6.7/10
27

Five Bold Women (1960)

Approved | | Western | 1 August 1960 (USA)
A Texas Marshal transports five female prisoners to prison but, en route, their stagecoach is attacked by the Comanches and the ex-husband of one prisoner attempts to free her.

Writers:

Mortimer Braus (original screenplay), Jack Pollexfen (original screenplay)

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Jeff Morrow ... Marshal Kirk Reed
Merry Anders ... Ellen Downs - aka The Missouri Lady
Jim Ross Jim Ross ... Jim Downs - aka The Missouri Kid
Irish McCalla ... 'Big Pearl' Jackson
Guinn 'Big Boy' Williams ... Big Foot
Kathy Marlowe Kathy Marlowe ... 'Faro' Kitty Brewster
Lucita Blain Lucita Blain ... Maria 'The Knife' Garcia
Dee Carroll ... 'Crazy' Hanna Gates
Robert Caffey Robert Caffey ... Outlaw
George Kramer George Kramer ... Deputy Tom Ames
Edit

Storyline

Marshal Kirk Reed is escorting five female prisoners---killers all--- from one part of Texas to another part of Texas where a new prison has been built. Along the way he has to deal with dissension among the troops, attacks by the Comanches, a budding romance with Ellen, The Missouri Lady, (before her ex-husband, The Missouri Kid, shows up in an attempt to rescue her. Plus there are all of those stock-footage storms and weather elements to put up with. Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

They Used A Weapon No Badman Could...SEX!

Genres:

Western

Certificate:

Approved | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

1 August 1960 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

As Criminosas do Texas See more »

Filming Locations:

Brackettville, Texas, USA

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono (Westrex Recording System)

Color:

Color (Eastmancolor)

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

All five of the leading actresses were left-handed. See more »

Soundtracks

Five Bold Women
Written by Dean West
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed