Edit
Judgment at Nuremberg (1961) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Stanley Kramer

Writing Credits  

Abby Mann ... (written by)
 
Abby Mann ... (based on his original story by)
 
Montgomery Clift ... (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Spencer Tracy ... Chief Judge Dan Haywood
Burt Lancaster ... Dr. Ernst Janning
Richard Widmark ... Col. Tad Lawson
Marlene Dietrich ... Mrs. Bertholt
Maximilian Schell ... Hans Rolfe
Judy Garland ... Irene Hoffman
Montgomery Clift ... Rudolph Petersen
William Shatner ... Capt. Harrison Byers
Werner Klemperer ... Emil Hahn
Kenneth MacKenna ... Judge Kenneth Norris
Torben Meyer ... Werner Lampe
Joseph Bernard Joseph Bernard ... Maj. Abe Radnitz
Alan Baxter ... Brig. Gen. Matt Merrin
Edward Binns ... Sen. Burkette
Virginia Christine ... Mrs. Halbestadt
Otto Waldis ... Pohl
Karl Swenson ... Dr. Heinrich Geuter
Martin Brandt ... Friedrich Hofstetter
Ray Teal ... Judge Curtiss Ives
John Wengraf ... Dr. Karl Wieck
Ben Wright ... Halbestadt
Howard Caine ... Hugo Wallner
Olga Fabian Olga Fabian ... Mrs. Elsa Lindnow
Paul Busch Paul Busch ... Schmidt
Bernard Kates Bernard Kates ... Max Perkins
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Sam Bagley Sam Bagley ... Concert Attendee (uncredited)
Frank Baker ... Courtroom Spectator (uncredited)
Alex Ball Alex Ball ... Courtroom Spectator (uncredited)
Brandon Beach Brandon Beach ... Courtroom Spectator (uncredited)
Oscar Beregi Jr. ... Waiter at Court Lounge (uncredited)
Jack Berle Jack Berle ... Club Patron (uncredited)
Paul Bradley Paul Bradley ... Concert Attendee (uncredited)
Chet Brandenburg ... Concert Attendee (uncredited)
Sheila Bromley ... Mrs. Ives (uncredited)
Brad Brown Brad Brown ... Military Policeman (uncredited)
Victor Buono ... Courtroom Spectator (uncredited)
Dick Cherney Dick Cherney ... Concert Attendee (uncredited)
John Clarke John Clarke ... Prison Guard (uncredited)
Joseph Crehan ... Courtroom Spectator at Verdict (uncredited)
Sayre Dearing ... Courtroom Spectator (uncredited)
Bess Flowers ... Concert Attendee (uncredited)
Bobby Gilbert Bobby Gilbert ... Courtroom Spectator (uncredited)
Herman Hack ... Concert Attendee (uncredited)
Lorna Hanson Lorna Hanson ... Blonde Waitress in Rathskeller (uncredited)
Sam Harris Sam Harris ... Courtroom Spectator (uncredited)
Shep Houghton Shep Houghton ... Courtroom Spectator (uncredited)
Reed Howes ... Courtroom Spectator (uncredited)
Colin Kenny ... Courtroom Spectator (uncredited)
William Meader William Meader ... Courtroom Spectator (uncredited)
Harold Miller ... Courtroom Officer (uncredited)
Hans Moebus Hans Moebus ... Assistant Defense Attorney (uncredited)
Ralph Moratz Ralph Moratz ... Courtroom Spectator (uncredited)
George Nardelli George Nardelli ... Courtroom Spectator (uncredited)
Ed Nelson ... Captain at Nightclub Announcing Call-up of Officers (uncredited)
William H. O'Brien ... German Prisoner in Cafeteria (uncredited)
Paul Power Paul Power ... Concert Attendee (uncredited)
Tony Regan Tony Regan ... Courtroom Spectator (uncredited)
Waclaw Rekwart Waclaw Rekwart ... Courtroom Spectator (uncredited)
Mitchell Rhein ... Courtroom Spectator (uncredited)
Clark Ross Clark Ross ... Courtroom Spectator (uncredited)
Norbert Schiller Norbert Schiller ... Waiter (uncredited)
Rudy Solari Rudy Solari ... Interpreter in Courtroom (uncredited)
Norman Stevans Norman Stevans ... Club Patron (uncredited)
Bert Stevens ... German Prisoner in Cafeteria (uncredited)
Jack Stoney ... Courtroom Spectator (uncredited)
Hal Taggart Hal Taggart ... German Counsel (uncredited)
Jana Taylor Jana Taylor ... Elsa Scheffler (uncredited)

Produced by 

Stanley Kramer ... producer
Philip Langner ... associate producer

Music by 

Ernest Gold

Cinematography by 

Ernest Laszlo ... (photographed by)

Film Editing by 

Frederic Knudtson ... film editor

Casting By 

James Lister ... (uncredited)

Production Design by 

Rudolph Sternad

Set Decoration by 

George Milo

Costume Design by 

Joe King

Makeup Department 

Robert J. Schiffer ... makeup

Production Management 

Clem Beauchamp ... production manager

Art Department 

Art Cole ... property master
Mentor Huebner ... production illustrator (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Walter Elliott ... sound editor
Jean L. Speak ... sound engineer (as James Speak)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Don L. Carstensen ... chief gaffer
Martin Kashuk ... assistant company grip
Morris Rosen ... company grip
Charles F. Wheeler ... camera operator (as Charles Wheeler)
Douglas Kirkland ... still photographer (uncredited)
Phil Stern ... still photographer (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Jean Louis ... gowns: Ms. Dietrich

Music Department 

Art Dunham ... music editor
Paul Salamunovich ... choral singer (uncredited)
Robert Tracy ... music editor (uncredited)

Other crew 

Pia Arnold ... crew: German
Richard Eglseder ... crew: German (as R. Eglseder)
Egon Haedler ... crew: German
Lyn Hannes ... crew: German
Albrecht Hennings ... crew: German
Hubert Karl ... crew: German
Stanley Kramer ... presenter
L. Ostermeier ... crew: German
Richard Richtsfeld ... crew: German (as R. Richtsfeld)
Marshall Schlom ... script supervisor
Ivan Volkman ... assistant to the director
Laci von Ronay ... crew: German (as Laci Ronay)
Hannelore von Winterfeld ... crew: German (as Hannelore Winterfeld)
Frank Winterstein ... crew: German
Wayne Fitzgerald ... title designer (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed