Edit
The Court Jester (1955) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Melvin Frank
Norman Panama

Writing Credits  

Norman Panama ... (written by) and
Melvin Frank ... (written by)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Danny Kaye ... Hubert Hawkins
Glynis Johns ... Maid Jean
Basil Rathbone ... Sir Ravenhurst
Angela Lansbury ... Princess Gwendolyn
Cecil Parker ... King Roderick I
Mildred Natwick ... Griselda
Robert Middleton ... Sir Griswold
Michael Pate ... Sir Locksley
Herbert Rudley ... Captain of the Guard
Noel Drayton Noel Drayton ... Fergus
John Carradine ... Giacomo
Edward Ashley ... Black Fox
Alan Napier ... Sir Brockhurst
Lewis Martin Lewis Martin ... Sir Finsdale
Patrick Aherne Patrick Aherne ... Sir Pertwee
Richard Kean Richard Kean ... Archbishop
Hermine's Midgets Hermine's Midgets ... Ensemble
The Jackson Michigan Zouave Drill Team The Jackson Michigan Zouave Drill Team ... Marching Knights - Knighthood Ceremony (as The American Legion Zouaves Of Richard F. Smith Post No. 29 Jackson Michigan)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Eric Alden ... King's Man (uncredited)
Lee Belser Lee Belser ... Court Lady (uncredited)
Chad Dee Block Chad Dee Block ... Specialty Dancer (uncredited)
Leo Britt Leo Britt ... Sir Bertram (uncredited)
Bill Cartledge Bill Cartledge ... Pageboy (uncredited)
Phyllis Coghlan Phyllis Coghlan ... Hairdresser (uncredited)
Tommy Cottonaro Tommy Cottonaro ... One of Hermine's Midgets (uncredited)
Billy Curtis ... One of Hermine's Midgets (uncredited)
Frank Delfino Frank Delfino ... One of Hermine's Midgets (uncredited)
Leslie Denison Leslie Denison ... Guard (uncredited)
Burnell Dietch Burnell Dietch ... Specialty Dancer (uncredited)
Floyd Hugh Dixon Floyd Hugh Dixon ... One of Hermine's Midgets (uncredited)
Irving Douglas Irving Douglas ... One of Hermine's Midgets (uncredited)
Alan Eric Alan Eric ... Forester (uncredited)
Franklyn Farnum ... Townsman (uncredited)
William Augustus Fuller William Augustus Fuller ... Forestry Officer (uncredited)
Irving Fulton Irving Fulton ... One of Hermine's Midgets (uncredited)
Russell Gaige Russell Gaige ... Chamberlain (uncredited)
Edward Gibbons Edward Gibbons ... One of Hermine's Midgets (uncredited)
Richard Gilden Richard Gilden ... Forester (uncredited)
Harry Guardino ... Forester (uncredited)
Roy G. Gunther Roy G. Gunther ... Pageboy (uncredited)
Kenneth Harp Kenneth Harp ... Forester (uncredited)
Robert Hart Robert Hart ... Specialty Dancer (uncredited)
Len Hendry Len Hendry ... Guard (uncredited)
Robin Hughes ... Black Fox's Man with Message (uncredited)
John Irving John Irving ... Gate House Guard (uncredited)
Charles Irwin Charles Irwin ... Griswold Aide (uncredited)
James B. Jordan James B. Jordan ... One of Hermine's Midgets (uncredited)
Morgan Justin Morgan Justin ... Bit Part (uncredited)
Ray Kellogg Ray Kellogg ... Court Official (uncredited)
Ethan Laidlaw ... King's Soldier (uncredited)
Mike Mahoney Mike Mahoney ... Soldier (uncredited)
Roger Lee McKee Roger Lee McKee ... Knight Recruit (uncredited)
Frank Meservey Frank Meservey ... Knight Recruit (uncredited)
Lee Miller Lee Miller ... Frank (uncredited)
Harry Monty Harry Monty ... One of Hermine's Midgets (uncredited)
Lloyd Nelson ... Knight (uncredited)
Nels P. Nelson Nels P. Nelson ... One of Hermine's Midgets (uncredited)
Paul Newlan Paul Newlan ... Soldier / Guard (uncredited)
John O'Malley John O'Malley ... Courier / Announcer (uncredited)
Tudor Owen ... Friar (uncredited)
Norman Papson Norman Papson ... Page Boy (uncredited)
Larry Pennell ... Novice Knight (uncredited)
Gerald R. Peters Gerald R. Peters ... Forester (uncredited)
Joe Ploski ... Townsman (uncredited)
William Pullen William Pullen ... (uncredited)
A.J. Buster Resmondo A.J. Buster Resmondo ... One of Hermine's Midgets (uncredited)
'Little Billy' Rhodes 'Little Billy' Rhodes ... One of Hermine's Midgets (uncredited)
Ronald R. Rice Ronald R. Rice ... Knight Recruit (uncredited)
Thomas G. Royal Jr. Thomas G. Royal Jr. ... Forester (uncredited)
Wallace Russell Wallace Russell ... Forester (uncredited)
Joel Smith Joel Smith ... Forestry Officer (uncredited)
Robert E. Smith Robert E. Smith ... Priest / Forester / Guard (uncredited)
George Spotts George Spotts ... One of Hermine's Midgets (uncredited)
Gary Stalley Gary Stalley ... Infant (uncredited)
Larry Stalley Larry Stalley ... Infant (uncredited)
Ed Stoddard Ed Stoddard ... Forester (uncredited)
Henry Lewis Stone Henry Lewis Stone ... One of Hermine's Midgets (uncredited)
Trevor Ward Trevor Ward ... Bit Role (uncredited)
Leo Wheeler Leo Wheeler ... Specialty Dancer (uncredited)
Claud Wuhrman Claud Wuhrman ... Knight (uncredited)
Stephen Wyman Stephen Wyman ... Forester (uncredited)

Produced by 

Melvin Frank ... producer
Norman Panama ... producer
Sylvia Fine ... executive producer (uncredited)
Danny Kaye ... executive producer (uncredited)

Music by 

Walter Scharf ... (uncredited)
Vic Schoen ... (uncredited)

Cinematography by 

Ray June ... director of photography: VistaVision
Ray Rennahan ... director of photography (uncredited)

Film Editing by 

Tom McAdoo ... (edited by)

Art Direction by 

Roland Anderson
Hal Pereira

Set Decoration by 

Sam Comer
Arthur Krams

Costume Design by 

Edith Head ... (costumes)
Yvonne Wood ... (costumes)

Makeup Department 

Wally Westmore ... makeup supervisor
Willard Colee ... makeup artist (uncredited)
Gertrude Reade ... hair stylist (uncredited)

Production Management 

Hugh Brown ... assistant production manager (uncredited)
Frank Caffey ... production manager (uncredited)
Charles Woolstenhulme ... unit production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

John R. Coonan ... assistant director (as John Coonan)
William Watson ... second unit director (as Wm. Watson)
Bernard McEveety ... second assistant director (uncredited)

Art Department 

Carl Coleman ... props (uncredited)
Dorothea Holt ... illustrator (uncredited)
Joe Keller ... props (uncredited)
Lew Vasquez ... prop shop (uncredited)

Sound Department 

John Cope ... sound recordist
Harry Lindgren ... sound recordist
A.H. Barnett ... production sound mixer (uncredited) / recordist (uncredited)
Doug Grant ... boom man (uncredited)
Bill Wistrom ... sound editor (uncredited)

Visual Effects by 

Farciot Edouart ... process photography
John P. Fulton ... special photographic effects
Irmin Roberts ... special photographic effects

Stunts 

Eric Alden ... stunt double: Basil Rathbone (uncredited)
George Dockstader ... stunts (uncredited)
Richard Elmore ... stunts (uncredited)
Ralph Faulkner ... fencing double (uncredited)
Lila Finn ... stunt double: Glynis Johns (uncredited)
Bob Herron ... stunts (uncredited)
Allen Pinson ... stunt double: Danny Kaye (uncredited)
Clint Sharp ... stunt double: Danny Kaye (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Alfred Cline ... assistant camera (uncredited)
Howard Kelly ... gaffer (uncredited)
William Schurr ... camera operator (uncredited)
Joe Schuster ... electrician (uncredited)
Mike Semenario ... grip (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Bert McKay ... casting (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Bud Clark ... wardrobe: men (uncredited)
Hazel Hegarty ... wardrobe: women (uncredited)

Music Department 

Sammy Cahn ... words and music
Sylvia Fine ... words and music
Vic Schoen ... conductor (as Victor Schoen) / music scored by (as Victor Schoen)
Gerard Carbonara ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Van Cleave ... composer: title music (uncredited)
Franz Waxman ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Victor Young ... composer: stock music (uncredited)

Other crew 

D.R.O. Hatswell ... technical advisor
Hal C. Kern ... assistant to the producers
Richard Mueller ... technicolor color consultant
James Starbuck ... choreographer
Bea Allen ... dance assistant (uncredited)
Robert Alton ... choreographer (uncredited)
Elmer Bernstein ... dance rehearsal pianist (uncredited)
Wilda Bieber ... dance instructor (uncredited)
Patricia Casy ... dance rehearsal: ballet dancer (uncredited)
George Chakiris ... dance instructor (uncredited)
Ralph Faulkner ... fight choreographer (uncredited)
Alex Goudovitch ... dance assistant (uncredited)
Sam Ledner ... dance assistant (uncredited)
Gregor Marijan ... dance rehearsal: ballet dancer (uncredited)
Joe Marino ... dance rehearsal pianist (uncredited)
Bob McElwaine ... publicist (uncredited)
Tom Taylor ... double: Danny Kaye (uncredited)
Dorothy Yutzi ... script clerk (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed