Poster

A King in New York ()


Reference View | Change View


A recently-deposed European monarch seeks shelter in New York City, where he becomes an accidental television celebrity and is later wrongly accused of being a Communist.

Director:
Writer:
Award:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
King Shahdov
...
Queen Irene
Jerry Desmonde ...
Prime Minister Voudel
...
Ambassador Jaume
...
Ann Kay - TV Specialist
...
Johnson - TV Advertiser
Joan Ingram ...
Mona Cromwell - Hostess
...
Rupert Macabee
John McLaren ...
Macabee Senior
...
Headmaster
...
Lawyer
...
Liftboy
...
School Superintendent
...
U.S. Marshal
...
Member of Atomic Commission
Clifford Buckton ...
Member of Atomic Commission
Vincent Lawson ...
Member of Atomic Commission
...
Singer
Joy Nichols ...
Singer
Lauri Lupino Lane ...
Comedian
George Truzzi ...
Comedian
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Older Girl (as Yvonne Warren)
Tony Crombie ...
Nightclub Drummer (uncredited)
Pat Gibson ...
Girl (uncredited)
Wendy Graham ...
(uncredited)
Lilian Grassom ...
Cute Girl (uncredited)
...
Autograph Hunter (uncredited)
Tubby Hayes ...
Nightclub Saxophonist (uncredited)
...
Boy (uncredited)
Roy Hines ...
Boy (uncredited)
...
Girl (uncredited)
Jemma Hyde ...
Girl (uncredited)
Jeanette Jacobs ...
Girl (uncredited)
Pauline Keen ...
Older Girl (uncredited)
Kevin Kelly ...
Boy (uncredited)
...
Bill Johnson (uncredited)
...
Television Announcer (uncredited)
MacDonald Parke ...
(uncredited)
Jose Read ...
Boy (uncredited)
Michael Saunders ...
Boy (uncredited)
Antoinette Seaborn ...
Girl (uncredited)
Richard Shaw ...
Butler (uncredited)
Bernice Swanson ...
(uncredited)
Gareth Tandy ...
Boy (uncredited)
Nicholas Tannar ...
Butler (uncredited)
David Tilley ...
Boy (uncredited)
Howard Vaughn ...
Boy (uncredited)
Gillian Watt ...
Teenager (uncredited)
Ross Yeo ...
Boy (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Charles Chaplin

Written by

Edit
Charles Chaplin ... (written by)

Produced by

Edit
Charles Chaplin ... producer (uncredited)
Jerome Epstein ... associate producer (uncredited)

Music by

Edit
Charles Chaplin ... (music composed by)

Cinematography by

Edit
Georges Périnal ... director of photography (as Georges Perinal)

Film Editing by

Edit
John Seabourne Sr. ... (as John Seabourne)

Editorial Department

Edit
Tony Bohy ... assistant editor

Art Direction by

Edit
Allan Harris

Makeup Department

Edit
Stuart Freeborn ... makeup
Helen Penfold ... hair stylist

Production Management

Edit
Eddie Pike ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
René Dupont ... assistant director (as Rene Dupont)
David Tringham ... third assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department

Edit
Anthony Masters ... set dresser (uncredited)
Peter Mullins ... set dresser (uncredited)
Tony Woollard ... chief draughtsman (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
John Cox ... sound supervisor
Bob Jones ... sound recordist
Spencer Reeve ... sound editor
Bert Ross ... sound recordist
John Aldred ... dubbing mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by

Edit
Wally Veevers ... special effects

Visual Effects by

Edit
Bob Cuff ... matte painter (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Jeff Seaholme ... camera operator
Ron Drinkwater ... clapper loader (uncredited)
Wally Fairweather ... focus puller (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
John Wilson-Apperson ... wardrobe supervisor (as J. Wilson-Apperson)

Music Department

Edit
Leighton Lucas ... conductor
Boris Sarbek ... music arranger
Eric James ... musical associate (uncredited)
Dave Shand ... music associate (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Barbara Cole ... continuity
Mickey Delamar ... production controller
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Due to a revolution in his country, King Shahdov comes to New York - almost broke. To get some money he goes to TV, making commercials and meets the child from communist parents. Due to this he is suddenly a suspected as a communist himself and has to face one of McCarthy's hearings. Written by Stephan Eichenberg

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Un roi à New York (France)
  • Un rey en Nueva York (Spain)
  • Un rey en Nueva York (Chile)
  • Král v New Yorku (Czech Republic)
  • Niujorko karalius (Lithuania)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 110 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Before coming up with the idea for this film, Charles Chaplin had thought of two ideas that he eventually decided against. One was the idea of reviving The Little Tramp (because he realized that the appeal to the tramp was his flexibility), and the other was reviving Verdoux from Monsieur Verdoux (1947) (his wife and assistant strongly argued against it.) See more »
Goofs During his diatribe, Rupert claims that the Roman Empire fell with the assassination of Caesar. Caesar's assassination occurred 17 years before the Roman Empire was established. See more »
Movie Connections Edited into Fatale beauté (1994). See more »
Soundtracks The Sadness Goes On See more »
Quotes [after being called for questioning by the government on suspicions of Communist affiliations]
Rupert Macabee: I'm so sick and tired of people asking me if I'm this, if I'm that!
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed