7.1/10
129
1 user 5 critic

A Wife's Heart (1956)

Tsuma no kokoro (original title)
Reviews
1 win. See more awards »
Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Hideko Takamine ... Kiyoko
Toshirô Mifune ... Kenkichi
Keiju Kobayashi Keiju Kobayashi ... Shinji
Akemi Negishi ... Sumiko
Yôko Sugi Yôko Sugi ... Yumiko
Machiko Kitagawa Machiko Kitagawa
Chieko Nakakita ... Kaoru
Ranko Hanai
Sadako Sawamura
Eiko Miyoshi
Minoru Chiaki ... Zenichi
Daisuke Katô
Haruo Tanaka
Yoshio Tsuchiya Yoshio Tsuchiya
Toyoji Shimozawa Toyoji Shimozawa
Learn more

More Like This 

Wife (1953)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Tokyo. Mihoko and Toichi Nakagawa's ten year marriage is crumbling out of inertia. Each knows the other isn't happy, they themselves aren't happy, but they don't talk about their problems ... See full summary »

Director: Mikio Naruse
Stars: Mieko Takamine, Ken Uehara, Rentarô Mikuni
An Affair (1998)
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A woman in her late thirties, married to an architect in Seoul, with one brattish son and a life in dire need of a service, is asked by her sister, who lives in America, to help her fiancé ... See full summary »

Director: Je-yong Lee
Stars: Jung-jae Lee, Min Kim, Mi-sook Lee
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  
Director: Mikio Naruse
Stars: Hideko Takamine, Chikage Awashima, Masayuki Mori
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  
Directors: Yûzô Kawashima, Mikio Naruse
Stars: Yôko Tsukasa, Isuzu Yamada, Akira Takarada
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8/10 X  

Schoolteacher Hisako Oishi forms an emotional bond with her pupils and teaches them various virtues, while at the same time worrying about their future.

Director: Keisuke Kinoshita
Stars: Hideki Gôko, Itsuo Watanabe, Makoto Miyagawa
Drama | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

Hahn Suk-Kyu suffers from a fatal disease. He meets Shim Eun-Ha and falls in love with her. What will be the fate of this love - will it be a tragic ending?

Director: Jin-ho Hur
Stars: Suk-kyu Han, Eun-ha Shim, Goo Shin
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  
Director: Mikio Naruse
Stars: Takako Irie, Hideo Saeki, Heihachirô Ôkawa
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

In late 1700s Korea, Lady Cho challenges the playboy Lord Jo-won into seducing and sleeping with her husband's coming young, virgin concubine. Lady Cho agrees to sleep with him if he succeeds.

Director: Je-yong Lee
Stars: Mi-sook Lee, Yong-jun Bae, Do-yeon Jeon
Grass (2018)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

In a small Café, Min-hee Kim plays a guest who prefers to observe but not interact with the other guests herself.

Director: Sang-soo Hong
Stars: Min-hee Kim, Joobong Kee, Jae-hong Ahn
Pitfall (1962)
Crime | Drama | Fantasy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.6/10 X  

A man wanders into a seemingly deserted town with his young son in search of work. But after a bit of bad luck, he joins the town's population of lost souls.

Director: Hiroshi Teshigahara
Stars: Hisashi Igawa, Sumie Sasaki, Sen Yano
Mâdadayo (1993)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Following World War II, a retired professor approaching his autumn years finds his quality of life drastically reduced in war-torn Tokyo. Denying despair, he pursues writing and celebrates his birthday with his adoring students.

Director: Akira Kurosawa
Stars: Tatsuo Matsumura, Hisashi Igawa, George Tokoro
Yearning (1964)
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 8.1/10 X  

After a bombing raid destroys the family store and her husband, Reiko rebuilds and runs the shop out of love stopped short by destruction.

Director: Mikio Naruse
Stars: Hideko Takamine, Yûzô Kayama, Mitsukô Kusabue

Photos

Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Drama

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Japan

Language:

Japanese

Release Date:

3 May 1956 (Japan) See more »

Also Known As:

A Wife's Heart See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Toho Company See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed