Poster

The Night the World Exploded ()


Reference View | Change View


Dr. Conway has perfected a machine which he believes will predict earthquakes, and has determined that one will strike California within 24 hours. He and his patron, Dr. Morton, attempt to... See more »

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Laura Hutchinson
...
Dr. David Conway
...
Dr. Ellis Morton (as Tris Coffin)
...
Gov. Chaney
...
Gen. Bortes
Frank J. Scannell ...
Sheriff Quinn (as Frank Scannell)
...
General's Aide
Fred Coby ...
Ranger Brown
Paul Savage ...
Ranger Kirk
...
Chief Rescue Worker
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Workman (uncredited)
...
Scientist (uncredited)
David Armstrong ...
Military Policeman (uncredited)
Paul Bradley ...
Scientist (uncredited)
John Close ...
Soldier (uncredited)
Oliver Cross ...
Scientist (uncredited)
Roy Damron ...
Ranger (uncredited)
Dan Dowling ...
Scientist (uncredited)
George Ford ...
Plant Worker (uncredited)
...
Scientist (uncredited)
Herschel Graham ...
Scientist (uncredited)
Sam Harris ...
Governor's Board Member (uncredited)
Robert Kino ...
Scientist (uncredited)
...
Plant Worker (uncredited)
Lyle Latell ...
Civil Defense Chief Carson (uncredited)
Perk Lazelle ...
Scientist (uncredited)
...
Chief Ranger (uncredited)
...
Scientist (uncredited)
Paul McGuire ...
Reporter (uncredited)
...
Narrator (uncredited)
...
Radio Communications Man (uncredited)
...
Scientist (uncredited)
...
Scientist (uncredited)
...
Governor's Secretary (uncredited)
...
Narrator (uncredited) (voice)
Natividad Vacío ...
Hospital Physician (uncredited)
...
Professor Hagstrom (uncredited)
...
Daniel J. Winters (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Fred F. Sears

Written by

Edit
Jack Natteford ... () and
Luci Ward ... ()

Produced by

Edit
Sam Katzman ... producer

Cinematography by

Edit
Benjamin H. Kline
Irving Lippman ... (uncredited)

Film Editing by

Edit
Paul Borofsky
Al Clark ... (uncredited)

Art Direction by

Edit
Paul Palmentola

Set Decoration by

Edit
Sidney Clifford

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Will Sheldon ... assistant director (as Willard Sheldon)
Eddie Saeta ... assistant director (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
J.S. Westmoreland ... sound (as Josh Westmoreland)
Werner Kirsch ... sound editor (uncredited)
Ernest Reichert ... sound editor (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Ross DiMaggio ... musical director
George Duning ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Friedrich Hollaender ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Arthur Morton ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Leith Stevens ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Dr. Conway has perfected a machine which he believes will predict earthquakes, and has determined that one will strike California within 24 hours. He and his patron, Dr. Morton, attempt to convince the Governor but he cannot bring himself to declare an emergency when there is no proof the machine works - which, within 24 hours, it is proven to do. More significantly, Conway is getting readings which indicate a series of additional, pending quakes around the world, which also begin to occur; and more still seem to be on the way. With his assistant "Hutch", to whose love for him he seems oblivious, Conway takes his equipment to the deepest point of Carlsbad Caverns, in hopes that being closer to the center of the earth will help discern the cause of the earthquake epidemic. It does, when they inadvertently discover a new element which lies dormant in watery pools deep within the earth but, when in contact with air, becomes violently explosive. Forces unknown appear to be pushing this element surface-ward around the globe, and a computer analysis determines that enough will be exposed to explode the entire world within a little more than 28 days... Written by Rich Wannen

Plot Keywords
Taglines Super-quake tilts the earth! See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • To telos tou kosmou plisiazei (Greece)
  • O Dia em que a Terra Explodir (Brazil)
  • A noite em que o mundo explodiu (Portugal)
Runtime
  • 64 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia In 1957, Columbia Pictures theatrically distributed this film on a double bill with The Giant Claw (1957). See more »
Goofs When the "element 112" sample exploded inside the small globe, it was immediately and obviously followed by a blast from explosives buried in the ground under the globe. See more »
Movie Connections Edited from Born to Be Wild (1938). See more »
Quotes Dr. David Conway: We better do more than hope, gentlemen. We better pray!
See more »

Contribute to This Page