5.9/10
267
0 user 1 critic

Toto vs. Maciste (1962)

Totò contro Maciste (original title)
Totokamen is an entertainer and an illusionist who performs in various Egyptian nightclubs assisted by his manager, Tarantenkamen. Taking advantage of cheesy tricks, Totokamen pretends to be the son of the god Amun.

Director:

Fernando Cerchio

Writers:

Ottavio Poggi (story), Ugo Liberatore (screenplay) | 3 more credits »
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Totò ... Totokamen Sabachi
Nino Taranto ... Tarantakamen
Samson Burke Samson Burke ... Maciste
Nadia Sanders ... Faraona (as Nadine Sanders)
Nerio Bernardi ... Faraone Ramses
Gabriella Andreini Gabriella Andreini ... Nefertiti
Luigi Pavese Luigi Pavese ... Proprietario Locale
Nino Marchetti Nino Marchetti ... Gran Dignitario
Piero Palermini Piero Palermini ... Baitan
Carlo Taranto Carlo Taranto ... Consigliere Assiro
Daniela Igliozzi Daniela Igliozzi
Paolo Pieri Paolo Pieri ... Kimen
Carla Crescini Carla Crescini
Rossana Canghiari Rossana Canghiari
Maria Luisa Rispoli ... (as Luisa Rispoli)
Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Mark Antony has a brother-lookalike, Totonno, a sinister slave trader. Totonno secretly replaces Mark Antony in the most delicate moments.

Director: Fernando Cerchio
Stars: Totò, Magali Noël, Franco Sportelli
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Antonio is a poor man who has to support his daughter and especially he should pay her stay at a prestigious boarding school to study dance.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Nino Taranto, Estella Blain
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Three decent but clumsy men facing economic difficulties reluctantly start to fabricate counterfeit bills; the son of one of them is the cop who follows the case, ignoring his father's involvement.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Giulia Rubini
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Italy, 1630. The widower Pasquale loses his job as a cobbler. In search of food for his twelve children, he and a poor companion disguise as mendicant monks and knock for help at the castle... See full summary »

Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Totò, Nino Taranto, Erminio Macario
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Two clumsy provincial uncles visit a metropolis to stop the relationship between their nephew and a woman of ill repute.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Dorian Gray
Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

September 1943: in the general confusion a thief dressed as a priest and a sergeant exchange clothes and roles.

Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Totò, Vittorio De Sica, Gianni Agus
The Overtaxed (1959)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Mr. Pezzella owns and operates a very well established luxury clothing store. He does not like and does not consider it right to pay taxes and therefore uses a tax consultant to be able to evade more taxes.

Director: Steno
Stars: Totò, Aldo Fabrizi, Cathia Caro
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Giacomo (Fabio De Luigi) is a great heir of industrial, but he prefers to devote his mind to thoughts and fantasies. An esoteric will change Giacomo's life by telling him that he identified... See full synopsis »

Director: Edoardo Maria Falcone
Stars: Elio Germano, Fabio De Luigi, Daniela Virgilio
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A comedian who hosts a news satire program decides to run for president, and a computerized voting machine malfunction gets him elected.

Director: Barry Levinson
Stars: Robin Williams, Laura Linney, Lewis Black
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A boy and a girl fall in love but their fathers take a strong dislike to each other, clashing repeatedly during the preparations for the upcoming marriage.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Aldo Fabrizi, Christine Kaufmann
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Valeria is a ghostwriter for a screenwriter lacking inspiration. When she gets a plot of a new film by a mysterious character, an exciting intrigue starts.

Director: Roberto Andò
Stars: Jerzy Skolimowski, Alessandro Gassmann, Laura Morante
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

José is a Neapolitan petty thief who escapes from the guards and hides himself in a barrel of Jamaican rum of on the quay of the port of Naples.

Director: Fernando Cerchio
Stars: Totò, Mario Petri, Maria Grazia Spina
Edit

Storyline

Totokamen is an entertainer and an illusionist who performs in various Egyptian nightclubs assisted by his manager, Tarantenkamen. Taking advantage of cheesy tricks, Totokamen pretends to be the son of the god Amun.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

bare chested male | peplum | See All (2) »

Genres:

Adventure | Comedy

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Italian censorship visa # 36828 delivered on 17-2-1962. See more »

Connections

Featured in Kolossal - i magnifici Macisti (1977) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

28 February 1962 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

Toto vs. Maciste See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Wanguard Film, Liber Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color (Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

2.35 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed