Poster

Plan 9 from Outer Space ()


Reference View | Change View


Evil aliens attack Earth and set their terrible "Plan 9" into action. As the aliens resurrect the dead of the Earth, the lives of the living are in danger.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Jeff Trent
Mona McKinnon ...
Paula Trent
Duke Moore ...
Lt. Harper
...
Col. Edwards
...
Patrolman Larry
...
Patrolman Kelton
...
Inspector Clay
Dudley Manlove ...
Eros
Joanna Lee ...
Tanna
John Breckinridge ...
Ruler
...
Gen. Roberts
David De Mering ...
Danny
Norma McCarty ...
Edith
Bill Ash ...
Captain
Lynn Lemon ...
Reverend (as Reverend Lynn Lemon)
Ben Frommer ...
Man
Gloria Dea ...
Girl
...
Policeman
...
Vampire Girl (as Vampira)
...
Ghoul Man (archiveFootage)
...
Narrator
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Donald A. Davis ...
Drunk (uncredited)
...
Second Stretcher Bearer (uncredited)
Karl Johnson ...
Farmer Calder (uncredited)
...
Ghoul Man with Cape Over Face (uncredited)
J. Edward Reynolds ...
Gravedigger (uncredited)
Pauline Reynolds ...
Woman in Telephone Booth (uncredited)
Clay Stone ...
Mourner Reading Bible in Opening Scene (uncredited)
Hugh Thomas Jr. ...
Gravedigger (uncredited)
...
Man Holding Newspaper (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Edward D. Wood Jr.

Written by

Edit
Edward D. Wood Jr. ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Charles Burg ... associate producer
J. Edward Reynolds ... executive producer
Hugh Thomas Jr. ... associate producer
Edward D. Wood Jr. ... producer

Cinematography by

Edit
William C. Thompson ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Edward D. Wood Jr.

Makeup Department

Edit
Tom Bartholomew ... makeup artist
Maila Nurmi ... Vampira makeup (uncredited)
Harry Thomas ... makeup artist (uncredited)

Production Management

Edit
Willard Kirkham ... production manager (as Kirk Kirkham)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Willard Kirkham ... assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Tom Kemp ... set constructor
Tony Portoghese ... property master
Harry Reif ... set dresser

Sound Department

Edit
Dale Knight ... sound
Sam Kopetzky ... sound mixer: pickups (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Charles Duncan ... special effects

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Art Mankin ... grip (as Art Manikin)
Larry Smith ... still photographer

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Richard Chaney ... wardrobe (as Dick Chaney)

Music Department

Edit
Gordon Zahler ... music supervisor
Bruce Campbell ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Trevor Duncan ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Van Phillips ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Steve Race ... composer: stock music (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Diana N. Loomis ... script supervisor

Transportation Department

Edit
Karl Johnson ... picture vehicles (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Donald A. Davis ... production assistant
Jim Woods ... electrical effects
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

An old man in California dies soon after losing his wife, but space soldier Eros and his mate Tanna use an electric device to resurrect them both and the strong Inspector Clay who was In California, an old man (Bela Lugosi) grieves the loss of his wife (Vampira) and on the next day he also dies. However, the space soldier Eros and his mate Tanna use an electric device to resurrect them both and the strong Inspector Clay that was murdered by the couple. Their intention is not to conquer Earth but to stop mankind from developing the powerful bomb "Solaranite" that would threaten the universe. When the population of Hollywood and Washington DC sees flying saucers in the sky, a colonel, a police lieutenant, a commercial pilot, his wife and a policeman try to stop the aliens. Written by Claudio Carvalho, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Plot Keywords
Taglines Unspeakable Horrors From Outer Space Paralyze The Living And Resurrect The Dead! See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • The Vampire's Tomb (United States)
  • Grave Robbers from Outer Space (United States)
  • Plan 9 aus dem Weltall (Germany)
  • Vampiros del espacio (Spain)
  • Plan 9 from outer space (Spain)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 79 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $60,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Contrary to popular belief, the detective who points his gun at himself several times did so deliberately. The actor was actually testing director Edward D. Wood Jr. to see if he would notice. He didn't. See more »
Goofs Police officers are generally trained in how to properly handle firearms - yet in several scenes they are seen to grossly mishandle them, such as using the barrels of their pistols to adjust their hats, scratch the sides of their heads and gesture at others, all while their fingers are clearly on the triggers. See more »
Movie Connections Edited into Hellish Spiders (1968). See more »
Soundtracks Grip of the Law See more »
Quotes [first lines]
Criswell: Greetings, my friend. We are all interested in the future, for that is where you and I are going to spend the rest of our lives. And remember my friend, future events such as these will affect you in the future. You are interested in the unknown, the mysterious, the unexplainable. That is why you are here. And now, for the first time, we are bringing to you the full story of what happened on that fateful day. We are bringing you all the evidence, based only on the secret testimony of the miserable souls who survived this terrifying ordeal. The incidents, the places. My friend, we cannot keep this a secret any longer. Let us punish the guilty. Let us reward the innocent. My friend, can your heart stand the shocking facts about grave robbers from outer space?
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed