7.0/10
218
1 user 4 critic

Miyamoto Musashi (1961)

Not Rated | | Action, Drama, History | 27 May 1961 (Japan)
The film begins when the legendary swordsman Miyamoto Musashi is still named Shinmen Takezo. After being on the losing side of the Battle of Sekigahara, Takezo and his friend manage to escape and come across a young woman and her mother.

Director:

Tomu Uchida

Writers:

Masashige Narusawa (adaptation), Naoyuki Suzuki (adaptation) | 1 more credit »
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Kinnosuke Nakamura Kinnosuke Nakamura ... Miyamoto Musashi (Takezo)
Akiko Kazami Akiko Kazami ... Ogin
Wakaba Irie Wakaba Irie ... Otsu
Isao Kimura Isao Kimura ... Hon'iden Matahachi
Chieko Naniwa ... Osugi
Kusuo Abe Kusuo Abe ... Fuchikawa Goroku
Rentarô Mikuni ... Muneaki Takuan
Tokubei Hanazawa Tokubei Hanazawa ... Tanzaemon Aoki
Minosuke Bandô ... Terumasa Ikeda
Michiyo Kogure ... Oko
Satomi Oka Satomi Oka ... Akemi
Kunio Kaga Kunio Kaga ... Tsuji Kaze Ten Ma
Seiji Miyaguchi ... Bamboo craftsman Kisuke
Harue Akagi Harue Akagi ... Kisuke's wife
Shôjirô Ogasawara Shôjirô Ogasawara ... Shichiho temple monk
Edit

Storyline

The film begins when the legendary swordsman Miyamoto Musashi is still named Shinmen Takezo. After being on the losing side of the Battle of Sekigahara, Takezo and his friend manage to escape and come across a young woman and her mother.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

jidai geki | based on novel | See All (2) »

Genres:

Action | Drama | History

Certificate:

Not Rated
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Followed by Miyamoto Musashi III: Birth of the Nito-ryu Style (1963) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

27 May 1961 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

Miyamoto Musashi See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Toei Company See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Color:

Color (Eastmancolor)
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed