Edit
The Brothers Karamazov (1958) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Richard Brooks

Writing Credits  

Fyodor Dostoevsky ... (novel)
 
Julius J. Epstein ... (adaptation) &
Philip G. Epstein ... (adaptation)
 
Richard Brooks ... (writer)
 
Constance Garnett ... (English translation)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Yul Brynner ... Dmitri Karamazov
Maria Schell ... Grushenka
Claire Bloom ... Katya
Lee J. Cobb ... Fyodor Karamazov
Albert Salmi ... Smerdjakov
William Shatner ... Alexi Karamazov
Richard Basehart ... Ivan Karamazov
Judith Evelyn ... Mme. Anna Hohlakov
Edgar Stehli Edgar Stehli ... Grigory
Harry Townes ... Ippoli Kirillov
Miko Oscard Miko Oscard ... Ilyusha Snegiryov
David Opatoshu ... Capt. Snegiryov
Simon Oakland ... Mavrayek
Frank DeKova ... Capt. Vrublevski (as Frank de Kova)
Jay Adler ... Pawnbroker
Gage Clarke ... Defense Counsel
Ann Morrison Ann Morrison ... Marya
Mel Welles ... Trifon Borissovitch
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Walter Bacon Walter Bacon ... Courtroom Scribe (uncredited)
George Barrows ... MP (uncredited)
George Blagoi George Blagoi ... Bailiff (uncredited)
Sam Buffington ... Tipsy Merchant (uncredited)
Gene Coogan ... Bailiff (uncredited)
Giselle D'Arc Giselle D'Arc ... Party Girl (uncredited)
James Dime ... Juror (uncredited)
Paul Frees ... Innkeeper (voice) (uncredited)
Molly Glessing Molly Glessing ... Mother (uncredited)
Leonard Graves Leonard Graves ... Third Court Officer (uncredited)
Clare Higgins Clare Higgins ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Harry Hines Harry Hines ... Moronic Prisoner (uncredited)
Charles Horvath ... Polish Officer's Bodyguard (uncredited)
Richard LaMarr Richard LaMarr ... Waiter (uncredited)
Gustave Lax Gustave Lax ... Juror (uncredited)
Peter Leeds Peter Leeds ... Guard (uncredited)
Len Lesser ... Jailer (uncredited)
Michael Mark Michael Mark ... Juror (uncredited)
Gregg Martell Gregg Martell ... Juror (uncredited)
Shepard Menken Shepard Menken ... Peter (uncredited)
Dorothy Neumann ... Old Crone (uncredited)
Gloria Pall ... Girl (uncredited)
Guy Prescott Guy Prescott ... Friend (uncredited)
Diana Quick ... Minor Role (uncredited)
Bob Reeves ... Trial Spectator (uncredited)
Stafford Repp ... Innkeeper (uncredited)
Jerry Riggio Jerry Riggio ... Second Court Officer (uncredited)
Stephen Roberts Stephen Roberts ... Michael (uncredited)
Ziva Rodann ... Gypsy Singer (uncredited)
Scott Seaton ... Juror (uncredited)
Hal Taggart Hal Taggart ... Trial Spectator (uncredited)
William Vedder William Vedder ... Father Zossima (uncredited)
Friedrich von Ledebur ... Chief Judge (uncredited)
Than Wyenn Than Wyenn ... Waiter (uncredited)

Produced by 

Pandro S. Berman ... producer
Kathryn Hereford ... associate producer

Music by 

Bronislau Kaper

Cinematography by 

John Alton

Film Editing by 

John D. Dunning ... (as John Dunning)

Casting By 

Mel Ballerino ... (uncredited)

Art Direction by 

Paul Groesse
William A. Horning

Set Decoration by 

Henry Grace
Robert Priestley

Costume Design by 

Walter Plunkett

Makeup Department 

Sydney Guilaroff ... hair stylist
William Tuttle ... makeup creator
Frank La Rue ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Peggy Shannon ... hairdresser (uncredited)

Production Management 

William Kaplan ... unit manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

William Shanks ... assistant director

Art Department 

Mentor Huebner ... production illustrator (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Wesley C. Miller ... recording supervisor (as Dr. Wesley C. Miller)
John Speak ... boom operator (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Lee LeBlanc ... special effects

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Albert Conti ... wardrobe (uncredited)
Joan Joseff ... costume jeweller (uncredited)
Lambert Marks ... wardrobe (uncredited)
Vicki Nichols ... wardrobe (uncredited)
Dave Saltuper ... wardrobe (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Charles K. Hagedon ... color consultant

Music Department 

Alex Alexander ... musician: cello (uncredited)
Georgie Auld ... musician: clarinet (uncredited)
Scott Bradley ... music supervisor (uncredited)
Robert Franklyn ... orchestrator (uncredited)
Gerald Fried ... musician: oboe (uncredited)
Dominic Frontiere ... musician: accordion (uncredited)
Johnny Green ... conductor (uncredited)
Virginia Majewski ... musician: viola (uncredited)
Michael J. McDonald ... score remixer (uncredited)
Max Rabinowitz ... musician: piano (uncredited)
Uan Rasey ... musician: trumpet (uncredited)
Milton Raskin ... musician: piano (uncredited)
Si Zentner ... musician: trombone (uncredited)

Other crew 

Andrei Tolstoy ... technical advisor (as Andrey Tolstoy)
Ted Butcher ... script supervisor (uncredited)
Wayne Fitzgerald ... title designer (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed