Poster

Honoré de Marseille ()


Reference View | Change View


An ethnologist comes to interview a Marseillais of old stock.

Director:
Review:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Honoré de Marseille / Protis / Honorius
...
Pastèque
...
Pasquale Marchetti
Claire Diamant ...
Josette
Jacqueline Leroux ...
Marité
Julien Maffre ...
Le balayeur
Hélène Tossy
...
Gyptis
Robert Pizani ...
Baccala
Michel Etcheverry ...
Bob
...
Victor - le cafetier
Maryse Patris ...
Toinette
Henri Arius ...
Bonafous (as Arius)
Marthe Marty
Jenny Hélia ...
Mme. Marchetti (as Jenny Helia)
Toursky
Armandel
...
Garrigues (as Henri Cremieux)
...
Saturnin
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Jean-Marie Bon ...
Le poissonnier sur le port (uncredited)
Jim Gérald ...
Le Roi des Ligures (uncredited)
Blanche Iris ...
(uncredited)
Max Mouron ...
(uncredited)
Viviane Méry ...
(uncredited)
Jimmy Perrys ...
Un homme de la fanfare chez Victor (uncredited)
...
Petit rôle (uncredited)
Gaby Real ...
Une dame du jury (uncredited)
Annie Roudier ...
(uncredited)
Catherine Rouvel ...
Une candidate au titre de Miss Flots Bleus (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Maurice Régamey

Written by

Edit
Yves Favier ... (story)
 
Jean Manse ... (screenplay & dialogue)

Produced by

Edit
Jacques Bar ... delegate producer

Music by

Edit
Henri Betti

Cinematography by

Edit
Walter Wottitz ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Christian Gaudin

Editorial Department

Edit
Hélène Basté ... assistant editor (as H. Baste)

Production Design by

Edit
Jean Mandaroux

Makeup Department

Edit
Mario Jacopozzi ... makeup artist (as M. Jacopozzi)
Igor Keldich ... makeup artist (as I. Keldich)

Production Management

Edit
Louis Manella ... production manager (as L. Manella)
Walter Rupp ... production manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Jacques Besnard ... assistant director (as J. Besnard)
Bernard Toublanc-Michel ... assistant director (as B. Toublanc)

Art Department

Edit
Jacques D'Ovidio ... assistant production designer (as J. d'Ovidio)

Sound Department

Edit
Raymond Gauguier ... sound
Fernand Sartin ... sound assistant (as F. Sartin)
Pierre Zann ... sound assistant (as P. Zann)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Raymond Letouzey ... camera operator
Guy Maria ... assistant camera (as G. Maria)
Bob Pater ... assistant camera (as B. Pater)
Gaston Thonnart ... still photographer (as G. Thonnart)

Location Management

Edit
Charles Auvergne ... location manager (as C. Auvergne)

Music Department

Edit
Paul Bonneau ... musical director
Jean Manse ... lyrics

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
Ghislaine Du Sire ... script girl (as G. du Sire)

Other crew

Edit
M. Chevallier ... production secretary
Gilles Villiers ... administrator (as G. Villiers)

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit
  • Cocinor (1956) (France) (theatrical)

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

An ethnologist comes to interview a Marseillais of old stock.These humble cheerful Marseillais have never heard of ethnologists but they pretend they do and Honoré begins to tell the story of his dear city :Honorius ,his Roman ancestor ,founded Massilia when he married the Ligure tribe chief's daughter ;then ,later on,in the Pompey/Ceasar rivalry days ,Honoris,another forefather,made the wrong choice,and ,besieged by Julius' armies,he invented the game of Pétanque to stave off boredom.. Written by dbdumonteil

Plot Keywords
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Egy életművész Marseille-ben (Hungary)
  • To protopallikaro tis Massalias (Greece)
Runtime
  • 80 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia The song "C'est Noël" composed by Henri Betti with the lyrics of Jean Manse was sung by Fernandel in a scene that was edited out. It was later sung by Georges Guétary and Tino Rossi. See more »
Soundtracks Quel Plaisir ! Quel Travail ! See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed