6.2/10
85
1 user

Courte tête (1956)

Reviews

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Candide (1960)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  

Based on the classic novel "Candide" by Voltaire, but set in the World War II era. In this story, Candide, a young Westphalian born in the castle of Thunder-ten-tronckh, is driven out of ... See full summary »

Director: Norbert Carbonnaux
Stars: Jean-Pierre Cassel, Pierre Brasseur, Daliah Lavi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.9/10 X  
Director: Norbert Carbonnaux
Stars: Raymond Bussières, Annette Poivre, Christian Duvaleix
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A chaotic family go on holiday to Spain and get mixed up with a gang of diamond thieves

Director: André Hunebelle
Stars: Louis de Funès, Raymond Bussières, Annette Poivre
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.8/10 X  

Paul fishes out of the water the body of his greatest enemy. To avoid accusations that he is a killer, taking steps that will clear his good name.

Director: Maurice Delbez
Stars: Louis de Funès, Pierre Dudan, Marthe Mercadier
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  

A shy, timorous bank clerk, Fernand Jérôme, prevents -unwillingly of course - a gang led by "Le Grand J" from robbing the "Crédit Populaire", where he works. Having become a hero out of the... See full summary »

Director: Guy Lefranc
Stars: Fernand Raynaud, Noël Roquevert, Henri Crémieux
Adventure | Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Gendarme Ludovic Cruchot is re-assigned to the French Riviera seaside resort town of Saint-Tropez where petty criminals and his own daughter give him a hard time.

Director: Jean Girault
Stars: Louis de Funès, Geneviève Grad, Michel Galabru
Comedy | Crime | Sci-Fi
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

In St. Tropez, French gendarme Cruchot and his men battle petroleum-drinking, human-looking, metallic aliens.

Director: Jean Girault
Stars: Louis de Funès, Michel Galabru, Maurice Risch
I tartassati (1959)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.2/10 X  

Mr. Pezzella owns and operates a very well established luxury clothing store. He does not like and does not consider it right to pay taxes and therefore uses a tax consultant to be able to evade more taxes.

Director: Steno
Stars: Totò, Aldo Fabrizi, Cathia Caro
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The writer Pierre Carot became rich and famous with his book "Life as a Couple", which was based on the loving relationships of four couples. Now he's setting up his will and wants to leave... See full summary »

Director: Clément Duhour
Stars: Pierre Brasseur, Danielle Darrieux, Sophie Desmarets
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.6/10 X  

Comical adventures of two pairs of friends during their stay in Deauville, Normandy.

Director: Francis Rigaud
Stars: Michel Serrault, Louis de Funès, Claude Brasseur
La vendetta (1962)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 5.1/10 X  
Director: Jean Chérasse
Stars: Francis Blanche, Olivier Hussenot, Louis de Funès
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: Jean Bastia
Stars: Jean Richard, Roger Pierre, Louis de Funès
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Fernand Gravey ... Olivier Parker
Micheline Dax Micheline Dax ... Lola d'Héricourt
Jean Richard ... Ferdinan Galiveau, éleveur de volailles à Parthenay
Jacques Duby Jacques Duby ... Amédée Lucas / Teddy Morton
Robert Murzeau Robert Murzeau ... Le tailleur
Hubert Deschamps ... Le serveur 'Gay Paris'
Jacques Dufilho Jacques Dufilho ... Le garçon d'écurie
Harry-Max Harry-Max ... Cyril Mauvoisin, l'entraîneur (as Harry Max)
Pascal Mazzotti Pascal Mazzotti ... Le maître d'hôtel (as Pascal Mazotti)
Annick Tanguy Annick Tanguy ... La danseuse de Mambo (as Anik Tanguy)
Darry Cowl ... Le réceptionniste de l'hôtel
Max Révol Max Révol ... Général des Empois
Louis de Funès ... Prosper / Père Grazziani / Colonel Luc de la Frapinière / Le premier garçon de Turbolaria
Edit

Storyline

Add Full Plot | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Details

Country:

France

Language:

French

Release Date:

10 October 1956 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Photo Finish See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Intermondia Films See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed