5.7/10
18

Born to Be Loved (1959)

A seamstress (Carol Morris) and a music teacher (Hugo Haas) play Cupid for each other, ending with a double wedding

Director:

Hugo Haas

Writer:

Hugo Haas

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

As studio financing dwindled away for Hugo Haas, his last film as a writer-director-producer has certain autobiographical elements, a cast featuring several film veterans from the silent ... See full summary »

Director: Hugo Haas
Stars: Hugo Haas, Don Sullivan, Carol Morris
Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

A woman plots revenge on her former boss.

Director: Hugo Haas
Stars: Hugo Haas, Cleo Moore, Lance Fuller
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Suspicious Raphael Vojnar, a Moravian village judge, makes his young wife Barbara witness the public humiliation of an unfaithful wife who is bound with ropes to a wooden half-cross. He ... See full summary »

Director: Hugo Haas
Stars: Cleo Moore, Hugo Haas, Ken Carlton
Lizzie (1957)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

During the 1950s, a Los Angeles psychiatrist uses hypnosis to treat a 25 year old woman who's suffering from multiple personality disorder.

Director: Hugo Haas
Stars: Eleanor Parker, Richard Boone, Joan Blondell
Bait (1954)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.9/10 X  

A beautiful blonde leads a man down the road to ruin.

Director: Hugo Haas
Stars: Cleo Moore, Hugo Haas, John Agar
Pickup (1951)
Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Low-budget, tabloid-lurid story with high camp value of older man falling for much younger beauty who's busy figuring out how she can kill him now that they're married. Nasty verbal ... See full summary »

Director: Hugo Haas
Stars: Hugo Haas, Beverly Michaels, Allan Nixon
Drama | Film-Noir | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Middle-aged European pianist Paul Marvan (Hugo Haas)is brought to America by wealthy widow Diana Fowler (Mona Barrie)and he meets and weds a canary-blonde named Margo (Cleo Moore), who is a... See full summary »

Director: Hugo Haas
Stars: Cleo Moore, Hugo Haas, Mona Barrie
Edge of Hell (1956)
Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.5/10 X  

A Russian beggar and his performing dog Flip struggle to make ends meet living upon the cruel streets.

Director: Hugo Haas
Stars: Hugo Haas, Francesca De Scaffa, June Shelley
No Escape (1953)
Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.7/10 X  

When the available evidence in a murder case points to a young woman as the main suspect, her boyfriend, a police detective, arranges for a struggling songwriter who is playing piano in a ... See full summary »

Director: Charles Bennett
Stars: Lew Ayres, Sonny Tufts, Marjorie Steele
Black Moon (1934)
Drama | Horror
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A young girl who lives on a tropical island loses her parents to a voodoo sacrifice, but although she manages to escape the island, a curse is put on her. Years later, as an adult, she ... See full summary »

Director: Roy William Neill
Stars: Jack Holt, Fay Wray, Dorothy Burgess
Hit and Run (1957)
Crime | Drama | Film-Noir
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

A mechanic wants his boss's younger wife for himself, and plans on using a junkyard car to run him over, then dismantling it.

Director: Hugo Haas
Stars: Cleo Moore, Hugo Haas, Vince Edwards
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

A young man returns to San Francisco and his wealthy family with a new bride. His family objects to his marriage as his wife is mixed race snd his mother is determined to have it annulled.

Director: Hugo Haas
Stars: Julie London, John Drew Barrymore, Anna Kashfi
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Carol Morris ... Dorothy Atwater
Barbara Jo Allen ... Irene Hoffman (as Vera Vague)
Hugo Haas ... Prof. Brauner
Dick Kallman ... Eddie Flynn
Jacqueline Fontaine ... Dame
Billie Bird ... Drunk's Wife
Pat Goldin Pat Goldin ... Saxophone Player
Robert Foulk ... Drunk (as Robert C. Foulk)
Maryesther Denver Maryesther Denver ... Hallway Woman
Margot Baker Margot Baker ... Suzie's Mother
Anthony Jochim ... Fred (as Tony Jochim)
Edit

Storyline

A seamstress (Carol Morris) and a music teacher (Hugo Haas) play Cupid for each other, ending with a double wedding

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

psychotronic film | See All (1) »

Taglines:

Was She Too Young...OR TOO AFRAID? See more »

Genres:

Comedy | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

USA

Language:

English

Release Date:

June 1959 (USA) See more »

Also Known As:

Stars in the Backyard See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Hugo Haas Productions See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono (Westrex Recording System)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Carol Morris was billed on the posters as Miss Universe 1957, but plays against type as what was described as "a plain, bespectacled Miss Nobody type", to the disappointment of many male patrons. See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed