Poster

The Avengers ()


Reference View | Change View



A quirky spy show of the adventures of eccentrically suave British Agent John Steed (Patrick Macnee) and his predominately female partners.

Creator:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 4 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Series Cast Summary

Edit
...
  John Steed / ... (161 episodes, 1961-1969)
...
  Emma Peel / ... (51 episodes, 1965-1968)
...
  Catherine Gale (43 episodes, 1962-1964)
...
  Tara King (33 episodes, 1968-1969)
...
  Dr. David Keel (26 episodes, 1961)
...
  Mother / ... (22 episodes, 1965-1969)
Ingrid Hafner ...
  Carol Wilson (19 episodes, 1961)
...
  One-Ten / ... (11 episodes, 1961-1963)
...
  Executioner / ... (9 episodes, 1965-1969)
Valentino Musetti ...
  Ali / ... (8 episodes, 1962-1964)
...
  Venus Smith (6 episodes, 1962-1963)
...
  Alex / ... (6 episodes, 1961-1968)
...
  Fleming / ... (6 episodes, 1961-1969)
Frank Maher ...
  Barman / ... (6 episodes, 1963-1969)
Richard Neller ...
  Board Member / ... (6 episodes, 1961-1967)
...
  Ivan / ... (5 episodes, 1962-1968)
Ray Browne ...
  Alex / ... (5 episodes, 1962-1963)
...
  Ronnie Vance / ... (5 episodes, 1961-1968)
Rocky Taylor ...
  Gillie / ... (5 episodes, 1963-1968)
...
  Cybernaut / ... (5 episodes, 1965-1969)
Cliff Diggins ...
  Cyclist / ... (5 episodes, 1965-1969)
Kenneth J. Warren ...
  Felder / ... (4 episodes, 1961-1967)
...
  Brodny / ... (4 episodes, 1963-1967)
...
  Masgard / ... (4 episodes, 1965-1969)
Paul Whitsun-Jones ...
  Charles / ... (4 episodes, 1963-1969)
...
  Happychap / ... (4 episodes, 1964-1969)
...
  Crewe / ... (4 episodes, 1962-1969)
...
  Ezdorf / ... (4 episodes, 1963-1968)
...
  Brenda Paterson / ... (4 episodes, 1962-1968)
...
  Budge / ... (4 episodes, 1962-1968)
...
  Fernand / ... (4 episodes, 1961-1968)
...
  Kanwitch / ... (4 episodes, 1963-1968)
...
  Bodyguard Georgi / ... (4 episodes, 1962-1964)
Peter J. Elliott ...
  2nd Guest / ... (4 episodes, 1967-1968)
...
  Davis / ... (4 episodes, 1962-1968)
...
  Crichton-Bull / ... (4 episodes, 1961-1969)
...
  Dr. Hugh Chalk / ... (4 episodes, 1961-1968)
...
  Cosmo Gallion / ... (4 episodes, 1961-1966)
...
  Dubois / ... (4 episodes, 1961-1969)
...
  Allen Marling / ... (4 episodes, 1961-1968)
...
  Carswell / ... (4 episodes, 1961-1968)
...
  Dr. Terence / ... (4 episodes, 1961-1965)
...
  Boris / ... (4 episodes, 1962-1969)
Harry Shacklock ...
  Bill / ... (4 episodes, 1961-1969)
...
  Beppi / ... (4 episodes, 1961-1969)
...
  Boris / ... (4 episodes, 1961-1968)
...
  Bloom / ... (4 episodes, 1961-1968)
...
  1st Guest / ... (5 episodes, 1967-1969)
Benn Simons ...
  Bookie's Assistant / ... (4 episodes, 1961-1964)
...
  Dr. Martin King (3 episodes, 1962)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

John Steed (Patrick Macnee) works for British Intelligence and works with various partners, notably: Dr. David Keel (Ian Hendry) (season one), Cathy Gale (Honor Blackman) (seasons two and three), Emma Peel (Dame Diana Rigg) (seasons four, five, and six), and Tara King (Linda Thorson) (season seven). The problems he finds are always a bit odd, just on the edge of science fiction (cyborg killers, a city built under a disused coal mine, a gang put together for adrenaline junkies, and a killer who used a concentrated cold virus to kill his victims by having them sneeze to death). Steed is always the ultimate in culture and grace as he saves the world each week. Written by John Vogel

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Chapeau melon et bottes de cuir (France)
  • Mit Schirm, Charme und Melone (Germany)
  • Los vengadores (Spain)
  • Los vengadores (Argentina)
  • Herrasmiesagentti (Finland)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 60 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Emma Peel's name was taken from the British movie industry expression "M-Appeal", or "man-appeal", which is what the show's producers were looking for in her character. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in The Avengers (1992). See more »
Crazy Credits In some parts of the world, the opening credits for the first color season begin with a brief sequence showing Steed preparing to open a bottle of champagne. Mrs. Peel shoots the cap off the bottle, and they pour a toast to each other. Only then do the opening credits actually begin. See more »
Quotes [repeated line]
John Steed: Mrs. Peel, we're needed.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed