7.1/10
62

Tre piger fra Jylland (1957)

Three girls (around 20 years old) who have grown up in different parts of Denmark get a strange letter. It turns out they are sisters, and will inherit from their late mother, if the can ... See full summary »

Director:

Annelise Reenberg
1 win. See more awards »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

At the turn of the century a soldier an a convent novice are being forced by their parent to marry each other. Both unaware what the other one looks like meet accidentally the night before ... See full summary »

Director: Annelise Reenberg
Stars: Lone Hertz, Dirch Passer, Ebbe Langberg
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Anne, the secret lovechild of a newly deceased baron is the sole heir to Rosensteen Castle. Her grandmother, the Baroness, who only discovers that she has a grandchild after the death of ... See full synopsis »

Director: Annelise Reenberg
Stars: Maria Garland, Ghita Nørby, Dirch Passer
Comedy | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Danes spending their summer holiday in an Austrian mountain hotel with a view over the Wolfgangsee (-lake).

Director: Erik Balling
Stars: Dirch Passer, Susse Wold, Lone Hertz
Klovn (TV Series 2005)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.3/10 X  

The socially awkward misadventures of Frank Hvam, his girlfriend Mia and his best friend Casper.

Stars: Frank Hvam, Casper Christensen, Mia Lyhne
Biography | Drama | Music
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

The story about one of Denmark's greatest musicians, John Mogensen, his success and failure throughout life as an artist, husband and father - from childhood, through his time in Four Jacks... See full summary »

Director: Ole Bornedal
Stars: Rasmus Bjerg, Henrik Noël Olesen, Harald Kaiser Hermann
Mens vi lever (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Inspired by true events, "While We Live" follows four people in Northern Denmark and how their fates intertwine in a tragic accident.

Director: Mehdi Avaz
Stars: Sebastian Jessen, Julie Christiansen, Charlotte Munck
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

John gets accompanied parole from prison, to attend his son's wedding. He's planned his escape, but nothing goes according to plan.

Director: Erik Clausen
Stars: Erik Clausen, Jesper Asholt, Ditte Gråbøl
Mercur (2017)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.4/10 X  

Inspired by real events, Something's Rockin' tells the fascinating story of the rise and fall of "Radio Mercur", a pirate radio station founded by a small group of music-loving dreamers in the late fifties.

Stars: Andreas Jessen, Neel Rønholt, Stephania Potalivo
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Good-hearted mechanic Herluf is test-driving a car, but forgets the way back to the garage, and has to ask for directions. At a party, he forgets the words to his favorite song. And one day, he disappears.

Director: Erik Clausen
Stars: Bodil Jørgensen, Erik Clausen, Lærke Winther
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.3/10 X  
Director: Annelise Reenberg
Stars: Knud Heglund, Birgit Sadolin, Louis Miehe-Renard
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Birgit Sadolin Birgit Sadolin ... Johanne 'Joe' Hansen
Ulla Lock Ulla Lock ... Bodil Lercke
Annemette Svendsen Annemette Svendsen ... Karen Gertsen
Kjeld Jacobsen Kjeld Jacobsen ... Kaptajn Henrik Holden
John Wittig John Wittig ... Pastor Martin Brandt
Gunnar Lauring Gunnar Lauring ... Dyrlæge Knud Jørgensen
Ebbe Langberg Ebbe Langberg ... Dyrlæge Hans Jørgen Jørgensen
Emil Hass Christensen Emil Hass Christensen ... Overretssagfører Johan Frandsen
Clara Østø Clara Østø ... Frk. Lind
Helge Kjærulff-Schmidt Helge Kjærulff-Schmidt ... Overbetjent Tobiesen
Knud Heglund Knud Heglund ... Kromand Hansen
Svend Methling Svend Methling ... Pastor Gertsen
Inger Lassen Inger Lassen ... Pastorinde Gertsen
Poul Müller Poul Müller ... Distriktslæge Lercke
Paul Hagen Paul Hagen ... Søren
Edit

Storyline

Three girls (around 20 years old) who have grown up in different parts of Denmark get a strange letter. It turns out they are sisters, and will inherit from their late mother, if the can stay together one month in the same house. They end up in a lot of (romantic) trouble, because of speculations of who their father(s) might be. Written by Henrik Stender <papillon@vip.cybercity.dk>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy | Romance

Edit

Details

Country:

Denmark

Language:

Danish

Release Date:

11 March 1957 (Denmark) See more »

Also Known As:

Tre piger fra Thy See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Saga Studio See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed