7.2/10
148
1 user 5 critic

Shitô no densetsu (1963)

A Tokyo family escaping the war relocates to a Hokkaido village; their daughter is set to marry the local leader's son, but her siblings disapprove, which eventually leads to a violent tragedy.

Director:

Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Intimidation (1960)
Action | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

A bank manager is blackmailed into robbing his own bank.

Director: Koreyoshi Kurahara
Stars: Kô Nishimura, Nobuo Kaneko, Mari Shiraki
Drama | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

An undertaker marries an old executioner's daughter and, although he doesn't like it, must continue the profession of his father-in-law after his retirement.

Director: Luis García Berlanga
Stars: Nino Manfredi, Emma Penella, José Isbert
Kwaidan (1964)
Drama | Fantasy | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A collection of four Japanese folk tales with supernatural themes.

Director: Masaki Kobayashi
Stars: Rentarô Mikuni, Michiyo Aratama, Misako Watanabe
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

Schoolteacher Hisako Oishi forms an emotional bond with her pupils and teaches them various virtues, while at the same time worrying about their future.

Director: Keisuke Kinoshita
Stars: Hideki Gôko, Itsuo Watanabe, Makoto Miyagawa
Pitfall (1962)
Crime | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A man wanders into a seemingly deserted town with his young son in search of work. But after a bit of bad luck, he joins the town's population of lost souls.

Director: Hiroshi Teshigahara
Stars: Hisashi Igawa, Sumie Sasaki, Sen Yano
Eien no hito (1961)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

A young woman is forced by circumstance into a loveless marriage while still in love with another. This episodic tale follows their story through three decades of bitter conflict which engulfs their children and those around them.

Director: Keisuke Kinoshita
Stars: Hideko Takamine, Keiji Sada, Tatsuya Nakadai
Midareru (1964)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.2/10 X  

After a bombing raid destroys the family store and her husband, Reiko rebuilds and runs the shop out of love stopped short by destruction.

Director: Mikio Naruse
Stars: Hideko Takamine, Yûzô Kayama, Mitsuko Kusabue
Bay of Angels (1963)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Jean is a clerk in a bank. His colleague Caron is a gambler and gives him the virus. In the casinos, Jean meets Jackie. Their love affair will follow their luck at the roulette.

Director: Jacques Demy
Stars: Jeanne Moreau, Claude Mann, Paul Guers
Drama | Romance | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

1941 in a small town in Nazi occupied France. Against the will of its elderly male and his adult niece residents, the Nazis commandeer a house for one of their officers, Lt. Werner von ... See full summary »

Director: Jean-Pierre Melville
Stars: Howard Vernon, Nicole Stéphane, Jean-Marie Robain
The Servant (1963)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

An upper-class man hires a servant who turns out to have a hidden agenda.

Director: Joseph Losey
Stars: Dirk Bogarde, Sarah Miles, Wendy Craig
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A kabuki theatre-inflected story about a poor village whose people have to be carried to a nearby mountain to die once they get old.

Director: Keisuke Kinoshita
Stars: Kinuyo Tanaka, Teiji Takahashi, Yûko Mochizuki
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A German journalist is saddled with a nine-year-old girl after encountering her mother at a New York airport.

Director: Wim Wenders
Stars: Yella Rottländer, Rüdiger Vogler, Lisa Kreuzer
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
... Kieko Sonobe
Mariko Kaga ... Yuri Shimizu
Gô Katô ... Hideyuki Sonobe
... Shizuko Sonobe
Yoshi Katô ... Shintarô Shimizu
Bunta Sugawara ... Gôichi Takamori
Tsutomu Matsukawa ... Norio Sonobe
Osamu Takizawa ... Narrator
... Kinbei Kanamori
Tokue Hanazawa ... Sansuke
Kiyoshi Nonomura ... Policeman Hayashi
... Gen-san
Kikue Môri ... Umeno Sonobe
Jun Hamamura ... Old man
Ushio Akashi ... Head teacher
Edit

Storyline

A young woman who has been evacuated to Hokkaido with her family during wartime receives a marriage proposal from the son of the village head, but declines on account of his barbarous acts during the war. She and her family are ousted from the village, but her suitor refuses to give up.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama | War

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

11 August 1963 (Japan)  »

Also Known As:

A Legend or Was It  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page