Edit
55 Days at Peking (1963) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Nicholas Ray
Guy Green ... (uncredited)

Writing Credits  

Robert Hamer ... (additional dialogue)
 
Philip Yordan ... (screenplay) and
Bernard Gordon ... (screenplay)
 
Ben Barzman ... (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

... Maj. Matt Lewis
... Baroness Natalie Ivanoff
... Sir Arthur Robertson
... Dowager Empress Tzu-Hsi
... Sgt. Harry
... Father de Bearn
... Gen. Jung-Lu
... Prince Tuan
... Baron Sergei Ivanoff
... Julliard
... Dr. Steinfeldt
... Lady Sarah Robertson
... Garibaldi
... Maj. Bobrinski
Jerome Thor ... Capt. Andy Marshall
... Smythe
... Capt. Hanselman (as Joseph Furst)
... Capt. Hoffman
Jûzô Itami ... Col. Shiba (as Ichizo Itami)
... Clergyman
... Spanish Minister
Martin Miller ... Hugo Bergmann
... Mme Gaumaire
... Italian Minister (as Jose Nieto)
... Baron von Meck
Aram Stephan ... Gaumaire
... Capt. Hanley
Lynne Sue Moon ... Teresa
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
... Old Man (voice)
Lucy Appleby ... Martha (uncredited)
R.S.M. Brittain ... Sergeant Major (uncredited)
... Japanese Minister (uncredited)
... Chiang (uncredited)
Siu Loi Chow ... Court Boxer (uncredited)
... Dutch Minister (uncredited)
Andrea Esterhazy ... Austrian Minister (uncredited)
Andy Ho ... (uncredited)
Dong Kingman ... (uncredited)
... US Marine (uncredited)
Cheng-Liang Kwan ... Court Boxer (uncredited)
Soong Ling ... (uncredited)
... Gerald (uncredited)
... Tommy (uncredited)
Enzo Musumeci Greco ... (uncredited)
... Extra (uncredited)
... US Minister (uncredited)
... Boxer (uncredited)
Robert Rietty ... Spanish Minister (voice) (uncredited)
... Belgian Minister (uncredited)
... Concubine (uncredited)
Mike Steen ... Undetermined Role (uncredited)
Kenji Takaki ... (uncredited)
John A. Tinn ... (uncredited)
Guillermo Vera ... El hombre del carrito (uncredited)
... Boxer Chief (uncredited)
... (uncredited)
... Court Boxer (uncredited)

Art Department 

Stanley Detlie ... master of properties
Dong Kingman ... title paintings
Julián Martín ... painter (uncredited)
Vicente Sempere Sempere ... assistant set decorator (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Noël Howard ... second unit director (as Noel Howard)
José López Rodero ... assistant director: first unit (as Jose Lopez Rodero)
José María Ochoa ... assistant director: second unit (as Jose Maria Ochoa)
Julio Sempere ... second assistant director (uncredited in original version) (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Manuel Berenguer ... second unit cameraman
Bruno Pasqualini ... supervising electrician
Gerry Fisher ... camera operator (uncredited)
Federico G. Grau ... still photographer (uncredited)
Douglas Milsome ... clapper loader (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Joe Powell ... extras casting (uncredited)

Casting By 

Maude Spector

Cinematography by 

Jack Hildyard ... director of photography

Music by 

Dimitri Tiomkin

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Gloria Musetta ... head of wardrobe (as Gloria Mussetta)

Costume Design by 

Veniero Colasanti
John Moore

Film Editing by 

Robert Lawrence

Editorial Department 

Magdalena Paradell ... assistant to editor

Makeup Department 

Grazia De Rossi ... hairdresser (as Grazia Di Rossi)
Mario Van Riel ... makeup artist
José Luis Pérez ... assistant makeup artist (uncredited)

Other crew 

Samuel Bronston ... presenter
Carl Gibson ... supervising technician
James R. Johnson ... technical advisor (as Col. J.R. Johnson D.S.O. O.B.E. M.C.)
Lucie Lichtig ... continuity
Andrew Marton ... director: second unit operations
Miguel Ángel Bermejo ... production assistant (uncredited)

Music Department 

Richard C. Harris ... music editor (as Richard Harris)
Dimitri Tiomkin ... conductor
Manuel Emanuel ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Herbert Taylor ... orchestrator (uncredited)

Produced by 

Samuel Bronston ... producer
Alan Brown ... associate producer
Michal Waszynski ... executive associate producer (as Michael Waszynski)

Production Design by 

Veniero Colasanti
John Moore

Production Management 

C.O. Erickson ... executive production manager
Jesús Franco ... assistant production manager (uncredited)
Tadeo Villalba ... unit manager (uncredited)

Set Decoration by 

Veniero Colasanti
John Moore

Sound Department 

Milton C. Burrow ... sound effects editor (as Milton Burrow)
David Hildyard ... sound mixer
Gordon K. McCallum ... sound re-recordist
Otto Snel ... sound recordist (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Alex Weldon ... special effects
Antonio Baquero ... special effects assistant (uncredited)

Stunts 

Jack Cooper ... additional stunts: England (uncredited)
Terry Yorke ... stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page