Poster

Doctor Who ()


Reference View | Change View



The adventures in time and space of the Doctor, a Time Lord who changes appearance and personality by regenerating when near death, and is joined by companions in battles against aliens and other megalomaniacs.

Creator:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Cast Summary

Edit
...
  Doctor Who (178 episodes, 1974-1984)
...
  Dr. Who / ... (144 episodes, 1963-1984)
...
  Doctor Who / ... (132 episodes, 1970-1984)
...
  Dr. Who / ... (131 episodes, 1966-1985)
...
  Jamie / ... (117 episodes, 1966-1985)
...
  Brigadier Lethbridge Stewart / ... (109 episodes, 1965-1989)
...
  Guard / ... (105 episodes, 1964-1985)
...
  Sarah Jane Smith (83 episodes, 1973-1984)
...
  Barbara Wright / ... (81 episodes, 1963-1980)
...
  Ian Chesterton (78 episodes, 1963-1965)
...
  Jo Grant (78 episodes, 1971-1984)
...
  Dalek / ... (76 episodes, 1965-1988)
...
  Sergeant Benton / ... (74 episodes, 1967-1983)
...
  The Doctor / ... (70 episodes, 1981-1984)
...
  Tegan (65 episodes, 1981-1984)
...
  K9 / ... (62 episodes, 1977-1988)
...
  Susan Foreman (53 episodes, 1963-1983)
...
  Dalek / ... (53 episodes, 1963-1974)
...
  Dalek / ... (53 episodes, 1963-1969)
...
  Daleks / ... (51 episodes, 1963-1968)
...
  Daleks / ... (51 episodes, 1966-1988)
...
  Zoe / ... (50 episodes, 1968-1984)
Terry Walsh ...
  Castle Guard Barclay / ... (50 episodes, 1966-1979)
...
  Nyssa / ... (49 episodes, 1981-1984)
...
  Dalek Operator / ... (48 episodes, 1970-1989)
...
  Romana / ... (49 episodes, 1979-1984)
...
  Steven Taylor / ... (46 episodes, 1965-1966)
...
  Adric (45 episodes, 1980-1984)
...
  The Doctor (42 episodes, 1987-1989)
...
  Captain Mike Yates / ... (42 episodes, 1971-1983)
...
  Leela (41 episodes, 1977-1981)
...
  Victoria / ... (41 episodes, 1967-1984)
Derek Chafer ...
  Guard / ... (40 episodes, 1965-1981)
...
  Vicki (38 episodes, 1965)
...
  The Master / ... (37 episodes, 1971-1973)
...
  Ben (38 episodes, 1966-1984)
Kevin Manser ...
  Dalek / ... (37 episodes, 1963-1966)
...
  Polly (38 episodes, 1966-1984)
...
  Dalek Voices / ... (37 episodes, 1969-1981)
...
  The Doctor / ... (35 episodes, 1983-1986)
...
  Daleks / ... (36 episodes, 1963-1979)
...
  Peri (34 episodes, 1984-1986)
...
  Body of Alpha Centauri / ... (33 episodes, 1971-1980)
...
  Turlough (32 episodes, 1983-1984)
...
  Ace (31 episodes, 1987-1989)
...
  Harry Sullivan / ... (33 episodes, 1973-1984)
...
  The Master / ... (31 episodes, 1981-1989)
...
  Dalek / ... (30 episodes, 1964-1974)
...
  Dalek Operator / ... (30 episodes, 1972-1988)
...
  Romana / ... (28 episodes, 1978-1984)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Traveling across time and space, the immortal time-lord known as 'The Doctor' travels across the universe with his many companions and his loyal shape-shifting space-ship: The TARDIS. The Doctor faces many threats across many generations: from The Daleks, The Cybermen and his time-lord adversary The Master to the sinister Davros, creator of The Daleks. Written by Johnny

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Dr. Who (United Kingdom)
  • Docteur Who (France)
  • Доктор Кто (Soviet Union, Russian title)
  • Doktor Who (Turkey, Turkish title)
  • Доктор Кто (Russia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 45 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget GBP4,500,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia When the script called for him to recite coordinates to program the TARDIS, Tom Baker would sometimes rattle off a string of digits that was actually the telephone number to the "Doctor Who" production office; no one ever caught on. See more »
Goofs Whenever there is a closeup of the Fifth Doctor's open mouth, you can see Peter Davison's dental fillings, which a regenerated Time Lord would not have. See more »
Movie Connections Edited into Downtime (1995). See more »
Crazy Credits The tradition of showing The Doctor's face in the opening titles was not introduced until Patrick Troughton's tenure with the program was under way. During Jon Pertwee's era, the producers experimented with changing the opening credits and music. One of the rejected opening credits was accidentally included on some prints of the story "Carnival of Monsters" that were broadcast overseas. See more »
Quotes The Doctor: "Eureka" is Greek for "this bath is too hot."
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed