At the end of WWII a soldier who had often been ordered to execute women and children deserts and tries to find a hiding place in his native village. Almost immediately the entire village ... See full summary »

Director:

Writers:

(story),
1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Les Cousins (1959)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A pair of cousins share a flat, but animosity begins to build between the two when a woman gets involved.

Director: Claude Chabrol
Stars: Gérard Blain, Jean-Claude Brialy, Juliette Mayniel
Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

A surgeon causes an accident which leaves his daughter disfigured, and goes to extremes to give her a new face.

Director: Georges Franju
Stars: Pierre Brasseur, Alida Valli, Juliette Mayniel
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In the First World War, when Paris is expected to fall to the Germans, the attractive widow, Princesse de Bormes, organises a convoy of cars to evacuate the wounded from the front, and ... See full summary »

Director: Georges Franju
Stars: Emmanuelle Riva, Jean Servais, Fabrice Rouleau
Shortcuts (1981)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.9/10 X  

An evocation of the childhood memories of Bohumil Hrabal in his provincial town of Nymburk, dominated by the local brewery.

Director: Jirí Menzel
Stars: Magda Vásáryová, Jirí Schmitzer, Jaromír Hanzlík
Adventure | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Pierre Schoendoerffer
Stars: Jean-Claude Pascal, Juliette Mayniel, Charles Vanel
Therese (1962)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

After Thérèse is acquitted of trying to poison her husband, Bernard Desqueyroux, she recalls the events that lead to her being charged. At the beginning of her marriage to Bernard, the only... See full summary »

Director: Georges Franju
Stars: Emmanuelle Riva, Philippe Noiret, Edith Scob
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  
Director: Edwin Zbonek
Stars: Carl Wery, Annie Rosar, Bert Fortell
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Helmut Käutner
Stars: Hardy Krüger, Peter van Eyck, Ingrid Andree
Comedy | Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

A tenacious scientist blasts off for the moon in hopes of riches that may be found there.

Director: Fritz Lang
Stars: Klaus Pohl, Willy Fritsch, Gustav von Wangenheim
Certificate: Passed Action | Adventure | Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Two sailors with a rivalry over chasing women become friends. But when one decides to finally settle down, will this mysterious young women come between them?

Director: Howard Hawks
Stars: Victor McLaglen, Robert Armstrong, Louise Brooks
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Aged penniless actors are living in a old people's home. They always talk about their past glory or failures. One day Raphael Saint-Clair comes; he has been a famous actor and had a lot of ... See full summary »

Director: Julien Duvivier
Stars: Victor Francen, Michel Simon, Louis Jouvet
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

When he learns his days are numbered old count Hervé de Kéraudren decides to hide in a secret alcove and to die there, just to annoy his heirs. As a result of his body not being found the ... See full summary »

Director: Georges Franju
Stars: Pierre Brasseur, Pascale Audret, Marianne Koch
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
... Annette
... Robert Mertens
Hans Mahnke ... Paul Mertens
Wolfgang Reichmann ... Georg Höchert
Manja Behrens ... Martha Mertens
Fritz Schmiedel ... Priest
Erica Schramm ... Eva Schumann
Elisabeth Goebel ... Wirtin Balthausen
Benno Hoffmann ... Wirt Balthausen
Irmgard Kleber ... Else Mertens
... Erika
Solveig Loevel ... Gertrud
Rudolf Birkemeyer ... Hauptmann Menzel
Raidar Müller-Elmau ... Leutnant Wandray (as Raidar Müller)
Horst Niendorf ... Soldat
Edit

Storyline

At the end of WWII a soldier who had often been ordered to execute women and children deserts and tries to find a hiding place in his native village. Almost immediately the entire village is evacuated, except the deserter and a French girl who is a compulsive worker. Believing that the Nazi regime has gone forever they tear down all Nazi placards. The girl also steals civil cloths for the soldier from her employer. But on the next day the Nazis are back and determined to find the person(s) who took away the placards. The employer dares not report the girl for fear that he would also be punished. When the deserter understands that there is no refuge and that his parents and younger sister will be murdered if the Nazis find him, he shoots himself. - 15 years later when a short-time fun-fair is built the deserter's corpse turns up. But even his parents prefer to "forget" what happened and to let the corpse remain "unidentified". Written by Max Scharnberg, Stockholm, Sweden

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

|

Language:

Release Date:

26 July 1961 (France)  »

Also Known As:

Death Carousel  »

Filming Locations:


Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1
See  »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed