Poster

Jack the Ripper ()


Reference View | Change View


A serial killer is murdering women in the Whitechapel district of London. An American policeman is brought in to help Scotland Yard solve the case.

Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Sam Lowry
...
Inspt. O'Neill
...
Anne Ford
...
Sir David Rogers
...
Dr. Tranter
...
Clarke
Philip Leaver ...
Music Hall Manager / O'Reilly
Barbara Burke ...
Kitty Knowles
...
Helen Morris
...
Simes
Endre Muller ...
Louis Benz
...
Nelly the Woman at Police Station
...
Blake
...
Lord Tom Sopwith
...
Drunken Woman
Garard Green ...
Dr. Urquhart
Jack Allen ...
Asst. Commissioner
Jane Taylor ...
Hazel
...
Margaret / Maggie
Hal Osmond ...
Snakey the pickpocket (as Hal Osmonde)
George Street ...
Station Sergeant
Olwen Brookes ...
Lady Almoner (as Olwen Brooks)
Charles Lamb ...
Stage Door Keeper
Jennifer White ...
Beth
Cameron Hall ...
Hospital Porter Hodges / Dr. Tranter's Door Keeper
Alan Robinson ...
Coroner
Anthony Sagar ...
Drunk at Murder Scene
John Mott ...
Singer
Lucy Griffiths ...
Salvation Army Woman
Ballet Montparnasse ...
Themselves
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Onlooker at 2nd Murder Scene (uncredited)
Hyma Beckley ...
Man in Audience (uncredited)
Katy Cashfield ...
Blonde Dancer (uncredited)
Helena Digby ...
Ms. Langsdale (uncredited)
...
Narrator (uncredited) (voice)
Patricia Phoenix ...
Rowdy Woman in the Crowd (uncredited)
Michael Stainton ...
Thug in pub (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Robert S. Baker
Monty Berman

Written by

Edit
Jimmy Sangster ... (screenplay)
Peter Hammond ... (story) &
Colin Craig ... (story)

Produced by

Edit
Robert S. Baker ... producer
Monty Berman ... producer

Music by

Edit
Stanley Black
Jimmy McHugh
Pete Rugolo

Cinematography by

Edit
Robert S. Baker ... (photographed by)
Monty Berman ... (photographed by)

Film Editing by

Edit
Peter Bezencenet

Art Direction by

Edit
William Kellner

Makeup Department

Edit
Jimmy Evans ... makeup artist
Bill Griffiths ... hair stylist

Production Management

Edit
Jack Swinburne ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Peter Manley ... assistant director

Sound Department

Edit
Buster Ambler ... sound recordist
Jeanne Henderson ... dubbing editor

Stunts

Edit
Peter Diamond ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Dudley Lovell ... camera operator
Brian Harris ... clapper loader (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Jack Verity ... wardrober

Music Department

Edit
Stanley Black ... music conductor
Milt Bernhart ... musician: US version (uncredited)
Pete Candoli ... musician: US version (uncredited)
Vince De Rosa ... musician: US version (uncredited)
Don Fagerquist ... musician: US version (uncredited)
Ollie Mitchell ... musician: US version (uncredited)
Richard Nash ... musician: US version (uncredited)
Uan Rasey ... musician: US version (uncredited)
Harry Schmidt ... musician: US version (uncredited)
Bud Shank ... musician: US version (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Joseph E. Levine ... presenter
Yvonne Richards ... continuity
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

In 1888, Jack the Ripper is on his killing spree. Scotland Yard Inspector O'Neill is pleased to welcome to London his old friend Sam Lowry, a New York City detective who has come to visit him and is only too happy to help out with the case. Sam becomes attracted to Anne Ford, a modern woman for the age, but her guardian, Dr. Tranter doesn't quite approve. The good doctor also seems to be out when the Ripper murders occur. As the population edge ever loser to taking the law into their own hands, the police slowly close in the killer. Written by garykmcd

Plot Keywords
Taglines This "Lady" Has Taken Her Last Walk! See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Jack l'éventreur (France)
  • Lääkärin salaisuus (Finland)
  • El destripador de Londres (Argentina)
  • Jack o anterovgaltis (Greece)
  • El destripador de Londres (Mexico)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 84 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Joseph E. Levine held a luncheon for major distributors to kick off the campaign for his U.S. release of this film. For this event, he borrowed $1 million in cash which was brought into the room with a cadre of Brinks guards. The cash was to demonstrate to the exhibitors how much he was going to spend in the U.S. to promote the film. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Shadow of the Ripper (1988). See more »
Quotes Inspector O'Neill: Well, see for yourself. Look at this street. Before this ripper business started, you could hardly move along here. Stalls, barrel organs, people spilling out of the pubs, it was a happy place. Not particularly moral, but happy.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed