Poster

The Black Sleep ()


Reference View | Change View


Sir Joel Cadman, a mad scientist, kidnaps his victims and cuts open their brains in an effort to discover a means to cure his wife's brain tumor.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Sir Joel Cadman
...
Odo
...
Mungo (as Lon Chaney)
...
Borg aka Bohemond
...
Casimir
...
Dr. Gordon Angus Ramsay
...
Laurie Monroe (as Patricia Blake)
...
Daphne
...
Curry
Sally Yarnell ...
Nancy--Female Monster
George Sawaya ...
K6 - Sailor
...
Carmona Daly
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Louanna Gardner ...
Angelina Cadman (uncredited)
Peter Gordon ...
Sgt. Steele (uncredited)
Clive Morgan ...
Roundsman Blevins (uncredited)
Aubrey Schenck ...
Prison Coroner's Clerk (uncredited)
John Sheffield ...
Det. Redford (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Reginald Le Borg ... (as Reginald LeBorg)

Written by

Edit
Gerald Drayson Adams ... (story)
 
John C. Higgins ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Howard W. Koch ... producer
Aubrey Schenck ... executive producer

Music by

Edit
Les Baxter

Cinematography by

Edit
Gordon Avil ... (photography)

Film Editing by

Edit
John F. Schreyer

Set Decoration by

Edit
Clarence Steensen ... (as Clarence Steenson)

Makeup Department

Edit
Cherie Banks ... hair stylist
George Bau ... makeup creator
Ted Coodley ... makeup artist

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Paul Wurtzel ... assistant director

Art Department

Edit
Arden Cripe ... property master
Robert Kinoshita ... set designer (as Bob Kinoshita)
Nick Volpe ... character designer (as Volpe)

Sound Department

Edit
Charles Cooper ... sound re-recordist
Joe Edmondson ... sound mixer
Michael Pozen ... sound editor (as Mike Pozen)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Louis DeWitt ... photographic effects
Jack Rabin ... photographic effects

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Ben Colman ... camera operator
Joseph Edesa ... lighting technician (as Joe Edesa)
George Fenaja ... key grip

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Angela Alexander ... wardrobe
Wesley Jeffries ... wardrobe (as Wesley V. Jefferies)

Music Department

Edit
Sam E. Waxman ... music editor (as Sam Waxman)
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

England, 1872. The night before he is to be hanged for a murder he did not commit, young Dr. Gordon Ramsey is visited in his cell by his old mentor, eminent surgeon Sir Joel Cadmund. Cadmund offers to see that Ramsey gets a proper burial and gives him a sleeping powder to get him through the night, which Ramsey takes, unaware it is really an East Indian drug, "nind andhera" ("the black sleep"), which induces a deathlike state of anesthesia. Pronounced dead in his cell, he is turned over to Cadmund, who promptly revives him and takes him to his home in a remote abbey. Cadmund explains he believes Ramsey is innocent and needs his talents to help him in an project, which he is reluctant to immediately discuss further. In fact, Cadmund's wife lies in a coma from a deep-seated brain tumor, and he is attempting to find a safe surgical route to its site by experimenting on the brains of others, whom Ramsey comes to learn are alive during the process, anesthetized by the "black sleep", and are taken to a hidden recovery room in the abbey from which few emerge, though they still live... Written by Rich Wannen

Plot Keywords
Taglines The Terror Drug That Wakes the Dead! See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Dr. Cadman's Secret (United States)
  • Die Schreckenskammer des Dr. Thosti (Germany)
  • Somnul negru (Romania)
  • A Torre dos Monstros (Portugal)
  • Kâbuslar Satosu (Turkey, Turkish title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 82 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $225,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Had a 12-day shooting schedule and was budgeted at $225,000. See more »
Goofs When the evil doctor's last victim is uncovered, her facial muscles react visibly just before they pronounce her dead. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in The Black Sleep (1995). See more »
Quotes Sir Joel Cadman: Rome wasn't built in a day, so it must have been built in the night.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed