6.6/10
86

The Children (1959)

Los chicos (original title)
| Drama | 1959 (Spain)
Four boys meet at a kiosk during a rainy afternoon. One of them has to study and the other three go to the cinema, although at a young age they are not allowed to enter. Andrés works as a ... See full summary »

Director:

Marco Ferreri

Writers:

Marco Ferreri, Leonardo Martín (screenplay) | 1 more credit »

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
José Luis García José Luis García ... El chispa
Joaquín Cascales Zarzo Joaquín Cascales Zarzo ... Joaquín, el negro (as Joaquín Zaro)
Alberto Jiménez Alberto Jiménez ... Carlos
José Sierra José Sierra ... Andrés
Mari Carmen Aymat Mari Carmen Aymat ... Chica #1 (as María del Carmen Aymat)
Ana María Vidal Ana María Vidal ... Chica #2
Carmen Franco Carmen Franco ... Chica #3 (as Carmen Francoi)
Matilde Asencio Matilde Asencio ... Chica #4
Concha Gómez Conde Concha Gómez Conde ... Chica #5 (as Conchita Gómez Conde)
Félix Dafauce ... Enrique
Rosario García Ortega
María Luisa Ponte ... Madre de Joaquín
Carlos Díaz de Mendoza Carlos Díaz de Mendoza
Tilma Galy Tilma Galy
Elías García Elías García
Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Rodolfo and Petrita each live in separate quarters in dilapidated Madrid, while looking to have a little apartment (or "pisito", in Spanish dialect). Unfortunately their low salaries ... See full summary »

Directors: Marco Ferreri, Isidoro M. Ferry
Stars: Mary Carrillo, José Luis López Vázquez, Concha López Silva
El cochecito (1960)
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Seventy-something Don Anselmo, a retired minister, becomes obsessed with owning a motorized wheelchair and fakes infirmity to get it.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: José Isbert, Pedro Porcel, José Luis López Vázquez
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A forty-year-old employee marries a seemingly quiet girl who turns into a mantis after the wedding.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Ugo Tognazzi, Marina Vlady, Walter Giller
Drama | Fantasy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A young couple argue about having a child in the days after a global plague wipes out most of Earth's population.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Marzio Margine, Anne Wiazemsky, Annie Girardot
L'udienza (1972)
Drama | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A young man from north Italy named Amedeo decides to come to Rome.He has a crazy idea in his head to meet the pope.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Enzo Jannacci, Claudia Cardinale, Ugo Tognazzi
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

A septuagenarian couple are attracted to each other in a retirement home but find the institution and their fellow patients frown on their relationship.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Ingrid Thulin, Dado Ruspoli, Enzo Cannavale
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Although he has great sex with Luigia, grifter Benito becomes obsessed with sex and starts fantasizing about and bedding every woman he sees. Eventually, this obsession consumes him.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Jerry Calà, Sabrina Ferilli, Valentino Macchi
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

A man decides to cook for himself, but finds the revolver of John Dillinger hidden in his kitchen instead.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Michel Piccoli, Anita Pallenberg, Gino Lavagetto
Comedy | Western
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A highly stylized surreal farce about the events leading up to Custer's Last Stand anachronistically reenacted in an urban renewal area in modern Paris.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Catherine Deneuve, Michel Piccoli
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Mario is a Milan industrialist who is constantly testing balloons to see how much air one can take before busting.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Marcello Mastroianni, Catherine Spaak, Ugo Tognazzi
Nitrate Base (1996)
Comedy | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

The film celebrates the 100th anniversary of the birth of cinema. It presents the technical and artistic evolution of the motion pictures. We move from mute to sound, from black-and-white ... See full summary »

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: László Balogh, Éric Berger, Marc Berman
Her Harem (1967)
Comedy | Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

A seductive woman pushes three men to the limits toying with their sexual desires and male pride.

Director: Marco Ferreri
Stars: Carroll Baker, Gastone Moschin, Renato Salvatori
Edit

Storyline

Four boys meet at a kiosk during a rainy afternoon. One of them has to study and the other three go to the cinema, although at a young age they are not allowed to enter. Andrés works as a bellman in a hotel and dreams of being a bullfighter, "El Chispa" runs his father's kiosk, Carlos is a student, and "El Negro" is a shy boy. They are a group of friends who just want to have fun. However, reality forces them to deal with the problems of the adult world. Written by jsanchez

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Referenced in Trampa para Catalina (1963) See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Spain

Language:

Spanish

Release Date:

1959 (Spain) See more »

Also Known As:

Chłopcy See more »

Filming Locations:

Madrid, Spain

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.



Recently Viewed