7.7/10
441
0 user 2 critic

Valparaiso (1963)

...A Valparaíso (original title)
A travelogue of Valparaiso, Chile, a city built on steep hills. Life is a constant struggle against geography. Neighbourhoods are reached by series of ramps, staircases, and funicular ... See full summary »

Director:

Joris Ivens

Writer:

Chris Marker

Star:

Roger Pigaut
Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Documentary about a miner's strike in Borinage.

Directors: Joris Ivens, Henri Storck
Regen (1929)
Short | Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Rain falls on a Dutch city.

Directors: Mannus Franken, Joris Ivens
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

An elderly, asthmatic filmmaker travels to China, hoping to film the wind.

Director: Joris Ivens
Stars: Joris Ivens, Henxiang Han, Zhuang Liu
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A documentary about the everyday lives of ordinary Parisians, done in the style of cinéma vérité.

Directors: Edgar Morin, Jean Rouch
Stars: Angelo, Nadine Ballot, Catherine
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A documentary of black art.

Directors: Ghislain Cloquet, Chris Marker, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Jean Négroni, François Mitterrand, Pope Pius XII
Junkopia (1981)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A short film that shows Boundless, Surreal objects that are juxtaposed with our present World. Cars, Motorways, noise of our modern society; A giant city in the distance - all that shrouds ... See full summary »

Directors: John Chapman, Chris Marker, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Arielle Dombasle
New Earth (1933)
Documentary | Short
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The film is a documentary portraying a struggle as man tries to subdue nature. To prevent flooding and for purposes of land reclamation, the people of the Netherlands struggle and succeed ... See full summary »

Director: Joris Ivens
Stars: Joris Ivens
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Varda films and interviews gleaners in France in all forms, from those picking fields after the harvest to those scouring the dumpsters of Paris.

Director: Agnès Varda
Stars: François Wertheimer, Agnès Varda, Bodan Litnanski
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A metaphysical mystery about the lives of three couples in Taipei that continually intersect over a span of several weeks.

Director: Edward Yang
Stars: Cora Miao, Li-Chun Lee, Wang An
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

A desperate Sicilian man, whose 15 year old daughter was seduced and impregnated by his older daughter's fiancé, tries to find a way to save the family's honor.

Director: Pietro Germi
Stars: Saro Urzì, Stefania Sandrelli, Aldo Puglisi
Pirosmani (1969)
Biography
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

The story of self-taught Georgian painter Niko Pirosmani.

Director: Giorgi Shengelaia
Stars: Avtandil Varazi, Dodo Abashidze, Zurab Kapianidze
Short | Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Joris Ivens
Stars: Karel Kneulman, Gerrit Kouwenaar, Yves Montand
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Roger Pigaut ... Récitant / Narrator (voice)
Edit

Storyline

A travelogue of Valparaiso, Chile, a city built on steep hills. Life is a constant struggle against geography. Neighbourhoods are reached by series of ramps, staircases, and funicular railway elevators. The poorest residents on the hilltops have trouble obtaining water for drinking and washing. There are community dances, a travelling circus, a race course. Boys feed the harbour sealions; a fashionable woman walks her penguin. The ever-present onshore breeze provides fresh air and an ideal environment for kite-flying. The film's second half is in colour, making the switch with the tale of the city's bloody pirate past. Written by David Carless

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary | Short

Edit

Details

Country:

Chile | France

Language:

French | Spanish

Release Date:

September 1964 (Chile) See more »

Also Known As:

Valparaiso See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color (some scenes)| Black and White
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Featured in Three Short Films About Chile (2011) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed