Poster

The Exterminating Angel ()

El ángel exterminador (original title)
Reference View | Change View


The guests at an upper-class dinner party find themselves unable to leave.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Leticia 'La Valkiria'
...
Alicia de Roc
José Baviera ...
Leandro Gomez (as Jose Baviera)
...
Carlos Conde
...
Cristián Ugalde (as Luis Beristain)
Antonio Bravo ...
Sergio Russell
...
Julio
...
Alvaro (as Cesar Del Campo)
...
Silvia
...
Lucía de Nobile
...
Alberto Roc (as Enrique Garcia Alvarez)
...
Juana Avila (as Ofelia Guilmain)
Nadia Haro Oliva ...
Ana Maynar
...
Raúl
...
Francisco Avila (as Xavier Loya)
Xavier Massé ...
Eduardo (as Xavier Masse)
...
Beatriz
Patricia Morán ...
Rita Ugalde (as Patricia Moran)
Patricia de Morelos ...
Blanca
...
Leonora
...
Edmundo Nobile
Pancho Córdova ...
Además (as Pancho Cordova)
Ángel Merino ...
Lucas (as Angel Merino)
Luis Lomelí ...
(as Luis Lomeli)
Guillermo Álvarez Bianchi ...
(as Guillermo A. Bianchi)
Elodia Hernández ...
(as Elodia Hernandez)
...
(as Florencio Castello)
Chel López ...
(as Chel Lopez)
David Hayat ...
(as David Hayyad Cohen)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Janet Alcoriza ...
(uncredited)
Daniel Arroyo ...
Hombre anciano atrapado en iglesia (uncredited)
Victorio Blanco ...
Transeúnte (uncredited)
Arturo Cobo ...
(uncredited)
Ángel Di Stefani ...
Espectador fuera de la casa (uncredited)
Juan Antonio Edwards ...
Johnny, niño (uncredited)
Jesús Gómez ...
Policia; Policeman (uncredited)
...
Lucía de Nobile (uncredited)
Roberto Meyer ...
Loco; Fool (uncredited)
Rubén Márquez ...
Hombre atrapado en iglesia (uncredited)
Fernando Yapur ...
Policía (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Luis Buñuel

Written by

Edit
Luis Buñuel ... (screenplay by)
 
Luis Alcoriza ... (story by) and
Luis Buñuel ... (story by)

Produced by

Edit
Gustavo Alatriste ... producer

Cinematography by

Edit
Gabriel Figueroa ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Carlos Savage ... (as Carlos Savage Jr.)

Editorial Department

Edit
Sigfrido García ... assistant editor

Production Design by

Edit
Jesús Bracho ... (as Jesus Bracho)

Costume Design by

Edit
Georgette Somohano

Makeup Department

Edit
Esperanza Gómez ... hair stylist
Armando Meyer ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Antonio de Salazar ... production manager
Fidel Pizarro ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Ignacio Villareal ... assistant director
Arturo Ripstein ... assistant director (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
José B. Carles ... sound
Abraham Cruz ... sound editor
James L. Fields ... sound
Galdino R. Samperio ... sound recording engineer

Special Effects by

Edit
Juan Muñoz Ravelo ... special effects

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Ángel Corona ... still photographer
Manuel González ... camera operator
Daniel López ... lighting chief

Music Department

Edit
Raúl Lavista ... musical director (as Raul Lavista)

Other crew

Edit
Gustavo Alatriste ... presenter
Pedro López ... script supervisor
Nicolás Rueda hijo ... title designer (as Nicolás Rueda Jr.)
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

After a lavish dinner party, the guests find themselves mysteriously unable to leave the room... and over the next few days all the elaborate pretenses and facades that they've built up by virtue of their position in society collapse completely as they become reduced to living like animals... Written by Michael Brooke

Plot Keywords
Taglines The degeneration of high society! See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Exterminating Angel (United States)
  • The Exterminating Angel (World-wide, English title)
  • L'ange exterminateur (France)
  • L'angelo sterminatore (Italy)
  • Îngerul exterminator (Romania)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 95 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Luis Buñuel has publicly stated that he considers the film a failure and that if he shot it later in Paris, he would have gone more extreme with it (cannibalism). See more »
Goofs After the butler trips in the dining room, the lady of the house follows him into the kitchen. While they speak the boom mic can clearly be seen at the bottom of the screen, extending out from under a table. See more »
Movie Connections Edited into Le contrôle de l'univers (1999). See more »
Soundtracks Sonata No. 6 See more »
Quotes Rita Ugalde: I believe the common people, the lower class people, are less sensitive to pain. Haven't you ever seen a wounded bull? Not a trace of pain.
[Creo que la gente del pueblo, la gente baja, es menos sensible al dolor. ¿Usted ha visto un toro herido alguna vez? Impasible]
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed