Poster

Sleeping Beauty ()


Reference View | Change View


After being snubbed by the royal family, a malevolent fairy places a curse on a princess which only a prince can break, along with the help of three good fairies.

Awards:
  • Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 4 wins & 5 nominations.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Princess Aurora (voice)
...
Prince Phillip (voice)
...
Maleficent (voice)
...
Flora / Queen Leah (voice)
...
Merryweather (voice)
...
Fauna (voice)
...
King Stefan (voice)
...
King Hubert (voice)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Bob Amsberry ...
Maleficent's Goon (uncredited) (voice)
...
Maleficent's Goon (uncredited) (voice)
...
Maleficent's Goon (uncredited) (voice)
...
Lord Duke (uncredited)
James MacDonald ...
Dragon Maleficent's Roar (uncredited) (voice)
...
Owl / Diablo (uncredited) (voice)
...
Narrator (uncredited) (voice)

Directed by

Edit
Clyde Geronimi ... (supervising director)
Les Clark ... (sequence director) (uncredited)
Hamilton Luske ... (sequence director) (uncredited)
Wolfgang Reitherman ... (sequence director) (uncredited)

Written by

Edit
Erdman Penner ... (story adaptation)
 
Charles Perrault ... (story "Sleeping Beauty")
 
Joe Rinaldi ... (additional story) &
Winston Hibler ... (additional story) &
Bill Peet ... (additional story) &
Ted Sears ... (additional story) &
Ralph Wright ... (additional story) &
Milt Banta ... (additional story)

Produced by

Edit
Walt Disney ... producer (uncredited)

Film Editing by

Edit
Roy M. Brewer Jr.
Donald Halliday

Editorial Department

Edit
Bill Brazner ... film processing (uncredited)

Production Design by

Edit
Ken Anderson
Don DaGradi

Production Management

Edit
Ken Peterson ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Dan Alguire ... assistant director (uncredited)
Edward Hansen ... assistant director (uncredited)
George Probert ... assistant director (uncredited)
Jim Swain ... assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Eyvind Earle ... concept artist (uncredited)
Bill Peet ... storyboard artist (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Robert O. Cook ... sound supervisor
Purv Pullen ... sound of birds (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Jack Boyd ... effects animator
Jack Buckley ... effects animator
Ub Iwerks ... special processes
Eustace Lycett ... special processes
Dan MacManus ... effects animator
Joshua Meador ... effects animator
Bob Abrams ... effects animator (uncredited)
Abra Grupp ... digital paint artist (uncredited)
Dorse A. Lanpher ... assistant effects animator (uncredited)
Michael Paris ... digital restoration artist (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Ed Austin ... camera operator (uncredited)
Allen Childs ... camera operator (uncredited)
John Folk ... camera operator (uncredited)
Duane Keegan ... camera operator (uncredited)
Roy Wade ... camera operator (uncredited)

Animation Department

Edit
Hal Ambro ... character animator
Dick Anthony ... backgrounds
Ray Aragon ... layout
Frank Armitage ... backgrounds
Bob Carlson ... character animator
Les Clark ... sequence director
Eric Cleworth ... character animator
Tom Codrick ... layout
Basil Davidovich ... layout
Marc Davis ... directing animator
Al Dempster ... backgrounds
Eyvind Earle ... color stylist
Blaine Gibson ... character animator
Don Griffith ... layout
Victor Haboush ... layout
Joe Hale ... layout
Jack Huber ... layout
Ralph Hulett ... backgrounds
Ken Hultgren ... character animator
Ollie Johnston ... directing animator
Homer Jonas ... layout
Milt Kahl ... directing animator
John Kennedy ... character animator
Hal King ... character animator
Fred Kopietz ... character animator
Eric Larson ... sequence director
Bill Layne ... backgrounds
John Lounsbery ... directing animator
Don Lusk ... character animator
Fil Mottola ... backgrounds
George Nicholas ... character animator
Ernie Nordli ... layout artist (as Erni Nordli)
Ken O'Brien ... character animator
Tom Oreb ... character stylist
Walt Peregoy ... backgrounds
Wolfgang Reitherman ... sequence director
Anthony Rizzo ... backgrounds
John Sibley ... character animator
McLaren Stewart ... layout
Henry Tanous ... character animator
Frank Thomas ... directing animator
Richard H. Thomas ... backgrounds
Harvey Toombs ... character animator
Thelma Witmer ... backgrounds
Robert W. Youngquist ... character animator (as Bob Youngquist)
John Ahern ... assistant animator (uncredited)
Lou Appet ... assistant animator (uncredited)
George Bakes ... assistant animator (uncredited)
Carole Barnes ... ink and paint (uncredited)
Dale Barnhart ... animator (uncredited)
Carole Beers ... assistant animator (uncredited)
Gordon Bellamy ... assistant animator (uncredited)
Tony Benedict ... assistant animator (uncredited)
Ted Berman ... animator (uncredited)
Don Bluth ... assistant animator (uncredited)
Sheila Brown ... assistant animator (uncredited)
Bob Carr ... assistant animator (uncredited)
Joan Case ... assistant animator (uncredited)
Phyllis Craig ... color modelist (uncredited)
Eleanor Dahlen ... ink & paint (uncredited)
Retta Davidson ... assistant animator (uncredited)
Raynell Day ... ink and paint (uncredited)
Tom Ferriter ... assistant animator (uncredited)
Eve Fletcher ... ink and paint (uncredited)
Dotti Foell ... animation checker (uncredited)
Myrna Gibbs ... inker (uncredited)
George Goepper ... animator (uncredited)
Ric Gonzalez ... assistant animator (uncredited)
Ann Guenther ... inker (uncredited)
Lee Guttman ... inker (uncredited)
Jerry Hathcock ... animator (uncredited)
Fred Hellmich ... clean up supervisor (uncredited)
Wes Herschensohn ... assistant animator (uncredited)
Harry Hester ... assistant animator (uncredited)
Karin Holmquist ... ink and paint artist (uncredited)
Sam Jaimes ... assistant animator (uncredited)
Chuck Jones ... layout artist (uncredited)
Darlene Kanagy ... ink and paint (uncredited)
Bill Keil ... animator (uncredited)
Katherine Kerwin ... ink and paint artist (uncredited)
Lin Larsen ... assistant animator (uncredited)
Ann Lord ... ink and paint (uncredited)
Dick N. Lucas ... animator (uncredited)
Charlene Miller ... inker (uncredited)
Gary Mooney ... assistant animator (uncredited)
Buf Nerbovig ... animation checker (uncredited)
Margaret Nichols ... assistant animator (uncredited)
Cliff Nordberg ... animator (uncredited)
Floyd Norman ... clean-up artist (uncredited) / inbetween artist (uncredited)
Bill Nunes ... assistant animator (uncredited)
Ann Oliphant ... animation checking (uncredited)
Amby Paliwoda ... animator (uncredited)
Doris A. Plough ... assistant animator (uncredited)
Joe Roman ... assistant animator (uncredited)
Phil Roman ... assistant animator (uncredited)
Joanna Romersa ... ink and paint artist (uncredited)
Carmen Sanderson ... ink and paint (uncredited)
Glenn Schmitz ... assistant animator (uncredited)
Donald Selders ... assistant animator (uncredited)
Emalene Seutter ... ink and paint (uncredited)
Marcia Sinclair ... ink and paint (uncredited)
Ed Solomon ... assistant animator (uncredited)
Bill Southwood ... assistant animator (uncredited)
John Sparey ... assistant animator (uncredited)
Walt Stanchfield ... animator (uncredited)
Grace Stanzell ... assistant animator (uncredited)
Al Stetter ... animator (uncredited)
Dave Suding ... assistant animator (uncredited)
Hal Sutherland ... animator (uncredited)
Iwao Takamoto ... animator (uncredited)
Ruth Tompson ... checker (uncredited) / scene planner (uncredited)
Bob Trochim ... assistant animator (uncredited)
Val Vreeland ... ink and paint (uncredited)
Joyce Walker ... ink and paint (uncredited)
Gwen Wetzler ... assistant animator (uncredited)
Allen Wilzbach ... assistant animator (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Ken Peterson ... casting: animation artists (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
George Bruns ... music adaptor
Evelyn Kennedy ... music editor
John Rarig ... choral arranger
Tom Adair ... songs (uncredited)
Sammy Fain ... songs (uncredited)
Winston Hibler ... songs (uncredited)
Jack Lawrence ... songs (uncredited)
Franklyn Marks ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Erdman Penner ... songs (uncredited)
Thurl Ravenscroft ... singer (uncredited)
Ethmer Roten ... musician: flute (uncredited)
Ted Sears ... songs (uncredited)
Walter Sheets ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Frederick Stark ... conductor (uncredited)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky ... adaptation: Sleeping Beauty Ballet (uncredited)
Al Teeter ... music editor (uncredited)

Additional Crew

Edit
Walt Disney ... presenter
Eleanor Audley ... live action model: Maleficent (uncredited)
Frances Bavier ... live action model: Fairy (uncredited)
Madge Blake ... live action model: Fairy (uncredited)
Spring Byington ... live action model: Fairy (uncredited)
Hans Conried ... live action model: King Stefan (uncredited)
Marie Dasnoit ... secretary (uncredited)
Boyce R. Doyle ... special consultant: end credits (uncredited)
Jane Fowler ... live action model: Maleficent (uncredited)
Betty Gossin ... secretary (uncredited)
Ed Kemmer ... live action model: Prince Phillip (uncredited)
Helene Stanley ... live action model: Princess Aurora (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

After the beautiful Princess Aurora is born into royalty, everyone gathers to celebrate. Everything is perfectly fine until an unwanted guest appears, the evil fairy Maleficent. Maleficent curses the young princess and announces that she will die by pricking her finger on the spindle of a spinning wheel before sunset on her 16th birthday. Fortunately, one of the good fairies, Merryweather, changes the spell so Aurora will fall into a deep sleep instead, and the only way to wake her from her sleep is true love's kiss. Finally the day comes. Written by Pat Conolly

Plot Keywords
Taglines Now the magic moment! Full-length feature fantasy - Beautiful beyond belief See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • La belle au bois dormant (France)
  • Dornröschen (Germany)
  • La bella durmiente (Spain)
  • Nemureru mori no bijo (Japan)
  • Trnjulčica (Slovenia)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 75 min
Official Sites
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $6,000,000 (estimated)
Opening Weekend United States $2,548,698, 21 Mar 1986
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $1,420,935

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The running gag of Flora and Merryweather arguing about whether Aurora's dress should be pink or blue originated from the filmmakers' problem as to deciding just that. See more »
Goofs Flora's eyes change from green to brown and back to green during the movie, and this was not corrected for the DVD or blu-ray release. See more »
Movie Connections Edited into Music for Everybody (1966). See more »
Soundtracks Hail to the Princess Aurora See more »
Crazy Credits The opening credits say Technirama, but not Super Technirama 70, which is the process it was filmed in. See more »
Quotes Prince Phillip: Now, father, you're living in the past. This is the 14th century!
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed