Poster

Attack ()


Reference View | Change View


In 1945, an American Infantry company sets up an artillery observation post, but tensions between Captain Cooney and Lieutenant Costa run high.

Director:
Awards:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Lt. Joe Costa - Fox Co.
...
Capt. Erskine Cooney
...
Lt. Col. Clyde Bartlett - CO, White Battalion
...
Pfc. Bernstein
...
Pvt. Snowden
...
Sfc. Tolliver - Fox Co.
Jon Shepodd ...
Cpl. John Jackson - Fox Co. (communications)
...
SS Captain (as Peter Van Eyck)
...
Pfc. Ricks (as Jimmy Goodwin)
...
Otto - German NCO
...
Pvt. Jacob R. Abramowitz - Radioman (as Judson Taylor)
Louis Mercier ...
Brouise - French blacksmith
...
German with Binoculars
...
GI with binoculars
Ron McNeil ...
Pfc. Jones
...
Sgt. Ingersol
...
Mess Sergeant
...
Lt. Harold 'Harry' Woodruff
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Medic (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Robert Aldrich

Written by

Edit
Norman Brooks ... (play "Fragile Fox")
 
James Poe ... (screenplay)

Produced by

Edit
Robert Aldrich ... producer
Walter Blake ... associate producer

Music by

Edit
Frank De Vol ... (as Frank Devol)

Cinematography by

Edit
Joseph F. Biroc ... (photographed by) (as Joseph Biroc)

Film Editing by

Edit
Michael Luciano

Art Direction by

Edit
William Glasgow

Set Decoration by

Edit
Glen Daniels ... (as Glen L. Daniels)

Makeup Department

Edit
Robert J. Schiffer ... makeup artist

Production Management

Edit
Jack R. Berne ... production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Robert H. Justman ... assistant director (as Robert Justman)

Sound Department

Edit
Robert A. Reich ... sound effects
Jack Solomon ... sound

Special Effects by

Edit
Dave Koehler ... special effects (as David B. Koehler)

Stunts

Edit
Loren Janes ... stunts (uncredited)
Bob Rose ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department

Edit
Homer Plannette ... gaffer (uncredited)
Phil Stern ... still photographer (uncredited)

Casting Department

Edit
Jack Murton ... casting supervisor

Music Department

Edit
Frank De Vol ... conductor (as Frank Devol)

Script and Continuity Department

Edit
William E. Orr ... script supervisor (uncredited)

Additional Crew

Edit
Bud Cokes ... technical supervisor
Robert Sherman ... dialogue supervisor
Adele T. Strassfield ... assistant to the producer
Paul Vroom ... produced on the stage by
Saul Bass ... title designer (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

During the closing days of WWII, a National Guard Infantry Company is assigned the task of setting up artillery observation posts in a strategic area. Lieutenant Costa knows that Cooney is in command only because of 'connections' he had made state-side. Costa has serious doubts concerning Cooneys' ability to lead the group. When Cooney sends Costa and his men out, and refuses to re-enforce them, Costa swears revenge. Written by Buxx Banner

Plot Keywords
Taglines TRAPPED BEHIND ENEMY LINES...THEY PASSED THE WORD ALONG TO -- ATTACK (original print ad - all caps) See more »
Genres
Parents Guide View content advisory »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Fragile Fox (United States)
  • Attack! (United States)
  • Command Attack (United States)
  • Attack! (World-wide, English title)
  • Attaque! (France)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 107 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Box Office

Budget $750,000 (estimated)

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Eddie Albert was approaching his 50th birthday at the time of filming, making him much older than the character he played. However, director Robert Aldrich felt it didn't matter since Albert looked young for his age. During his lifetime Albert's year of birth was often given as 1908, although he was actually born in 1906. See more »
Goofs In every shot in which they appear, the "German" tanks have external travel locks on their main gun, including whilst they are firing. These braces are mainly applied when the tank is being transported by ship or train, and is to prevent the turret from shaking and damaging sensitive systems like aiming mechanisms. However, any such device would be removed long before the tank enters combat, as it makes aiming virtually impossible. That, and thanks to recoil, the act of firing the gun in such a situation would not only damage the lock, but also likely harm the very mechanisms the lock is supposed to help protect in the first place. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Negociador (2016). See more »
Crazy Credits Opening credits prologue: EUROPE 1944 See more »
Quotes Sfc. Tolliver, Fox Co.: [refusing a drink] Captain, down around where I come from we dearly love our whiskey. But we don't drink with another man unless we respect him.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed