Poster

La Parisienne ()

Une parisienne (original title)
Reference View | Change View


Set against the picturesque springtime in Paris, the prime minister's daughter marries a buttoned down cabinet official, but when her new husband starts stepping out behind her back, the... See more »

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Le prince Charles
...
Michel Legrand
...
Brigitte Laurier
...
Le docteur d'Herblay
...
Monique Wilson
Fernand Sardou ...
Fernand le Barman
Claire Maurier ...
Caroline Herblay
Robert Pizani ...
Ambassadeur Mouchkine
...
Le colonel d'aviation
...
Irma
Harry-Max ...
L'ambassadeur (as Harry Max)
Marcel Charvey ...
Un mauvais garçon
Vera Talchi ...
Titine
Marcel Pérès ...
Le général (as Marcel Pérés)
Henri Cogan ...
Un bagarreur
Hubert de Lapparent ...
L'huissier du président
...
La reine Greta
...
Alcide Laurier
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Danièle Dupré
...
Un huissier d'ambassade (uncredited)
Claude Emy ...
(uncredited)
Renée Gardès ...
Juliette (uncredited)
Charles Lemontier ...
Un solliciteur (uncredited)
Laura Lor ...
La bagarreuse (uncredited)
...
Le policier motard (uncredited)
Roger Saget ...
L'officier assoupi (uncredited)
Louis Saintève ...
Un valet de chambre (uncredited)
...
Une maïtresse de Michel Legrand (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Michel Boisrond

Written by

Edit
Annette Wademant ... (original scenario) and
Jean Aurel ... (original scenario)
 
Jean Aurel ... (adaptation) and
Jacques Emmanuel ... (adaptation) and
Michel Boisrond ... (adaptation)
 
Annette Wademant ... (dialogue)

Produced by

Edit
Francis Cosne ... producer
Angelo Rizzoli ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Henri Crolla
André Hodeir
Hubert Rostaing

Cinematography by

Edit
Marcel Grignon

Film Editing by

Edit
Claudine Bouché

Editorial Department

Edit
Nadine Trintignant ... assistant editor (as N. Marquand)

Production Design by

Edit
Jean André

Makeup Department

Edit
Odette Berroyer ... makeup artist (as O. Berroyer)
Pierre Berroyer ... makeup artist (as P. Berroyer)
Jean Paul Ulysse ... makeup artist (as Jean Ulysse)

Production Management

Edit
Maurice Hartwig ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Jacques Poitrenaud ... assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Robert André ... assistant art director (as R. André)
Pierre Charron ... set dresser
Jacques Saulnier ... assistant art director (as J. Saulnier)

Sound Department

Edit
Gaston Ancessi ... sound assistant (as G. Ancessi)
Antoine Petitjean ... sound

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Serge Beauvarlet ... still photographer
Jean Benezech ... assistant camera (as J. Benezech)
Raymond Pierre Lemoigne ... assistant camera (as R. Lemoigne)
Vincent Rossell ... still photographer

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Pierre Balmain ... dresses: Nadia Gray
Pierre Nourry ... wardrobe

Other crew

Edit
Luc Beranger ... administrator
Lucile Costa ... script girl
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

The President of France's daughter falls for her fathers attaché and asks to be his mistress. Instead he marries her and flies off on their honeymoon. On the honeymoon she meets the prince who makes friends with her. This leads to a scandalous trip to Nice. Did something go wrong? They both come back with a cold. Is it from swimming or an assignation? The husband is jealous. What's the truth? Written by stephen scialli

Taglines Bardot At Her Frankest! At Her Frenchest! At Her Funniest! In Her First BIG Picture! See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • La Parisienne (France)
  • Una parigina (Italy)
  • La Parisienne (United States)
  • Una parisina (Spain)
  • I pariziana (Greece)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 86 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $450,000 (estimated)
Cumulative Worldwide Gross $3,000,000

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The airplane used is the Morane-Saulnier MS.755 Fleuret, a prototype French two-seat jet trainer designed and built by Morane-Saulnier. It failed to gain any orders but was developed into the larger four-seat MS.760 Paris. The one and only prototype was registered F-ZWRS, in the movie it is shown as F-WZRS. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Paris non stop (1981). See more »
Soundtracks Paris B. B. See more »
Quotes Le policier motard: Brigitte Laurier, like the president of the council.
Brigitte Laurier: I'm his daughter.
Le policier motard: That's still no reason to run a red light.
Brigitte Laurier: Please hurry, Officer. I'm running after the man I love.
Le policier motard: Don't ever run after a man. That's a sure way to lose him.
Brigitte Laurier: I know, but I can't help myself.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed