5.1/10
18

Die Windrose (1957)

Writers:

Jorge Amado (Brazilian segment), Alberto Cavalcanti (Brazilian segment) | 3 more credits »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Ogro (1979)
Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

As 1973 winds down, Franco is still governing Spain with an iron hand. Opposition parties are forbidden; labor movements are repressed; and Basque nationalists are mercilessly hunted down. ... See full summary »

Director: Gillo Pontecorvo
Stars: Gian Maria Volontè, Ángela Molina, Saverio Marconi
Kapò (1960)
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

A young Jewish girl leads an escape attempt from a concentration camp.

Director: Gillo Pontecorvo
Stars: Susan Strasberg, Laurent Terzieff, Emmanuelle Riva
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Squarciò, a fisherman, lives with his family on a small island off the Dalmatian coast of Italy. Like his fellow villagers, Squarciò struggles against harsh living conditions, a scarcity of... See full summary »

Directors: Gillo Pontecorvo, Maleno Malenotti
Stars: Yves Montand, Alida Valli, Francisco Rabal
Burn! (1969)
Certificate: GP Action | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

The professional mercenary Sir William Walker instigates a slave revolt on the Caribbean island of Queimada in order to help improve the British sugar trade. Years later he is sent again to... See full summary »

Director: Gillo Pontecorvo
Stars: Marlon Brando, Evaristo Márquez, Renato Salvatori
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  
Directors: Ugo Adilardi, Silvano Agosti, and 38 more credits »
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Many communities were founded to improve the world in the second half of the last century. India with its enormous historic potential of celebrated spirituality and a generous attitude to ... See full summary »

Directors: Alfredo Angeli, Giorgio Arlorio, and 32 more credits »
Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

In the 1950s, fear and violence escalate as the people of Algiers fight for independence from the French government.

Director: Gillo Pontecorvo
Stars: Brahim Hadjadj, Jean Martin, Yacef Saadi
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Promotional omnibus film, made for the 1990 FIFA World Cup in Italy, featuring portraits of 12 Italian cities.

Directors: Michelangelo Antonioni, Bernardo Bertolucci, and 11 more credits »
Adventure | Drama | Thriller
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

In a decrepit South American village, four men are hired to transport an urgent nitroglycerine shipment without the equipment that would make it safe.

Director: Henri-Georges Clouzot
Stars: Yves Montand, Charles Vanel, Peter van Eyck
Porta Portese (1954)
Documentary
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 3/10 X  
Director: Gillo Pontecorvo
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
Angela Brunner Angela Brunner ... (voice)
Aracy Cardoso Aracy Cardoso
Valdo César Valdo César
Marlene França Marlene França
Armida Gianassi Armida Gianassi ... Giovanna
Yves Montand
Vanja Orico Vanja Orico
Carla Pozzi Carla Pozzi
Simone Signoret
Aurélio Teixeira Aurélio Teixeira
Miguel Torres Miguel Torres
Helene Weigel Helene Weigel
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Documentary

Edit

Details

Language:

Italian | Russian

Release Date:

8 March 1957 (East Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Rose of the Winds See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.33 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Connections

Edited from Un matin comme les autres (1956) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed