7.0/10
274
0 user 1 critic

Destination Piovarolo (1955)

Destinazione Piovarolo (original title)
Antonio La Quaglia becomes the railroader in Piovarolo during 1922 meanwhile the fascism is raising. Later he marries a jewish woman. He has career ambitions but can not reach them.

Director:

Domenico Paolella
Reviews

Photos

Edit

Cast

Cast overview, first billed only:
Totò ... Antonio La Quaglia
Irene Cefaro Irene Cefaro ... Mariuccia
Marisa Merlini ... Sara
Tina Pica ... Beppa
Ernesto Almirante Ernesto Almirante ... Ernesto
Arnoldo Foà ... Il podestà
Enrico Viarisio ... De Fassi
Fanny Landini Fanny Landini
Nando Bruno Nando Bruno ... Il sacrestano
Mario Carotenuto Mario Carotenuto
Giacomo Furia Giacomo Furia ... Il segretario de De Fassi
Carlo Mazzarella Carlo Mazzarella ... Il capostazione uscente
Leopoldo Trieste ... L'ispettore delle ferrovie
Nino Besozzi Nino Besozzi ... Il ministro dei transporti
Paolo Stoppa Paolo Stoppa ... Gorini
Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.5/10 X  

Three decent but clumsy men facing economic difficulties reluctantly start to fabricate counterfeit bills; the son of one of them is the cop who follows the case, ignoring his father's involvement.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Giulia Rubini
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.8/10 X  

"Miseria e Nobiltà" tells the story of the humble families of Felice Pasquale and his colleague who are hired by a Marquis who wants to marry the daughter of a rich but simple cook, So they pose as aristocrats.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Sophia Loren, Enzo Turco
The Overtaxed (1959)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Mr. Pezzella owns and operates a very well established luxury clothing store. He does not like and does not consider it right to pay taxes and therefore uses a tax consultant to be able to evade more taxes.

Director: Steno
Stars: Totò, Aldo Fabrizi, Cathia Caro
Comedy | Musical | Romance
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Two clumsy provincial uncles visit a metropolis to stop the relationship between their nephew and a woman of ill repute.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Dorian Gray
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.3/10 X  

Antonio and Peppino live in a small town in central Italy: Peppino is the barber, Totò is maintained by the rich but avaricious wife Teresa.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Peppino De Filippo, Franco Interlenghi
Two Colonels (1963)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Greece, WWII: two enemy Colonels, one Italian and the other English, develop a grudging friendship which will be put to test by the war.

Director: Steno
Stars: Totò, Walter Pidgeon, Nino Taranto
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The story is set in a small town near Naples early 1900. Baron Antonio Peletti is a stingy and cruel man who thinks only to spend the bare minimum needs for his son and future daughter-in-law, even if he lives in a luxurious house.

Director: Carlo Ludovico Bragaglia
Stars: Totò, Silvana Pampanini, Adriana Benetti
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

These are the years of the Second World War, and Toto is imprisoned in a concentration camp, suffering the harassment of Colonel Hammler, a Nazi cruel and despotic.

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Paolo Stoppa, Fiorella Mari
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

A petty criminal poses as a Turkish eunuch hired by a wealthy merchant to guard the women of his house.

Director: Mario Mattoli
Stars: Totò, Ignazio Balsamo, Isa Barzizza
Comedy | Drama
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.7/10 X  

Esposito is a thief who cons tourists in Rome. A lengthy persecution by police Bottoni, who manages to catch it starts. In an oversight Esposito manages to flee again. Bottoni superiors inform him that if no catches him will lose his job.

Directors: Mario Monicelli, Steno
Stars: Aldo Fabrizi, Totò, Ave Ninchi
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.6/10 X  

The Duke Gagliardo della Forcoletta, penniless and expert in horse-races, finds out he has a daughter, Emma Marini. Her job is in the bar Aurora. The Duke decides to participate in Lascia o... See full summary »

Director: Camillo Mastrocinque
Stars: Totò, Mike Bongiorno, Dorian Gray
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7/10 X  

The marquis Galeazzo di Torre Alta is murdered by a mysterious killer who calls himself Diabolicus. His heirs are his three brothers and a sister, but all of them, with the exception of ... See full summary »

Director: Steno
Stars: Totò, Raimondo Vianello, Nadia Sanders
Edit

Storyline

Antonio La Quaglia becomes the railroader in Piovarolo during 1922 meanwhile the fascism is raising. Later he marries a jewish woman. He has career ambitions but can not reach them.

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Genres:

Comedy

Edit

Did You Know?

Soundtracks

Abbracciato cu' te
Written by Antonio De Curtis (Totò)
Performed by Achille Togliani
See more »

User Reviews

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.
Edit

Details

Country:

Italy

Language:

Italian

Release Date:

3 August 1956 (Portugal) See more »

Also Known As:

Destination Piovarolo See more »

Company Credits

Production Co:

D.D.L. See more »
Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed