4.6/10
5

Desert Desperados (1959)

La peccatrice del deserto (original title)
A caravan guarded by Roman soldiers comes across a woman (Ruth Roman)bound to a stake and left to die. A wealthy merchant (Akim Tamiroff) who hired the caravan is against taking The Woman ... See full summary »

Writers:

Victor Stoloff (story), Victor Stoloff (screenplay)

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Desert War (1962)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Luigi Filippo D'Amico
Stars: Peter Baldwin, Chelo Alonso, Ettore Manni
Action | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

The god Dionysus decides to pay a visit to the city of Thebes.

Director: Giorgio Ferroni
Stars: Taina Elg, Pierre Brice, Alberto Lupo
Cartouche (1955)
Adventure
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Jacques de Maudy, the son of a sick nobleman, returns to France to try and clear his name from a framed-up crime. He avoids the traps sets for him and, with the aid of an actors' troupe, ... See full summary »

Directors: Steve Sekely, Gianni Vernuccio
Stars: Richard Basehart, Patricia Roc, Massimo Serato
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

After an unusual meteor shower leaves most of the human population blind, a merchant navy officer must find a way to conquer tall, aggressive plants which are feeding on people and animals.

Directors: Steve Sekely, Freddie Francis
Stars: Howard Keel, Nicole Maurey, Janette Scott
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Ruth Roman ... The Woman
Akim Tamiroff ... The Merchant
Otello Toso Otello Toso ... Verrus
Gianni Musy Gianni Musy ... Fabius (as Gianni Glori)
Arnoldo Foà ... The Chaldean
Alan Furlan Alan Furlan ... Rais
Nino Marchetti Nino Marchetti ... Metullus
Edit

Storyline

A caravan guarded by Roman soldiers comes across a woman (Ruth Roman)bound to a stake and left to die. A wealthy merchant (Akim Tamiroff) who hired the caravan is against taking The Woman along, but the commander of the soldiers, Verrus (Othelo Toso),overrules him. Verrus tries to get friendly with her, promising all kinds of wealth for her favors. The caravan encounters a group of Jdean refugees fleeing from King Herod's orders to kill all male children. They are on their way to Egypt with a male child with them. The Merchant begins to ponder the reward that would be paid by the King and orders The Woman to seduce a Roman guard to enable the messenger to get away. When the KIng's soldiers show up, Verrus refuses to surrender the refugees. Then the sand hits the fan. Written by Les Adams <longhorn1939@suddenlink.net>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

A Desert Temptress Against The Roman Sword!

Genres:

Drama | History | Romance

Certificate:

Approved | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Italy | USA

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

July 1959 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Desert Desperados See more »

Filming Locations:

Egypt See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Venturini-Express-Nasht See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed