7.2/10
20
The film is a biography of the tenor Julian Gayarre who was born in 1843 in a small village in Navarra, Spain, and who soon demonstrated his great ability to sing.

Director:

Domingo Viladomat

Writers:

Ignacio Aldecoa (screenplay), Ignacio Aldecoa (story) | 5 more credits »
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Alfredo Kraus Alfredo Kraus ... Julián Gayarre
Luz Márquez ... Luisa
Adriano Domínguez ... Sabater
Pastor Serrador Pastor Serrador ... Gainza
Lina Huarte Lina Huarte ... Adelina Patti
Antonio Riquelme ... Sr. Pedro
Manuel Arbó ... Padre de Gayarre
Félix Dafauce ... Hilarión Eslava
Teresa del Río ... Carmen
Rafael Bardem ... Lampertti
María Bassó María Bassó ... Madre de Gayarre
José Vidal José Vidal ... Gayarre Niño
Francisco Vidal ... Pastor
Paquito Amor Paquito Amor ... Aprendiz (as Francisco Amor)
Julia Delgado Caro Julia Delgado Caro ... Sra. Asunción
Edit

Storyline

The film is a biography of the tenor Julian Gayarre who was born in 1843 in a small village in Navarra, Spain, and who soon demonstrated his great ability to sing. Written by Volker Boehm

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Biography | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Spain

Language:

Spanish | Italian

Release Date:

2 March 1959 (Spain) See more »

Also Known As:

Julián Gayarre See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Sintes Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Color:

Color (Eastmancolor)
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Version of Romanza final (Gayarre) (1986) See more »

Soundtracks

Pescadores de perlas
Composed by Georges Bizet
Performed by Orquesta Sinfónica de Madrid (as the Madrid Symphonic Orchestra), conducted by José Luis Lloret
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed