7.1/10
25

Raymie (1960)

Raymie (David Ladd), a nine-year-old boy and an avid fisherman, dreams of catching a legendary giant barracuda know as Old Moe. When he finally accomplishes the feat of landing Old Moe, he ... See full summary »

Director:

Frank McDonald

Writer:

Mark Hanna

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

After his brother the sheriff is murdered, Bat Masterson is elected to the job and is determined to find the killer and make Dodge City safe.

Director: Joseph M. Newman
Stars: Joel McCrea, Julie Adams, John McIntire
Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  

An engineer, a psychologist and several other disparate types take part in an experiment to see if people can live for extended periods of time in a city built under the ocean.

Director: Frank McDonald
Stars: William Lundigan, Julie Adams, Roy Roberts
Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A brave longshoreman lingers on after being gunned down by 3 racketeers, as a determined assistant D.A. searches hard for fearful witnesses against the men.

Director: Arnold Laven
Stars: Richard Egan, Jan Sterling, Dan Duryea
The Looters (1955)
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

An expert mountain climber and his partner find a plane wreck in the Rockies, but the partner conspires with one of the plane's survivors to stop at nothing to steal a large amount of cash found on board.

Director: Abner Biberman
Stars: Rory Calhoun, Julie Adams, Ray Danton
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A marine sergeant witnesses a captain kill one of their men at Guadalcanal to cover his own incompetence, and fears he won't be believed because of rank, so finds the captain has gotten him... See full summary »

Director: Paul Wendkos
Stars: Kerwin Mathews, Julie Adams, Ray Danton
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The story of a U.S. naval ship and its crew in the Pacific, 1943-1945.

Director: Joseph Pevney
Stars: Jeff Chandler, George Nader, Lex Barker
One Desire (1955)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

In early 1900s, an Oklahoma gambler-casino dealer teams-up with a saloon dancer and together they seek a new life in a Colorado mining town where their relationship and respectability are tested.

Director: Jerry Hopper
Stars: Anne Baxter, Rock Hudson, Julie Adams
Adventure | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

In California, a boy and his adoptive father find an outlaw's hidden treasure but the news leaks out, sending unscrupulous characters after the gold.

Director: Ted Tetzlaff
Stars: William Powell, Julie Adams, Charles Drake
Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

The emotional story of a lifelong friendship between a Boston rookie cop and a young street-wise delinquent.

Director: Joseph Pevney
Stars: Tony Curtis, George Nader, Julie Adams
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Which one of an international quartette of beauties will replace Universal's glamour star in an upcoming Biblical epic?

Director: Jack Sher
Stars: George Nader, Julie Adams, Sydney Chaplin
Slim Carter (1957)
Comedy | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Hughie Mack, a not so nice western singer, is discovered by Clover Doyle as the next movie cowboy hero. His name is changed to Slim Carter and a promotional buildup begins. Leo Gallaher, an... See full summary »

Director: Richard Bartlett
Stars: Jock Mahoney, Julie Adams, Tim Hovey
Tickle Me (1965)
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A singing rodeo rider hires on at an expensive all-women dude ranch and beauty spa. He falls for a pretty fitness trainer who is constantly threatened by a gang who wants her late grandfather's cache of gold hidden in a ghost town.

Director: Norman Taurog
Stars: Elvis Presley, Julie Adams, Jocelyn Lane
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
David Ladd ... Raymie Boston
Julie Adams ... Helen
John Agar ... Ike
Charles Winninger ... R.J. Parsons
Richard Arlen ... Garber
Frank Ferguson ... Rex
Ray Kellogg Ray Kellogg ... Neil
John Damler ... John
Jester Hairston ... Ransom
Vicente Padula Vicente Padula ... Veulo (as Vincent Padula)
Ida Smeraldo Ida Smeraldo ... Carmen
Christy Lynn Christy Lynn ... Ellen
Brent Wolfson Brent Wolfson ... Brent
Marianne Gaba Marianne Gaba ... Second Girl
Shirlee Garner Shirlee Garner ... First Girl (as Shirley Garner)
Edit

Storyline

Raymie (David Ladd), a nine-year-old boy and an avid fisherman, dreams of catching a legendary giant barracuda know as Old Moe. When he finally accomplishes the feat of landing Old Moe, he has a change of heart and doesn't want to see the barracuda destroyed. Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Hear JERRY LEWIS sing the hit song "Raymie" See more »

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

5 July 1960 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

A Lenda dos 7 Mares See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

A.C. Lyles Productions See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Raymie
Words and Music by Ronald Stein
Sung by Jerry Lewis
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed