Poster

Man Without a Star ()


Reference View | Change View


A drifter working as foreman for an iron-fist female rancher must chose sides between his attractive employer and the other neighboring settlers who are mistreated by her.

Director:
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Cast verified as complete

Edit
...
Dempsey Rae
...
Reed Bowman
...
Idonee
...
Jeff Jimson
...
Steve Miles
...
Strap Davis
Myrna Hansen ...
Tess Cassidy
...
Moccasin Mary
...
Tom Cassidy (as Eddy C. Waller)
...
Latigo
...
Tom Carter
Frank Chase ...
Little Waco
...
Mark Toliver
...
Sheriff Olson
...
Cookie (as Wm. "Bill" Phillips)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Carl Andre ...
Texas Gang Member (uncredited)
...
Fancy Joe Toole (uncredited)
...
Ranch Hand (uncredited)
...
Brick Gooder (uncredited)
...
Tramp (uncredited)
...
Knife Murderer (uncredited)
Mark Hanna ...
Concho Perez (uncredited)
Jim Hayward ...
Duckbill - Bartender (uncredited)
...
Mogollon (uncredited)
...
Jessup (uncredited)
...
Barfly (uncredited)
Walter Lawrence ...
Barfly (uncredited)
Casey MacGregor ...
Hammer - Blacksmith (uncredited)
...
Tramp (uncredited)
Ewing Mitchell ...
Ben Johnson (uncredited)
Anton Northpole ...
Barfly (uncredited)
Milicent Patrick ...
Boxcar Alice (uncredited)
Bob Perry ...
Tramp (uncredited)
Bud Rae ...
Baldy Lewis (uncredited)
...
Brakeman (uncredited)
Cap Somers ...
Barfly (uncredited)
...
Barfly (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
King Vidor

Written by

Edit
Borden Chase ... (screenplay) and
D.D. Beauchamp ... (screenplay)
 
Dee Linford ... (novel)

Produced by

Edit
Aaron Rosenberg ... producer

Music by

Edit
Hans J. Salter ... (uncredited)
Herman Stein ... (uncredited)

Cinematography by

Edit
Russell Metty ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Virgil W. Vogel ... (as Virgil Vogel)

Art Direction by

Edit
Alexander Golitzen
Richard H. Riedel

Set Decoration by

Edit
John P. Austin ... (set decorations) (as John Austin)
Russell A. Gausman ... (set decorations)

Makeup Department

Edit
Joan St. Oegger ... hair stylist
Bud Westmore ... makeup artist

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
Frank Shaw ... assistant director
George Lollier ... assistant director (uncredited)

Sound Department

Edit
Leslie I. Carey ... sound
Joe Lapis ... sound

Stunts

Edit
Carl Andre ... stunts (uncredited)
Fred Carson ... stunt double: Richard Boone (uncredited)
Richard Farnsworth ... stunts (uncredited)
Jack N. Young ... stunts (uncredited)

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Rosemary Odell ... costumes

Music Department

Edit
Joseph Gershenson ... music supervisor
Henry Mancini ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Ethmer Roten ... musician: flute (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
William Fritzsche ... Technicolor color consultant
Clint Eastwood ... voice dubbing (uncredited)
Jane Howard ... voice dubbing (uncredited)
David Janssen ... voice dubbing (uncredited)
Crew verified as complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Dempsey Rae, a cowboy with no clear aim in life, winds up working on a spread with a hard lady owner just arrived from the East. She needs a tough new top hand and uses all her means of persuasion to get Rae to take the job. But he doesn't like the way the other settlers are getting treated and starts to side with them, despite their introduction of the barbed wire he loathes. Written by Jeremy Perkins {J-26}

Plot Keywords
Taglines His home was his saddle...and his only friend...a six-gun! See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • L'homme qui n'a pas d'étoile (France)
  • La pradera sin ley (Spain)
  • Человек без звезды (Soviet Union, Russian title)
  • Czlowiek bez gwiazdy (Poland)
  • Homem Sem Rumo (Portugal)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 89 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia One of the first films that Kirk Douglas made through his production company. The film was a box-office hit. See more »
Goofs When Dempsey Rae and Jeff Jimson are rousted off the train near the beginning of the movie, they are standing in front of a boxcar that has a registration mark painted on the side indicating it was built in December 1923. However, the movie is set in the old West of the late 19th century. See more »
Movie Connections Featured in 100 Years of the Hollywood Western (1994). See more »
Soundtracks Man Without A Star See more »
Quotes [Dempsey has just given Jeff Jimson a quick-draw and gun-twirling lesson]
Jeff Jimson: Aw, Demps, when do I learn THAT?!
Dempsey Rae: You don't. That's all a lotta hogwash, kid. Look, know this: twirlin' a gun never saved a man's life. There's only one thing you gotta learn. (Pulls his gun and fires) Get it out fast! And then...put it...away...slow. Get what I mean, kid?
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed