Edit
The 39 Steps (1959) Poster

(1959)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Ralph Thomas

Writing Credits  

Frank Harvey ... (screenplay)
 
John Buchan ... (based upon the novel by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Kenneth More ... Richard Hannay
Taina Elg ... Fisher
Brenda de Banzie ... Nellie Lumsden (as Brenda De Banzie)
Barry Jones ... Professor Logan
Reginald Beckwith ... Lumsden
Faith Brook ... Nannie
Michael Goodliffe ... Brown
James Hayter ... Mr. Memory
Duncan Lamont ... Kennedy
Jameson Clark Jameson Clark ... McDougal
Andrew Cruickshank Andrew Cruickshank ... Sheriff (as Andrew Cruikshank)
Leslie Dwyer Leslie Dwyer ... Milkman
Betty Henderson Betty Henderson ... Mrs. McDougal
Joan Hickson ... Miss Dobson
Sidney James ... Perce
Brian Oulton ... Mr. Pringle
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
John Adams John Adams ... Constable (uncredited)
Michael Brennan Michael Brennan ... Detective on Train (uncredited)
Victor Brooks Victor Brooks ... Policeman at Accident (uncredited)
Pamela Chamberlain Pamela Chamberlain ... Young Lady in Park (uncredited)
Mike Conner Mike Conner ... Detective (uncredited)
James Copeland James Copeland ... Police Constable at Roadblock (uncredited)
Dan Darnelli Dan Darnelli ... Man in Audience (uncredited)
David Davies David Davies ... Theatre Commissioner (uncredited)
Ursula Granville Ursula Granville ... Lady in Audience (uncredited)
John Grieve John Grieve ... Lowrie - Sheep Herder (uncredited)
Victor Hagan Victor Hagan ... Man in Audience (uncredited)
Aidan Harrington Aidan Harrington ... Cyclist (uncredited)
Victor Harrington ... Questioner at Mr Memory Show (uncredited)
Victoria Harrington Victoria Harrington ... Child (uncredited)
John Harvey John Harvey ... Detective at Theatre (uncredited)
Jeremy Hawk ... Theatre Compere (uncredited)
Jill Haworth ... Schoolgirl on Train (uncredited)
Eric Henderson Eric Henderson ... Train Passenger (uncredited)
Robert S. Holman Robert S. Holman ... One of Two Cockney Boys (uncredited)
George Howell George Howell ... Boy in Audience (uncredited)
Sam Kydd ... Train Steward (uncredited)
Avice Landone ... Louisa (uncredited)
Martin Lyder Martin Lyder ... Man in Audience (uncredited)
William Mervyn William Mervyn ... Angry Train Passenger (uncredited)
Hal Osmond Hal Osmond ... Stage Manager (uncredited)
John Richardson ... (uncredited)
Anthony Sagar Anthony Sagar ... Demolition Workman (uncredited)
Bruce Seton ... Policeman on Train (uncredited)
Barbara Shotter Barbara Shotter ... Bit Part (uncredited)
Bill Simpson Bill Simpson ... Groom (uncredited)
John Snagge John Snagge ... BBC Newsreader (uncredited)
George Spence George Spence ... Man in Audience (uncredited)
Barbara Steele ... Extra (uncredited)
Marianne Stone ... Hospital Administrator (uncredited)
Susan Stranks Susan Stranks ... Schoolgirl on Train (uncredited)
Reg Thomason ... Man in Audience (uncredited)
Harry Towb ... Harold (uncredited)
Peter Vaughan ... 2nd Police Constable on Train (uncredited)
Robert Vossler Robert Vossler ... Constable (uncredited)
Eric Wetherell Eric Wetherell ... Man in Audience (uncredited)
Carol White ... Schoolgirl in Assembly Hall (uncredited)
Vic Wise Vic Wise ... Man in Theatre Who Wants an Interval Drink (uncredited)
Margaret Withers Margaret Withers ... Teacher at St. Catherines (uncredited)
Johnny Wyne Johnny Wyne ... Constable (uncredited)

Produced by 

Betty E. Box ... producer
Earl St. John ... executive producer (as Earl St John)

Music by 

Clifton Parker

Cinematography by 

Ernest Steward ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Alfred Roome

Art Direction by 

Maurice Carter

Costume Design by 

Yvonne Caffin

Makeup Department 

Stella Rivers ... hairdresser
Geoffrey Rodway ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Charles Orme ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Geoffrey Haine ... assistant director

Art Department 

Terence Morgan ... set dresser

Sound Department 

Gordon K. McCallum ... sound recordist
John W. Mitchell ... sound recordist
Don Sharpe ... sound editor

Camera and Electrical Department 

James Bawden ... camera operator
Mike Fox ... clapper loader (uncredited)

Music Department 

Muir Mathieson ... conductor

Script and Continuity Department 

Joan Davis ... continuity

Additional Crew 

Arthur Alcott ... production controller: Pinewood Studios
Frederick Buckman ... cutting room
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed