Edit
Moby Dick (1956) Poster

(1956)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

John Huston

Writing Credits  

Ray Bradbury ... (screenplay) and
John Huston ... (screenplay)
 
Norman Corwin ... (uncredited)
Herman Melville ... (novel) (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Gregory Peck ... Captain Ahab
Richard Basehart ... Ishmael
Leo Genn ... Starbuck
James Robertson Justice ... Capt. Boomer
Harry Andrews ... Stubb
Bernard Miles ... The Manxman
Noel Purcell ... Ship's Carpenter
Edric Connor Edric Connor ... Daggoo
Mervyn Johns ... Peleg
Joseph Tomelty ... Peter Coffin
Francis De Wolff Francis De Wolff ... Capt. Gardiner
Philip Stainton Philip Stainton ... Bildad
Royal Dano ... 'Elijah'
Seamus Kelly Seamus Kelly ... Flask
Friedrich von Ledebur ... Queequeg (as Friedrich Ledebur)
Orson Welles ... Father Mapple
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Tamba Allen Tamba Allen ... Pip (uncredited)
Tom Clegg Tom Clegg ... Tashtego (uncredited)
Thea Gregory Thea Gregory ... (unknown) (uncredited)
Mandy Harper Mandy Harper ... Young Girl (uncredited)
Ted Howard Ted Howard ... Perth (uncredited)
John Huston ... Barman / Ship's Lookout (voice) (uncredited)
A.L. Bert Lloyd A.L. Bert Lloyd ... Lead Shantyman (and Shanty Adviser) (uncredited)
Arthur Mullard Arthur Mullard ... (uncredited)
Robert Rietty Robert Rietty ... Revoicing (uncredited)
Iris Tree Iris Tree ... Bible Woman (uncredited)
Carol White ... Young Girl (uncredited)

Produced by 

Vaughan N. Dean ... associate producer
John Huston ... producer
Jack Clayton ... associate producer (uncredited)
Lee Katz ... associate producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Philip Sainton

Cinematography by 

Oswald Morris ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Russell Lloyd

Production Design by 

Geoffrey Drake ... (uncredited)
Stephen Drake ... (uncredited)

Art Direction by 

Ralph W. Brinton ... (as Ralph Brinton)

Costume Design by 

Elizabeth Haffenden ... (costumes designed by)

Makeup Department 

Charles E. Parker ... makeup creator (as Charles Parker)
Hilda Fox ... chief hairdresser (uncredited)

Production Management 

Cecil F. Ford ... production manager (uncredited)
Gerry Mitchell ... production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Jack Martin ... assistant director
Kevin McClory ... assistant director (uncredited)
Peter Price ... third assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Stephen B. Grimes ... assistant art director (as Stephen Grimes)
Bill Beavis ... scenic artist (uncredited)
Bill Gold ... poster designer (uncredited)
Babs Gray ... model maker (uncredited)

Sound Department 

John W. Mitchell ... sound recordist (as John Mitchell)
Cyril Brown ... dubbing crew (uncredited)
Alfred Kirschner ... post-synchronization director (uncredited)
Alex Pront ... sound (uncredited)
Len Shilton ... sound (uncredited)
Hugh Strain ... assistant dubbing mixer (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Wally Armitage ... special effects foreman (uncredited)
George Blackwell ... special effects (uncredited)
Jim Hole ... special effects supervisor (uncredited)
Augie Lohman ... special effects (uncredited)
Curly Nelhams ... special effects (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Robert Clarke ... technical advisor: whale model (uncredited)
Charles E. Parker ... technical advisor: whale model (uncredited)

Stunts 

Robert Porter ... stunts (uncredited)
Joe Powell ... stunts (uncredited)
Paul Stader ... stunts (uncredited)
John Sullivan ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Freddie Francis ... director of photography: second unit
Arthur Ibbetson ... camera operator
Ray Andrew ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Dennis Bartlett ... title photographer (uncredited)
Steve Birtles ... gaffer (uncredited)
Frank Ellis ... camera operator (uncredited)
Freddie Francis ... camera operator (uncredited)
Ernst Haas ... additional stills photography (uncredited)
George Higgins ... still photographer (uncredited)
Marc Hyams ... clapper loader (uncredited)
Alec Mills ... second camera: focus puller (uncredited)
Martin O'Connor ... key grip (uncredited)
Bob Penn ... still photographer: special publicity photographs (uncredited)
Kelvin Pike ... focus puller (uncredited)
Reg Pope ... clapper loader (uncredited)
Len Prout ... gaffer (uncredited)
Paul Wilson ... first assistant camera (uncredited)
Trevor Wrenn ... clapper loader: second unit (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Babs Gray ... wardrobe (uncredited)

Editorial Department 

Willy Kemplen ... second assistant editor (uncredited)
Jean-Pierre Steimer ... assistant editor (uncredited)

Music Department 

Harold V. King ... recording supervisor (as Harold King)
Louis Levy ... conductor

Transportation Department 

Eddie Frewin ... driver: generator (uncredited)

Other crew 

Robert Clarke ... technical advisor on whaling
John Huston ... color style creator
Oswald Morris ... color style creator
Angela Allen ... continuity (uncredited)
John Breslin ... dialect advisor (uncredited)
Tadeo Villalba ... production assistant (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed