7.0/10
180

Toto and Carolina (1955)

Totò e Carolina (original title)
During a police raid at Villa Borghese, the agent and widower Antonio Caccavallo, stays to get to know the young Carolina.

Director:

Mario Monicelli

Writers:

Ennio Flaiano (story), Agenore Incrocci (screenplay) (as Age) | 3 more credits »

Photos

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.5/10 X  

Scaparro, who works in a fabric store, has to deal with irritating clients and when he comes home he finds an unsatisfied and intrusive wife.

Directors: Mario Monicelli, Steno
Stars: Totò, Lea Padovani, Franca Faldini
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Esposito is a thief who cons tourists in Rome. A lengthy persecution by police Bottoni, who manages to catch it starts. In an oversight Esposito manages to flee again. Bottoni superiors inform him that if no catches him will lose his job.

Directors: Mario Monicelli, Steno
Stars: Aldo Fabrizi, Totò, Ave Ninchi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

Alberto Menichetti lives with an aunt and an old housekeeper, Clotilde; he has a job in a firm and his boss is Mrs. De Ritis, a widow whose husband was killed during a wild boar hunt. She ... See full summary »

Director: Mario Monicelli
Stars: Alberto Sordi, Franca Valeri, Giovanna Ralli
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The Duke Gagliardo della Forcoletta, penniless and expert in horse-races, finds out he has a daughter, Emma Marini. Her job is in the bar Aurora. The Duke decides to participate in Lascia o... See full summary »

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Mike Bongiorno, Dorian Gray
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

The mobster Pep le Mok dies during a shootout with the police. His gang decide that his successor will be a relative of his from Naples: Antonio Lumaconi, a street musician.

Director: Carlo Ludovico Bragaglia
Stars: Totò, Gianna Maria Canale, Carla Calò
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A petty criminal poses as a Turkish eunuch hired by a wealthy merchant to guard the women of his house.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Ignazio Balsamo, Isa Barzizza
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.8/10 X  

Felice Sciosciammocca is the mayor of Roccasecca, who sent his nephew Ciccillo to Naples, so that he will become a good doctor.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Franca Marzi, Aldo Giuffrè
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

Antonio La Quaglia becomes the railroader in Piovarolo during 1922 meanwhile the fascism is raising. Later he marries a jewish woman. He has career ambitions but can not reach them.

Director: Domenico Paolella
Stars: Totò, Irene Cefaro, Marisa Merlini
The Overtaxed (1959)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Mr. Pezzella owns and operates a very well established luxury clothing store. He does not like and does not consider it right to pay taxes and therefore uses a tax consultant to be able to evade more taxes.

Director: Steno
Stars: Totò, Aldo Fabrizi, Cathia Caro
Comedy | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.9/10 X  

A boy and a girl fall in love but their fathers take a strong dislike to each other, clashing repeatedly during the preparations for the upcoming marriage.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Aldo Fabrizi, Christine Kaufmann
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A barber, murderer because of jealousy, spends twenty years in jail. He cannot, however adjust himself to a changed world and to the hypocracy of his own relatives and decides to return ... See full summary »

Director: Roberto Rossellini
Stars: Totò, Vera Molnar, Nyta Dover
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

"Miseria e Nobiltà" tells the story of the humble families of Felice Pasquale and his colleague who are hired by a Marquis who wants to marry the daughter of a rich but simple cook, So they pose as aristocrats.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Sophia Loren, Enzo Turco
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Totò ... Antonio Caccavallo
Anna Maria Ferrero ... Carolina De Vico
Gianni Cavalieri Gianni Cavalieri ... Don Luigi
Maurizio Arena ... Mario, il ladro
Arnoldo Foà ... Commissario
Fanny Landini Fanny Landini ... Prostituta
Mario Castellani Mario Castellani ... Agente amico di Antonio
Claudio Agostinelli Claudio Agostinelli
Enzo Garinei Enzo Garinei ... Dott. Rinaldi (as Enzo Garieni)
Nino Milano Nino Milano
Edit

Storyline

During a police raid at Villa Borghese, the agent and widower Antonio Caccavallo, stays to get to know the young Carolina.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Certificate:

See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

3 March 1955 (Italy) See more »

Also Known As:

Toto and Carolina See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

Rosa Film See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

| (restored)

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Ready in 1953, censorship took two years and heavy cuts for giving visa, so the movie was released in 1955. See more »

Connections

Referenced in Ein Herz voll Musik (1955) See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed