Poster

A Man Called Peter ()


Reference View | Change View


The rise of Peter Marshall, from modest Scottish upbringing, to New York seminary, time in Atlanta churches, his marriage, appointment as chaplain of the US Senate, and early death at 46.... See more »

Director:
Awards:
  • Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins & 1 nomination.
  • See more »
Reviews:

Photos and Videos

Complete, Cast awaiting verification

Edit
...
The Rev. Peter Marshall
...
Catherine Wood Marshall
...
Miss Laura Fowler
...
Mrs. Findlay
...
Sen. Willis K. Harvey
...
Mr. Peyton
Gladys Hurlbut ...
Mrs. Peyton
...
Col. Evanston Whiting
...
Barbara
...
Peter John Marshall
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
...
Church Elder (scenesDeleted)
...
Church Elder (scenesDeleted)
...
Member of Congregation (uncredited)
Agnes Bartholomew ...
Grandmother (uncredited)
...
Man with Jane at Youth Rally (uncredited)
Ralph Brooks ...
Man Leaving Restaurant (uncredited)
...
Emma (uncredited)
Betty Caulfield ...
Jane Whitney (uncredited)
...
Nurse (uncredited)
Richard Collier ...
Lyle - Parking Valet (uncredited)
Christopher Cook ...
Bon Hunter (uncredited)
Sally Corner ...
Mrs. Evanston Whiting (uncredited)
Jacqueline Cox ...
Diana (uncredited)
...
Doctor (uncredited)
...
Ruby Coleman (uncredited)
...
Sen. Prescott (uncredited)
...
President of the Senate (uncredited)
...
Columbia Seminary President (uncredited)
Brian Franklin ...
Young Peter (uncredited)
...
The Laborer (uncredited)
Robert Haines ...
Churchgoer (uncredited)
Sam Harris ...
Churchgoer (uncredited)
Oliver Hartwell ...
Janitor (uncredited)
Mimi Hutson ...
College Girl (uncredited)
Delos Jewkes ...
Member of Choir (uncredited)
...
Peter John - Age 5 (uncredited)
...
Man at Youth Rally (uncredited)
...
Chaplain (uncredited)
...
Man at Service (uncredited)
Ann Kunde ...
Elderly Woman at Youth Rally (uncredited)
...
Miss Hopkins (uncredited)
Dayton Lummis ...
Scottish Police Constable (uncredited)
...
Mr. Briscoe (uncredited)
Florence MacAfee ...
Mrs. Ferguson (uncredited)
...
Churchgoer (uncredited)
...
Man at Youth Rally (uncredited)
...
Henry - Waiter (uncredited)
...
Party Guest (uncredited)
Carlyle Mitchell ...
Dr. Black (uncredited)
...
Miss Standish (uncredited)
Jimmy Murphy ...
Boy at youth rally (uncredited)
...
Miss Crilly (uncredited)
...
Newlywed (uncredited)
Voltaire Perkins ...
Sen. Wiley (uncredited)
John Pike ...
David (uncredited)
...
Mrs. Pike (uncredited)
Amanda Randolph ...
Willie (uncredited)
...
Boat Passenger / Parishioner Outside Church (uncredited)
Winston Severn ...
David Weed (uncredited)
Steffi Sidney ...
Rowdy at Youth Rally (uncredited)
Janet Stewart ...
Nancy (uncredited)
Louis Torres Jr. ...
Peter - Age 6 (uncredited)
Arthur Tovey ...
Church Usher (uncredited)
Peter J. Votrian ...
Peter Marshall - Age 7-14 (uncredited)
...
The Whiting's Butler (uncredited)
...
Mr. Findlay (uncredited)

Directed by

Edit
Henry Koster

Written by

Edit
Eleanore Griffin ... (screenplay)
 
Catherine Marshall ... (book)

Produced by

Edit
Samuel G. Engel ... producer

Music by

Edit
Alfred Newman

Cinematography by

Edit
Harold Lipstein ... director of photography

Film Editing by

Edit
Robert L. Simpson ... (as Robert Simpson)

Editorial Department

Edit
Leonard Doss ... color consultant: De Luxe
Orven Schanzer ... first assistant editor (uncredited)

Art Direction by

Edit
Maurice Ransford
Lyle R. Wheeler ... (as Lyle Wheeler)

Set Decoration by

Edit
Chester Bayhi
Walter M. Scott

Costume Design by

Edit
Renié ... (as Renie)

Makeup Department

Edit
Ben Nye ... makeup artist
Helen Turpin ... hair stylist

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Edit
David Silver ... assistant director

Sound Department

Edit
Warren B. Delaplain ... sound
Bernard Freericks ... sound
Kenneth Honnold ... sound editor (uncredited)
Sam Woodward ... sound editor (uncredited)

Visual Effects by

Edit
Ray Kellogg ... special photographic effects

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Edit
Charles Le Maire ... wardrobe director

Music Department

Edit
Ken Darby ... vocal supervisor
Edward B. Powell ... orchestrator
Gene Garf ... musician: organ (uncredited)
Alfred Newman ... conductor (uncredited)
Urban Thielmann ... musician: piano (uncredited)

Other crew

Edit
Michael Audley ... dialogue coach (uncredited)
Crew believed to be complete

Production Companies

Edit

Distributors

Edit

Special Effects

Edit

Other Companies

Edit

Storyline

Edit
Plot Summary

Based on the true story of a young Scottish lad, Peter Marshall, who dreams of only going to sea but finds out there is a different future for him when he receives a "calling" from God to be a minister. He leaves Scotland and goes to America where after a few small congregations he lands the position of pastor of the Church of the Presidents in Washington, D.C. and eventually he becomes Chaplain of the U.S. Senate. Written by McGinty

Plot Keywords
Taglines The True Story of How One Man's Faith Uplifted a Nation See more »
Genres
Parents Guide Add content advisory for parents »
Certification

Additional Details

Edit
Also Known As
  • Au service des hommes (France)
  • Pasos de fe (Spain)
  • El reverendo Peter Marshall (Spain)
  • Un hombre llamado Peter (Argentina)
  • Au service des hommes (Belgium, French title)
  • See more »
Runtime
  • 119 min
Country
Language
Color
Aspect Ratio
Sound Mix
Filming Locations

Did You Know?

Edit
Trivia Film debut of Ann B. Davis. See more »
Goofs Peter Marshall's son, Peter John Marshall, was actually born on January 21, 1940, not December 7, 1941, as depicted in the film. See http://petermarshallministries.com See more »
Movie Connections Featured in Virgin Territory: The Making of 'The Virgin Queen' (2008). See more »
Soundtracks A Man Called Peter See more »
Quotes The Rev. Peter Marshall: Catherine, I'm afraid you'll have to ask the blessing. The Lord knows I'm not grateful for turkey hash and I can't fool him.
See more »

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed