8.7/10
37
0 user 1 critic

Die Sendung der Lysistrata (1961)

Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Lysistrata (1972)
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  
Director: George Zervoulakos
Stars: Jenny Karezi, Kostas Kazakos, Anna Fonsou
La voleuse (1966)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Much to the detriment of his foster dad a middle class woman tries to reclaim her six years old boy she abandoned at birth.

Director: Jean Chapot
Stars: Romy Schneider, Michel Piccoli, Hans Christian Blech
Sissi (1955)
Comedy | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

In the first of a trilogy of movies about Elisabeth "Sissi" of Austria, the young vibrant princess catches the eye of her sister's fiancé, Emperor Franz Josef.

Director: Ernst Marischka
Stars: Romy Schneider, Karlheinz Böhm, Magda Schneider
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Max Baumstein is a reputable businessman, a rich self-made man with a conscience - he founded a highly visible and active international organization fighting against violations of human ... See full summary »

Director: Jacques Rouffio
Stars: Romy Schneider, Michel Piccoli, Helmut Griem
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  

Francesca Anderson, the rich wife of an older millionaire, can't cope with the death of her lover, who is the father of her only son, James. As her son is somehow part of her dead lover, ... See full summary »

Director: John Newland
Stars: Romy Schneider, Donald Houston, Dennis Waterman
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

In a strict Prussian boarding school for girls, sensitive student Manuela von Meinhardis develops a forbidden love to one of her teachers, the compassionate Elisabeth von Bernburg.

Director: Géza von Radványi
Stars: Lilli Palmer, Romy Schneider, Therese Giehse
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

The Tsar Alexandre II meets a young student, Katia. He understands that he loves her and try to send her away but they end up seeing each other again and becomes his mistress. With the help... See full summary »

Director: Robert Siodmak
Stars: Romy Schneider, Curd Jürgens, Pierre Blanchar
Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The second in a trilogy of movies about Elisabeth "Sissi" of Austria, the film chronicles the married life of the young empress as she tries to adjust to formal and strict life in the palace and an overbearing mother-in-law.

Director: Ernst Marischka
Stars: Romy Schneider, Karlheinz Böhm, Magda Schneider
Scampolo (1958)
Romance | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  
Director: Alfred Weidenmann
Stars: Romy Schneider, Paul Hubschmid, Georg Thomalla
Lisístrata (2002)
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

411 BC, Sparta and Athens are in a endless war, but Lisistrata, a beautiful woman has an idea to stop the fight, and convinces all the women to do it: no sex until there is peace.

Director: Francesc Bellmunt
Stars: Maribel Verdú, Juan Luis Galiardo, Javier Gurruchaga
Garde à vue (1981)
Crime | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A police inspector, suspecting an attorney of two child sex murders, has him held for a questioning session that goes on for hours.

Director: Claude Miller
Stars: Lino Ventura, Michel Serrault, Romy Schneider
Certificate: GP Crime | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Lovers Marianne and Jean-Paul spend their vacation in a villa on the French Riviera near St-Tropez. Marianne invites her former lover, Harry, and his teenage daughter to stay. Tension rises between them, especially when Jean-Paul seduces Penelope.

Director: Jacques Deray
Stars: Alain Delon, Romy Schneider, Maurice Ronet
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Barbara Rütting ... Lysistrata / Agnes Salbach
Romy Schneider ... Myrrhine / Uschi Hellwig
Karin Kernke ... Kalonike
Ruth-Maria Kubitschek ... Lampito (as Ruth Kubitschek)
Herta Worell Herta Worell ... Frau Kienast (as Hertha Worell)
Ursula Graeff Ursula Graeff ... Athenerin / Frau Ellinger
Peter Arens Peter Arens ... Kinesias / Hans Flims
Ullrich Haupt ... Ellinger (as Ulrich Haupt)
Wolfgang Kieling ... Dr. Salbach
Karl Lieffen Karl Lieffen ... Dr. Hellwig
Willy Reichert Willy Reichert ... Ratsherr (as Willi Reichert)
Franz Schafheitlin Franz Schafheitlin ... Dr. Kienast
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

lysistrata | based on play | See All (2) »

Genres:

Comedy

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

West Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

17 January 1961 (West Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Lysistrata See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Version of Escuela de seductoras (1962) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed