Edit
Ma and Pa Kettle at Waikiki (1953) Poster

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Lee Sholem

Writing Credits  

Jack Henley ... (screenplay) and
Harry Clork ... (screenplay) and
Elwood Ullman ... (screenplay)
 
Connie Lee ... (story) (as Connie Lee Bennett)
 
Betty MacDonald ... (based on characters created by) (uncredited)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Marjorie Main ... Ma Kettle
Percy Kilbride ... Pa Kettle
Lori Nelson ... Rosie Kettle
Byron Palmer ... Bob Baxter
Russell Johnson ... Eddie Nelson
Hilo Hattie Hilo Hattie ... Mama Lotus
Loring Smith Loring Smith ... Rodney Kettle
Lowell Gilmore ... Robert Coates
Mabel Albertson ... Teresa Andrews
Fay Roope Fay Roope ... Fulton Andrews
Oliver Blake ... Geoduck
Teddy Hart Teddy Hart ... Crowbar
Esther Dale ... Birdie Hicks
Claudette Thornton ... Rodney Kettle's Secretary
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
George Arglen George Arglen ... Willie Kettle (uncredited)
William Bailey ... Board Member (uncredited)
Faire Binney ... Party Guest (uncredited)
Margaret Brown Margaret Brown ... Ruthie Kettle (uncredited)
Dee Carroll Dee Carroll ... Secretary (uncredited)
Ben Chapman ... Passenger (uncredited)
Billy Clark Billy Clark ... George Kettle (uncredited)
Helen Dickson Helen Dickson ... Passenger (uncredited)
Bob Donnelly Bob Donnelly ... Clerk (uncredited)
Bonnie Kay Eddy Bonnie Kay Eddy ... Susie Kettle (uncredited)
Norman Field Norman Field ... Dr. Fabian (uncredited)
Jon Gardner Jon Gardner ... Benjamin Kettle (uncredited)
Cindy Garner ... Secretary (uncredited)
Kenneth Gibson Kenneth Gibson ... Board Member (uncredited)
Arthur D. Gilmour Arthur D. Gilmour ... Bradley - Butler (uncredited)
Pat Goldin Pat Goldin ... Painter (uncredited)
James Gonzalez ... Ship Passenger (uncredited)
Harold Goodwin ... Dr. Barnes (uncredited)
Herschel Graham Herschel Graham ... Barbershop Custumer (uncredited)
Alan Harris Alan Harris ... Barber (uncredited)
Timmy Hawkins Timmy Hawkins ... Teddy Kettle (uncredited)
Grace Hayle ... Party Guest (uncredited)
Myron Healey ... Marty - Kidnapper (uncredited)
George Hoagland ... Ship Passenger (uncredited)
Jackie Jackson Jackie Jackson ... Henry Kettle (uncredited)
Byron Kane ... Prof. Gilfallen (uncredited)
Kenner G. Kemp ... Ship Passenger (uncredited)
Donna Leary Donna Leary ... Sally Kettle (uncredited)
Rudy Lee Rudy Lee ... Billy Kettle (uncredited)
Jenny Linder Jenny Linder ... Sara Kettle (uncredited)
Leon Lontoc ... Rickshaw Driver (uncredited)
Charles Lung Charles Lung ... Papa Lotus (uncredited)
Luukiuluana Luukiuluana ... Doreen - Masseuse (uncredited)
Frank Marlowe ... Chauffeur (uncredited)
Charles Mauu Charles Mauu ... Doorman (uncredited)
Timothy A. Miguel Timothy A. Miguel ... April Lotus (uncredited)
Beverly Mook Beverly Mook ... Eve Kettle (uncredited)
George Nardelli George Nardelli ... Barber (uncredited)
Dorothy Neumann ... Miss Pennyfeather (uncredited)
Ralph Peters ... Barber (uncredited)
George Piltz George Piltz ... Outrigger Driver (uncredited)
Ezelle Poule Ezelle Poule ... Party Guest (uncredited)
Richard Reeves ... Lefty Conway - Kidnapper (uncredited)
Ric Roman ... Chuck Collins - Kidnapper (uncredited)
Ronnie Rondell Jr. ... Donnie Kettle (uncredited)
Cosmo Sardo ... Barber (uncredited)
Elana Schreiner Elana Schreiner ... Nancy Kettle (uncredited)
Sandra Spence ... Pa's Secretary (uncredited)
Ben Welden ... Shorty Bates - Kidnapper (uncredited)
Judy Wiard Judy Wiard ... Secretary (uncredited)
Lois Wilde ... Boat Passenger (uncredited)
Lawrence A. Williams Lawrence A. Williams ... Board Member (uncredited)
Sally Yarnell Sally Yarnell ... Clerk (uncredited)

Produced by 

Leonard Goldstein ... producer

Music by 

Henry Mancini ... (uncredited)

Cinematography by 

Clifford Stine ... director of photography

Film Editing by 

Virgil W. Vogel ... (as Virgil Vogel)

Art Direction by 

Bernard Herzbrun
Eric Orbom

Set Decoration by 

Russell A. Gausman
Ruby R. Levitt

Costume Design by 

Rosemary Odell ... (gowns)

Makeup Department 

Joan St. Oegger ... hair stylist
Bud Westmore ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Gene Anderson ... unit production manager (uncredited)

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Tom Shaw ... assistant director

Sound Department 

Leslie I. Carey ... sound
Corson Jowett ... sound

Special Effects by 

David S. Horsley ... special photography

Music Department 

Joseph Gershenson ... music supervisor
Milton Rosen ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Ethmer Roten ... musician: flute (uncredited)
Hans J. Salter ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Walter Scharf ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Frank Skinner ... composer: stock music (uncredited)
Herman Stein ... composer: stock music (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed