6.3/10
388
3 user 7 critic

The Terrible People (1960)

Die Bande des Schreckens (original title)
A creepy German-made Wallace thriller about the ghost of a hanged man who returns to fulfill his promise. All of his accusers must die.

Director:

Harald Reinl (as Dr. Harald Reinl)
Reviews

Watch Now

From $2.99 on Prime Video

ON DISC

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Both Scotland Yard and an amateur American sleuth are tracking a master criminal known as The Frog. This moniker refers to the bulging-eyed mask worn by the evildoer, and is reflected by ... See full summary »

Director: Harald Reinl
Stars: Joachim Fuchsberger, Elfie von Kalckreuth, Jochen Brockmann
Crime | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Wealthy, heavily insured men are being murdered at an alarming rate. Scotland Yard investigates and finds clues that lead to a ring of blind men, led by a mysterious "reverend."

Director: Alfred Vohrer
Stars: Joachim Fuchsberger, Karin Baal, Dieter Borsche
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A serial killer named The Shark is terrorizing London by killing his victims with a speargun and then, dressed in a scruba-diver's wetsuit, using the city's sewer tunnels to make his ... See full summary »

Director: Alfred Vohrer
Stars: Joachim Fuchsberger, Brigitte Grothum, Elisabeth Flickenschildt
Thriller | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A strange, red circle appears on the neck of a man saved from the guillotine. What is its mysterious meaning? Tragically, it turns out to be something of a family curse, as each generation ... See full summary »

Director: Jürgen Roland
Stars: Renate Ewert, Klausjürgen Wussow, Karl-Georg Saebisch
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

An English businessman comes home to London, only to find visitors to his home being killed by arrows from "the Green Archer."

Director: Jürgen Roland
Stars: Klausjürgen Wussow, Karin Dor, Eddi Arent
Drama | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

When a wealthy man dies, his avaricious relatives look forward to inheriting all his money. However, he leaves a provision in his will that they all must spend a week together in his castle... See full summary »

Director: Alfred Vohrer
Stars: Heinz Drache, Corny Collins, Klaus Kinski
Adventure | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A girl is almost murdered, but no explainable motive can be found until a 20 year old murder is uncovered and linked to the case.

Directors: Josef von Báky, Jürgen Roland, and 1 more credit »
Stars: Joachim Fuchsberger, Brigitte Grothum, Lil Dagover
Crime | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

Several employees on a nobleman's estate show up at a former abbey, reputed to be haunted, to search for a hidden treasure. Howver, a mysterious hooded figure begins killing off those who may have figured out where the treasure is hidden.

Director: Franz Josef Gottlieb
Stars: Joachim Fuchsberger, Grit Boettcher, Dieter Borsche
Crime | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A woman arrives at a lonely mansion and finds herself mixed up with a lunatic who has built his own torture chamber, which is already crowded with victims - and he plans to make her his next one.

Director: Alfred Vohrer
Stars: Heinz Drache, Sabine Sesselmann, Eddi Arent
Mystery | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A hooded serial killer finds a novel way to murder his victims--he lashes them to death with a whip. The police try to track him down before any more murders occur.

Director: Harald Reinl
Stars: Karin Dor, Harald Leipnitz, Siegfried Lowitz
Crime | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The sister of a famous, but as yet uncaught, criminal named The Hexer is murdered. Inspector Higgins of Scotland Yard believes that The Hexer will surface to take his revenge on his ... See full summary »

Director: Alfred Vohrer
Stars: Joachim Fuchsberger, Heinz Drache, Sophie Hardy
Der Zinker (1963)
Crime | Horror | Mystery
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Scotland Yard investigates a series of murders where the victims have died by snake venom poisoning.

Director: Alfred Vohrer
Stars: Heinz Drache, Barbara Rütting, Günter Pfitzmann
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Joachim Fuchsberger ... Chefinspektor Long
Karin Dor ... Nora Sanders
Fritz Rasp ... Lord Godley Long
Dieter Eppler ... Mr. Crayley
Ulrich Beiger Ulrich Beiger ... Mr. Henry
Karin Kernke ... Alice Cravel
Ernst Fritz Fürbringer ... Sir Archibald
Eddi Arent ... Antony Edwards
Karl-Georg Saebisch Karl-Georg Saebisch ... Bankier Monkford / Lehrer Monkford (as Karlgeorg Saebisch)
Alf Marholm Alf Marholm ... Richard Cravel
Elisabeth Flickenschildt ... Mrs. Revelstoke
Edit

Storyline

A creepy German-made Wallace thriller about the ghost of a hanged man who returns to fulfill his promise. All of his accusers must die.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

krimi | based on novel | See All (2) »

Genres:

Crime | Horror | Drama

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

West Germany

Language:

German

Release Date:

25 August 1960 (West Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Hand of the Gallows See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Rialto Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono (Klangfilm Magnetocord-Eurocord)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Goofs

At 1:57 and thereabouts, the shadow from some equipment (boom microphone?) is visible across Shelton's face as the camera zooms in. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed