6.7/10
92
0 user 2 critic

Poem of the Sea (1958)

Poema o more (original title)
Interconnected stories of Soviet citizens trying to build a new future after World War II. Memories of the old, dreams of the young, and the residues of class mingle and clash.

Director:

Yuliya Solntseva

Writer:

Aleksandr Dovzhenko (as A. Dovzhenko)
Reviews
1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Biography | Drama | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

During the early part of his reign, Ivan the Terrible faces betrayal from the aristocracy and even his closest friends as he seeks to unite the Russian people.

Director: Sergei M. Eisenstein
Stars: Nikolay Cherkasov, Lyudmila Tselikovskaya, Serafima Birman
Biography | History
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

As Ivan the Terrible attempts to consolidate his power by establishing a personal army, his political rivals, the Russian boyars, plot to assassinate their Tsar.

Director: Sergei M. Eisenstein
Stars: Nikolay Cherkasov, Serafima Birman, Pavel Kadochnikov
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.4/10 X  

In medieval Japan, a compassionate governor is sent into exile. His wife and children try to join him, but are separated, and the children grow up amid suffering and oppression.

Director: Kenji Mizoguchi
Stars: Kinuyo Tanaka, Yoshiaki Hanayagi, Kyôko Kagawa
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

In early Summer 1941, German troops penetrate into Russia, wreaking human and material destruction. Ivan Orlyukov, a young Russian, takes up arms and rises up against the invader. He is not... See full summary »

Director: Yuliya Solntseva
Stars: Boris Andreyev, Antonina Bogdanova, Evgeniy Bondarenko
Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

An abstract depiction of the childhood of Aleksandr Dovzhenko.

Director: Yuliya Solntseva
Stars: Boris Andreyev, Evgeniy Bondarenko, Vladimir Goncharov
Shors (1939)
Biography | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Biography of Ukrainian revolutionary Nikolai Alexandrovitch Shchors. Shchors leads the peasants and workers to advance on Kiev.

Directors: Aleksandr Dovzhenko, Yuliya Solntseva
Stars: Evgeniy Samoylov, Ivan Skuratov, Yu. Bantysh
Life in Bloom (1949)
Biography | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  
Director: Aleksandr Dovzhenko
Stars: Vladimir Solovyov, Grigori Belov, Aleksandra Vasilyeva
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Mark Donskoy
Stars: Vera Donskaya, Yuri Dedovich, Ivan Tverdokhleb
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Yuliya Solntseva
Nezabyvaemoe (1967)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  
Director: Yuliya Solntseva
Stars: Evgeniy Bondarenko, Zinaida Dekhtyaryova, Irina Korotkova
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Yuliya Solntseva
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Yuliya Solntseva
Stars: Andrey Gradov, Aleksandr Pyanzin, Inna Vykhodtseva
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Boris Livanov ... general Ignat Fyodorchenko (as B. Livanov)
Boris Andreyev ... Savva Zarudnyi (as B. Andreyev)
Mikhail Tsaryov ... Aristarkhov (as M. Tsaryov)
Mikhail Romanov ... Pisatel (as M. Romanov)
Zinaida Kirienko ... Katerina (as Z. Kiriyenko)
Ivan Kozlovsky Ivan Kozlovsky ... Kobzar (as I. Kozlovskiy)
Leonid Tarabarinov ... Valeriy Golik (as L. Tarabarinov)
Georgi Kovrov ... Maksim fyodorchenko (as G. Kovrov)
Mariya Vital Mariya Vital ... Antonina
Evgeniy Bondarenko ... Ivan Kravchina (as Ye. Bondarenko)
Valentina Vladimirova ... Mariya Kravchina (as V. Vladimirova)
Yevgeniy Agurov ... Mikhail Grekov (as Ye. Agurov)
Natalya Naum ... Olesya (as N. Naum)
Antonina Konchakova ... Valya (as A. Konchakova)
Leonid Parkhomenko ... Ivan Gurenko (as L. Parkhomenko)
Edit

Storyline

Interconnected stories of Soviet citizens trying to build a new future after World War II. Memories of the old, dreams of the young, and the residues of class mingle and clash.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Soviet Union

Language:

Russian

Release Date:

4 November 1958 (Soviet Union) See more »

Also Known As:

Poem of the Sea See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Mosfilm See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

70 mm 6-Track

Color:

Color (Sovcolor)

Aspect Ratio:

2.20 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

In the late 1950s Mike Todd went to Moscow to discuss possible co-production deal. The proposed productions were to be shot in TODD-AO process, so a TODD-AO camera and DP-70 TODD-AO projector were shipped to Mosfilm studios to demonstrate system abilities. Midway into negotiations Mike Todd returned to the US and then died in an airplane crash. The project was abandoned. However the TODD-AO equipment remained in Moscow, and has been disassembled and studied at the NIKFI (Research Institute for Cinema and Photographic Technologies). The research on TODD-AO system was incorporated into Soviet 70mm film process, called Sovscope 70, and the original camera was reassembled and modified to run 70mm negative. It was used in production of "Poem of the Sea" together with 70mm hand-held camera and TODD-AO inspired 70mm studio camera manufactured by NIKFI, leading to the impression that the film was shot in TODD-AO. Since no 65mm negatives were used in this production, it would be correct to state that the filming process was Sovcope 70, even though one of the cameras was originally created for TODD-AO. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed