Poster

Invasion of the Body Snatchers ()


Reference View | Change View


A small-town doctor learns that the population of his community is being replaced by emotionless alien duplicates.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Dr. Miles J. Bennell
...
Becky Driscoll
...
Dr. Dan 'Danny' Kauffman
...
Jack Belicec
...
Theodora 'Teddy' Belicec
...
Nurse Sally Withers
Ralph Dumke ...
Police Chief Nick Grivett
...
Wilma Lentz
...
Uncle Ira Lentz
Kenneth Patterson ...
Stanley Driscoll
...
Officer Sam Janzek
Eileen Stevens ...
Anne Grimaldi
Beatrice Maude ...
Grandma Grimaldi
Jean Andren ...
Eleda Lentz
Bobby Clark ...
Jimmy Grimaldi
Everett Glass ...
Dr. Ed Pursey
...
Mac Lomax
...
Baggage Man
Guy Rennie ...
Restaurant Owner
Marie Selland ...
Martha Lomax
...
Charlie
Harry J. Vejar ...
Pod Carrier in Miles' Office
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Dr. Hill in Framing Sequences (uncredited)
...
Dr. Harvey Bassett in Framing Sequences (uncredited)
...
Townsman (uncredited)
...
Ambulance Driver in Framing Sequences (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Don Siegel

Written by

Edit
Daniel Mainwaring ... (screenplay)
 
Jack Finney ... (Collier's magazine serial)
 
Richard Collins ... () (uncredited)

Produced by

Edit
Walter Mirisch ... executive producer (uncredited)
Walter Wanger ... executive producer (uncredited)

Music by

Edit
Carmen Dragon

Cinematography by

Edit
Ellsworth Fredericks ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Robert S. Eisen

Production Design by

Edit
Ted Haworth ... (as Edward Haworth)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Joseph Kish

Makeup Department

Edit
Emile LaVigne ... makeup artist
Mary Westmoreland ... hairdresser

Production Management

Edit
Allen K. Wood ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
William Beaudine Jr. ... assistant director (as Bill Beaudine Jr.)
Richard Maybery ... assistant director
Don Torpin ... assistant director (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Ralph Butler ... sound
Del Harris ... sound editor

Special Effects by

Edit
Milt Rice ... special effects
Don Post ... special makeup effects: pods and other props (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
James V. King ... additional camera operator: final sequence (uncredited)

Music Department

Edit
Carmen Dragon ... conductor
Jerry Irvin ... music editor
Jean Vincent Plummer ... musician: piano (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Irva Mae Ross ... script supervisor (as Irva Ross)
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Dr. Miles Bennell returns to his small town practice to find several of his patients suffering the paranoid delusion that their friends or relatives are impostors. He is initially skeptical, especially when the alleged doppelgangers are able to answer detailed questions about their victim's lives, but he is eventually persuaded that something odd has happened and determines to find out what is causing this phenomenon. Written by Mark Thompson

Plot Keywords
Taglines The original Black & White classic See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Walter Wanger's Invasion of the Body Snatchers (United States)
  • They Came from Another World (United States)
  • The Body Snatchers (United States)
  • Walter Wanger's Invasion of the Body Snatchers (United Kingdom)
  • L'invasion des profanateurs de sépultures (France)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 80 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $417,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia During its original release, papier-mâché pods were on display in theater lobbies, as well as black-and-white cutouts of Kevin McCarthy and Dana Wynter running frantically away from a crowd of pod people. See more »
Goofs Near the end of the movie, a character falls asleep for an instant and wakes up as a "pod person." This contradicts the entire premise of the rest of the movie, in which humans are physically being replaced by "pod person" duplicates. See more »
Movie Connections Edited into The Giant Claw (1957). See more »
Crazy Credits THE END comes up on the final shot of the film of Miles looking relieved that Dr Hill has believed his story, and is calling the FBI about the alien invasion of Santa Mira. See more »
Quotes Dr. Miles J. Bennell: They're here already! You're next! You're next, You're next...!
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed