Edit
The Spirit of St. Louis (1957) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Billy Wilder ... (directed by)

Writing Credits  

Charles A. Lindbergh ... (based on the book by)
 
Billy Wilder ... (screen play by) and
Wendell Mayes ... (screen play by)
 
Charles Lederer ... (adaptation)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

James Stewart ... Charles Augustus 'Slim' Lindbergh
Murray Hamilton ... Bud Gurney
Patricia Smith ... Mirror Girl
Bartlett Robinson ... Benjamin Frank Mahoney - President, Ryan Airlines Co.
Marc Connelly ... Father Hussman
Arthur Space ... Donald Hall - Chief Engineer, Ryan Airlines
Charles Watts Charles Watts ... O.W. Schultz - Salesman, Atlas Suspender Co.
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Erville Alderson ... Burt (uncredited)
Frances Allen Frances Allen ... Mother from Oklahoma (uncredited)
David Alpert David Alpert ... Clerk (uncredited)
Walter Bacon Walter Bacon ... Crowd Member in France (uncredited)
Gordon Barnes Gordon Barnes ... Reporter (uncredited)
Griff Barnett ... Dad - Farmer (uncredited)
Jimmy Bates Jimmy Bates ... Farm Boy (uncredited)
Brandon Beach Brandon Beach ... Train Passenger (uncredited)
Paul Birch ... Blythe (uncredited)
Eumenio Blanco ... Crowd Member in France (uncredited)
Sheila Bond Sheila Bond ... Model / Dancer (uncredited)
Eugene Borden Eugene Borden ... French Gendarme (uncredited)
Chet Brandenburg ... Crowd Member in France (uncredited)
Paul Brinegar ... Okie (uncredited)
George Bruggeman ... Train Passenger (uncredited)
Robert Burton ... Maj. Albert Lambert - Lindbergh Sponsor (uncredited)
John Carlyle John Carlyle ... Bridegroom (uncredited)
Noble 'Kid' Chissell ... Passerby at Train Station (uncredited)
Virginia Christine ... Secretary (uncredited)
Rena Clark Rena Clark ... Bride (uncredited)
Robert Cornthwaite ... Harry Knight - Lindbergh Student (uncredited)
Jack Daly Jack Daly ... Louie (uncredited)
Richard Deacon ... Charles Levine - President, Columbia Aircraft Co. (uncredited)
Pauline Drake Pauline Drake ... Sob Sister (uncredited)
Duke Fishman ... Aircraft Mechanic (uncredited)
Slim Gaut Slim Gaut ... Aircraft Mechanic (uncredited)
Roy Gordon Roy Gordon ... Associate Producer (uncredited)
Dabbs Greer ... Goldsborough (uncredited)
Kit Guard ... Crowd Member in France (uncredited)
Creighton Hale ... Man Driving Car (uncredited)
Olin Howland ... Surplus Dealer (uncredited)
J. Anthony Hughes ... Reporter (uncredited)
Dick Johnstone Dick Johnstone ... Aircraft Mechanic (uncredited)
Walter Kingson Walter Kingson ... Newscaster (voice) (uncredited)
Richard LaMarr Richard LaMarr ... Crowd Member in France (uncredited)
Norman Leavitt ... Ryan Aircraft Employee (uncredited)
Johnny Lee Johnny Lee ... Jess - Cook at Louie's Shack (uncredited)
Nelson Leigh ... Director (uncredited)
Herbert Lytton ... Casey Jones (uncredited)
James Macklin James Macklin ... Reporter (uncredited)
Maurice Manson Maurice Manson ... E. Lansing Ray - Editor, St. Louis Globe Democrat (uncredited)
David Orrick McDearmon David Orrick McDearmon ... Harold Bixby - St. Louis Chamber of Commerce (uncredited)
John McKee John McKee ... Reporter (uncredited)
David McMahon ... Lane (uncredited)
William Meader William Meader ... Reporter (uncredited)
Russell Meeker Russell Meeker ... Train Passenger (uncredited)
Gordon Mitchell ... (uncredited)
Ann Morrison Ann Morrison ... Mrs. Fearless (uncredited)
George Nardelli George Nardelli ... Crowd Member in France (uncredited)
Stuart Nedd Stuart Nedd ... Reporter (uncredited)
Bill Neff Bill Neff ... Cadet (uncredited)
James O'Rear James O'Rear ... Earl Thompson (uncredited)
Al Page Al Page ... Reporter (uncredited)
Jack Perrin ... Passerby at Train Station (uncredited)
Lee Roberts ... Photographer (uncredited)
James Robertson Jr. James Robertson Jr. ... Bill Robertson (uncredited)
Robert Robinson Robert Robinson ... Passerby at Train Station (uncredited)
Syd Saylor ... Photographer (uncredited)
Scott Seaton ... Passerby at Train Station (uncredited)
George Selk ... Mechanic (uncredited)
Bernard Sell Bernard Sell ... Aircraft Mechanic (uncredited)
Cap Somers Cap Somers ... Crowd Member in France (uncredited)
Aaron Spelling ... Mr. Fearless (uncredited)
Brick Sullivan Brick Sullivan ... Passerby at Train Station (uncredited)
Ernie Taylor Ernie Taylor ... Sailor (uncredited)
Percival Vivian Percival Vivian ... Professor (uncredited)
Max Wagner ... Reporter (uncredited)
Ray Walker ... Barker (uncredited)
Harlan Warde ... Boedecker (uncredited)
Will J. White ... Cadet (uncredited)
Robert B. Williams ... Editor - San Diego (uncredited)
Rush Williams ... Reporter (uncredited)
Carleton Young ... Captain at Brooks Field Flight School (uncredited)
Chief Yowlachie ... Indian (uncredited)

Produced by 

Leland Hayward ... producer (produced by)

Music by 

Franz Waxman ... (music composed by)

Cinematography by 

Robert Burks ... director of photography
J. Peverell Marley ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Arthur P. Schmidt ... film editor

Art Direction by 

Art Loel

Set Decoration by 

William L. Kuehl

Makeup Department 

Gordon Bau ... makeup supervisor
Robert Ewing ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Ann Locker ... hairdresser (uncredited)
Connie Nichols ... hairdresser (uncredited)

Production Management 

Norman A. Cook ... production manager (as Norman Cook)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Charles C. Coleman ... assistant director (as Charles C. Coleman Jr.)
Don Alvarado ... assistant director (uncredited)
James A. Rosenberger ... second assistant director (uncredited)
Fred Scheld ... additional assistant director (uncredited)
George Vieira ... second unit director (uncredited)

Art Department 

J. Leslie Asher ... assistant props (uncredited)
Lloyd R. Crawford ... painter (uncredited)
Donald P. Desmond ... set construction (uncredited)
James Peck ... prop shop (uncredited)
Herbert Plews ... property master (uncredited)
Victor Scheckel ... greensman (uncredited)

Sound Department 

M.A. Merrick ... sound by
Guy Villette ... sound assistant
Harold Fisher ... sound editor (uncredited)
Irvin Jay ... sound editor (uncredited)
Al Marsh ... boom operator (uncredited)
Don Olson ... sound editor (uncredited)
Ross Owen ... sound recordist (uncredited)
Monty Pearce ... sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Hans F. Koenekamp ... special effects (as H.F. Koenekamp)
Louis Lichtenfield ... special effects
Wally Honn ... special effects (uncredited)

Stunts 

Ted Mapes ... stunts (uncredited)
Hal Needham ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Tom Tutwiler ... aerial photographer (as Thomas Tutwiler)
Eddie Leon Albert ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Foy Barnett ... best boy (uncredited)
William Classen ... grip (uncredited)
Bert Eason ... assistant camera: aerial (uncredited)
Frank Flanagan ... gaffer (uncredited) / head electrician (uncredited)
Mac Julian ... still photographer (uncredited)
Ted D. McCord ... camera operator (uncredited)
Wally Meinardus ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Harold Noyes ... key grip (uncredited)
Leonard J. South ... camera operator (uncredited)
Fred Terzo ... camera operator (uncredited)
Harry Williams ... aerial grip (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Jane Leonard ... wardrobe: women (uncredited)
Vic Vallejo ... wardrobe: men (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Charles Eames ... montage
John F. Burnett ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Leonid Raab ... orchestrator
Franz Waxman ... conductor
Ray Heindorf ... additional conductor (uncredited)
Roy Webb ... composer: additional music (uncredited)

Other crew 

Victor Bertrandias ... technical advisor (as Major General Victor Bertrandias USAF {Ret.})
Harlan A. Gurney ... technical advisor
Doane Harrison ... production associate
Paul Mantz ... aerial supervisor
James Bissell ... mechanic (uncredited) / pilot (uncredited)
Bill Boone ... co-pilot (uncredited)
Carl Combs ... publicist (uncredited)
Charles Eames ... production consultant (uncredited)
John Hawkins ... mechanic (uncredited)
Marvin Herness ... radio operator (uncredited)
Howard Hohler ... script supervisor (uncredited)
Cort Johnston ... flight engineer (uncredited)
Richard Joslin ... radio navigator (uncredited)
John Oliver ... radio operator (uncredited)
Stanley Reaver ... pilot (uncredited)
James Thompson ... pilot (uncredited)
Edward Weidman ... mechanic (uncredited)
Carroll Wright ... mechanic (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed