4.8/10
12

Gerarchi si muore (1961)

| Comedy
Now in bankruptcy, the industrialist Merletti seeks the help of Mr. Frioppi, a rich ex-fascist with a real mania for ancient castles.

Director:

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Le tardone (1964)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.5/10 X  

A collection of five episodes dealing with aging women.

Directors: Marino Girolami, Javier Setó
Stars: Didi Perego, Ennio Girolami, Carlo Pisacane
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Sicily 1943 to avoid war, Franco and Ciccio are hiding in the mountains. Two American paratroopers steal their clothes leaving him in exchange uniforms, so our "heroes" are captured by the ... See full synopsis »

Director: Marcello Ciorciolini
Stars: Franco Franchi, Ciccio Ingrassia, Mimmo Palmara
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4/10 X  

Two competing teams of paparazzi try to enter a college to get a picture of an Arab Prince's fiancée.

Director: Marino Girolami
Stars: Franco Franchi, Ciccio Ingrassia, Raimondo Vianello
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

Three episodes: In the first one a girl gets a journalist to help her recover a case with some precious designs in it; in the second a worker keen on helping his boss gets him into trouble ... See full summary »

Director: Marino Girolami
Stars: Ennio Girolami, Gloria Paul, Umberto D'Orsi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Two rich Sicilian cousins sell their farm because they want to help two fake Siamese twins separate and then marry them. After the operation the girls are thought to be dead but then they ... See full summary »

Director: Giorgio Bianchi
Stars: Franco Franchi, Ciccio Ingrassia, Mia Genberg
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A thief steals a suitcase but it contains a corpse and the thief is sentenced, but is released by the robbed doctor, who then subjects him to a facial plastic that makes him equal to a criminal.

Director: Steno
Stars: Franco Franchi, Ciccio Ingrassia, Alberto Bonucci
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.4/10 X  

Four episodes preceded with a narrator in the role of psychiatrist who tells some cases of female madness.

Director: Marino Girolami
Stars: Mischa Auer, Ennio Girolami, France Anglade
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

Four episodes: a traveler is enticed by train per bet; a professional wants to be alone with a woman he likes; a lawyer becomes the lover of an adversary; a man discovers his wife's infidelity after ten years.

Director: Steno
Stars: Ingeborg Schöner, Lando Buzzanca, Aldo Giuffrè
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.7/10 X  

Penniless Baron Tulicò, nicknamed Leopard, abandons his mistress, with whom he's had two sons, and marries a rich woman. The mistress tries to have her rights established with the help of ... See full summary »

Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Franco Franchi, Ciccio Ingrassia, Evi Marandi
Comedy | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Franco and Ciccio mosey into the Mexican border town of Santa Genoviefa. Both are dressed in ponchos, one rides a small mule, one a large one. They are gun salesmen, peddling their wares from town to town.

Director: Michele Lupo
Stars: Franco Franchi, Ciccio Ingrassia, Paco Morán
Comedy | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

Four extraterrestrials, X-1, X-2, X-3 and X-4, arrive on Earth in the early sixties. Here they decide to take on human features to study the terrestrials incognito, but end up getting involved in the Roman "dolce vita".

Directors: Franco Castellano, Giuseppe Moccia
Stars: Paolo Panelli, Carlo Croccolo, Enzo Garinei
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A woman has her husband's estate posessed, him thrown out of their house and gets custody of their two children. The man flees to Italy with the children and fights for his rights before a ... See full summary »

Director: Renato Polselli
Stars: Gloria Paul, Lisa Gastoni, Solvi Stubing
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
... Comm. Frioppi
... Scilla
... Cariddi
Luigi Pavese ... Ambrogio Merletti
... Italia
Vittorio Congia ... Benito Adolfo Maria Frioppi
... Rosalina Merletti
Vicky Ludovici ... Maddalena Merletti (as Wicky Ludovisi)
Carla Calò ... Tatiana Merletti
Nino Fuscagni ... Roberto De Luca
Silvio Bagolini ... Policeman
Bruna Corrà ... Olimpia di Roccanera
... Police Inspector Capece
Nino Milano ... Gast Station Man
Ubaldo Lay ... Giuseppe, the butler
Edit

Storyline

Now in bankruptcy, the industrialist Merletti seeks the help of Mr. Frioppi, a rich ex-fascist with a real mania for ancient castles.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Also Known As:

Oi dyo kobinadoroi  »

Company Credits

Production Co:

 »
Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Color:

(Eastmancolor)
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page