle, decides to con a hefty sum of money out of his wealthy but greedy brother.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Delia Scala
Le comiche (1990)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Two silent movie actors escape from their film. Forced to find a way to survive in the real world, they will only cause troubles to the people they will meet along the way.

Director: Neri Parenti
Stars: Renato Pozzetto, Paolo Villaggio, Enzo Cannavale
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Totò ... Antonio Saracino
Peppino De Filippo ... Alfredo Fiori
Aldo Fabrizi ... Don Amilcare
Nino Taranto Nino Taranto ... Giuseppe Mastrillo
Erminio Macario Erminio Macario ... La Matta
Ugo D'Alessio Ugo D'Alessio ... Di Sabato
Rossella Como Rossella Como ... Moglie di Lancetti
Nino Terzo ... Usciere Pappalardo
Mario Castellani Mario Castellani ... Lancetti
Ivy Olsen Ivy Olsen ... La signora Durant
Pietro Carloni Pietro Carloni ... Cognato di Lancetti
Mario De Simone Mario De Simone ... Spampinato
Carlo Delle Piane ... Pecorino
Dany París Dany París ... Jacqueline
Edit

Storyline

The day of Chief Constable Saracino begins badly when his new car is stolen. Then, in his office, he meets Alfredo Fiori who believes that his wife and her lover, a veterinary, are trying to murder him. Fiore has a witness: a parrot! During his day of work in search of his stolen car, Saracino finds out the thefts of the custom officer Mastrillo, who tries to bribe him, and the faked colonel Mazza, ran away from an asylum who convinces him to have found out a new Landru, but it was only the set of a movie. In the evening, at last, Don Amilcare recovers Saracino's car, so he can say that all is well that ends well. Written by <p.romani@flashnet.it>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

25 February 1965 (Portugal) See more »

Also Known As:

Toto protiv cetvorice See more »

Filming Locations:

Rome, Lazio, Italy

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Italian censorship visa # 39744 delivered on 5-3-1963. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed