6.6/10
273

Totò lascia o raddoppia? (1956)

The Duke Gagliardo della Forcoletta, penniless and expert in horse-races, finds out he has a daughter, Emma Marini. Her job is in the bar Aurora. The Duke decides to participate in Lascia o... See full summary »

Writers:

Marcello Marchesi (screenplay), Marcello Marchesi (story) | 2 more credits »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

"Miseria e Nobiltà" tells the story of the humble families of Felice Pasquale and his colleague who are hired by a Marquis who wants to marry the daughter of a rich but simple cook, So they pose as aristocrats.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Sophia Loren, Enzo Turco
The Overtaxed (1959)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Mr. Pezzella owns and operates a very well established luxury clothing store. He does not like and does not consider it right to pay taxes and therefore uses a tax consultant to be able to evade more taxes.

Director: Steno
Stars: Totò, Aldo Fabrizi, Cathia Caro
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Antonio and Peppino live in a small town in central Italy: Peppino is the barber, Totò is maintained by the rich but avaricious wife Teresa.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Franco Interlenghi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

Antonio Barbacane is sent by his wealthy grandfather to Rome for trying to corrupt politicians to shift the route of a motorway on their town so to increase the land values.

Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Mara Berni
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Three decent but clumsy men facing economic difficulties reluctantly start to fabricate counterfeit bills; the son of one of them is the cop who follows the case, ignoring his father's involvement.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Giulia Rubini
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A boy and a girl fall in love but their fathers take a strong dislike to each other, clashing repeatedly during the preparations for the upcoming marriage.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Aldo Fabrizi, Christine Kaufmann
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Antonio is a poor man who has to support his daughter and especially he should pay her stay at a prestigious boarding school to study dance.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Nino Taranto, Estella Blain
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

The psychiatric clinic medical director, runs some tests on two patients, the Ragionier Antonio Vignanelli and Cavalier Peppino Caprioli, so they have to get back some memories of family life, in order to understand their mental illness.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Johnny Dorelli
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

Two clumsy provincial uncles visit a metropolis to stop the relationship between their nephew and a woman of ill repute.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Dorian Gray
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Esposito is a thief who cons tourists in Rome. A lengthy persecution by police Bottoni, who manages to catch it starts. In an oversight Esposito manages to flee again. Bottoni superiors inform him that if no catches him will lose his job.

Directors: Mario Monicelli, Steno
Stars: Aldo Fabrizi, Totò, Ave Ninchi
Comedy | Drama | War
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

September 1943: in the general confusion a thief dressed as a priest and a sergeant exchange clothes and roles.

Director: Sergio Corbucci
Stars: Totò, Vittorio De Sica, Gianni Agus
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A petty criminal poses as a Turkish eunuch hired by a wealthy merchant to guard the women of his house.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Ignazio Balsamo, Isa Barzizza
Edit

Cast

Cast overview:
Totò ... Duca Gagliardo della Forcoletta
Mike Bongiorno Mike Bongiorno ... Himself
Dorian Gray Dorian Gray ... Ellen
Valeria Moriconi Valeria Moriconi ... Elsa Marini
Gabriele Tinti ... Bruno Palmieri
Carlo Croccolo ... Camillo
Rosanna Schiaffino ... Colomba
Edy Campagnoli Edy Campagnoli ... Herself
Gisella Monaldi Gisella Monaldi ... Signora Bice
Luigi Pavese Luigi Pavese ... Barkeeper
Elio Pandolfi Elio Pandolfi ... Waiter
Gianna Cobelli Gianna Cobelli ... Marietta
Rocco D'Assunta Rocco D'Assunta ... Joe Taccola
Vincent Barbi Vincent Barbi ... Nick's bodyguard (as Vince Barbi)
Bruce Cabot ... Nick Molise
Edit

Storyline

The Duke Gagliardo della Forcoletta, penniless and expert in horse-races, finds out he has a daughter, Emma Marini. Her job is in the bar Aurora. The Duke decides to participate in Lascia o raddoppia, a TV quiz transmission, in order to win the five million lira necessary to buy the bar, and he becomes famous. The two gangsters Nick Molise and Joe Taccola bet between themselves on his success and the Duke is kidnapped. Written by Piergiorgio Romani <p.romani@flashnet.it>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

30 May 1957 (Portugal) See more »

Also Known As:

Toto hagyja vagy rádupláz See more »

Filming Locations:

Cinecittà, Roma, Italy See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Italian censorship visa # 21617 delivered on 24-4-1956. See more »

Connections

References Lascia o raddoppia? (1955) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Free Movies and TV Shows You Can Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed