6.9/10
11
1 user

The Last Man to Hang? (1956)

Reviews

Photos

Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Zarak (1956)
Action | Adventure | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.4/10 X  

An Afghan Outlaw finally saves a British Officer at the cost of his own life.

Director: Terence Young
Stars: Victor Mature, Michael Wilding, Anita Ekberg
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

A busy day at London Airport. Follow the lives and loves of the crew and passengers.

Director: Basil Dearden
Stars: Anthony Steel, Robert Beatty, David Knight
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.2/10 X  

Two friends get drunk and decide to switch identities. One is a Parliamentary Secretary, and the other is the captain of a ship. The former's lack of sea knowledge causes several ... See full summary »

Director: Val Guest
Stars: David Tomlinson, Peggy Cummins, Brian Reece
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Henry Wrigley is happy writing stories for a children's' comic. Then he meets Miss Honey, who encourages him to go into minor crime.

Director: John Guillermin
Stars: Margaret Rutherford, Richard Hearne, Edward Lexy
Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Baron Frankenstein escapes from the guillotine and goes to Germany. There, he names himself Dr. Stein and plans to restart his experiments by using parts of dead bodies.

Director: Terence Fisher
Stars: Peter Cushing, Francis Matthews, Eunice Gayson
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

The story of a successful dancer's fight with her husband for the attention of their daughter.

Director: Val Guest
Stars: Terence Morgan, Mai Zetterling, Guy Rolfe
Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

A pseudo-documentary in style with an emphasis on the daily work and routine of women police built around three different story lines. The first involves 18-year-old (in the film) Peggy ... See full summary »

Director: Muriel Box
Stars: Anne Crawford, Peggy Cummins, Rosamund John
Comedy | Horror | Musical
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  
Director: Robert Jordan Hill
Stars: Ben Wrigley, Eunice Gayson, Richard Thorp
Drama | Horror | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

A centenarian artist and scientist in 1890 Paris maintains his youth and health by periodically replacing a gland with that of a living person.

Director: Terence Fisher
Stars: Anton Diffring, Hazel Court, Christopher Lee
Crime | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.6/10 X  

Murder drama set in Soho involving a police inspector, a newspaper reporter and a country girl.

Director: Frank Chisnell
Stars: Richard Murdoch, Henry Oscar, Paul Demel
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

Life is not going well for the Huggetts. Father has lost his job. Jimmy and his wife cannot get to South Africa where he has a new job. So the family decide that they should go to South ... See full summary »

Director: Ken Annakin
Stars: Jack Warner, Kathleen Harrison, Dinah Sheridan
Light Fingers (1957)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 -/10 X  

Humphrey assigns a "watchdog" to keep an eye on his wife Rose, whom he thinks is a thief. She isn't - but the watchdog is.

Director: Terry Bishop
Stars: Roland Culver, Eunice Gayson, Guy Rolfe
Edit

Cast

Credited cast:
... Sir Roderick Strood
... Daphne Strood
... Elizabeth Anders
... Mrs. Tucker
Hugh Latimer ... Mark Perryman
Ronald Simpson ... Dr. Cartwright
... Bonaker
... Cyril Gaskin
... Mrs. Cranshaw
Leslie Weston ... Bayfield
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
... Detective Sgt. Horne
Dan Cunningham ... Clerk of the Court
... Mrs. Bracket
... Cheed
Thomas Heathcote ... Bracket
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

goldfinger | based on novel | See All (2) »

Genres:

Crime | Drama

Edit

Details

Country:

Language:

Release Date:

December 1956 (USA)  »

Also Known As:

L'ultimo uomo da impiccare  »

Company Credits

Show more on  »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

(RCA Sound Recording)

Aspect Ratio:

1.85 : 1
See  »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

In August 1957, this film was being shown on a double bill with Three for Jamie Dawn (1956). See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial