6.0/10
101

La bande à papa (1956)

Unrated | | Comedy | 7 March 1956 (France)
A shy, timorous bank clerk, Fernand Jérôme, prevents -unwillingly of course - a gang led by "Le Grand J" from robbing the "Crédit Populaire", where he works. Having become a hero out of the... See full summary »

Director:

Guy Lefranc

Writers:

Roger Pierre (story), Frédéric Dard (dialogue) | 1 more credit »

Photos

Add Image Add an image

Do you have any images for this title?

Learn more

More Like This 

Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

When the swindler La Spada and his accomplice José come out of jail in Madrid, they decide to pull a really great swindle: nothing less than to discover and sell a third picture of the ... See full summary »

Director: Steno
Stars: Totò, Abbe Lane, Mario Carotenuto
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 4.8/10 X  

A small European Kingdom wants to make a frowning Princess smile for the upcoming Royal photo to be done. A mischievous Prime Minister goes to Paris to kidnap three famous comics to force ... See full summary »

Director: Claude Sautet
Stars: Henri Salvador, Jimmy Gaillard, Annie Cordy
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

The writer Pierre Carot became rich and famous with his book "Life as a Couple", which was based on the loving relationships of four couples. Now he's setting up his will and wants to leave... See full summary »

Director: Clément Duhour
Stars: Pierre Brasseur, Danielle Darrieux, Sophie Desmarets
Carambolages (1963)
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.2/10 X  
Director: Marcel Bluwal
Stars: Louis de Funès, Jean-Claude Brialy, Michel Serrault
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  
Director: Jacques Poitrenaud
Stars: Dany Saval, Louis de Funès, Maurice Biraud
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.1/10 X  

A chaotic family go on holiday to Spain and get mixed up with a gang of diamond thieves

Director: André Hunebelle
Stars: Louis de Funès, Raymond Bussières, Annette Poivre
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.3/10 X  

Pierre Cousin, a depressive compositor, wants to die. After five vain attempts at committing suicide, he decides to hire professional hit men to do the job on him.

Director: Maurice Régamey
Stars: Louis de Funès, Nadine Tallier, Christian Duvaleix
The Discord (1978)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.4/10 X  

Guillaume has made it: A machine that can clean dirty air by simply sucking all dirt into air balloons and then shipping them far far away so his explanation. Some Japanese business guys, ... See full summary »

Director: Claude Zidi
Stars: Louis de Funès, Annie Girardot, Maurice Risch
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6/10 X  
Director: Jean Bastia
Stars: Jean Richard, Roger Pierre, Louis de Funès
Comedy | Crime
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 6.7/10 X  

Shopkeeper Victor Garnier has naively invested his family's life savings in an African mine, on his banker's recommendation. When the mine is nationalized, rendering the stock worthless, he... See full summary »

Director: Jean Girault
Stars: Louis de Funès, Yvonne Clech, Jean-Pierre Marielle
I tartassati (1959)
Comedy
    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 7.1/10 X  

Mr. Pezzella owns and operates a very well established luxury clothing store. He does not like and does not consider it right to pay taxes and therefore uses a tax consultant to be able to evade more taxes.

Director: Steno
Stars: Totò, Aldo Fabrizi, Cathia Caro
Edit

Cast

Complete credited cast:
Fernand Raynaud ... Fernand Jérôme
Noël Roquevert ... Joseph Jérôme, dit 'Le Grand J'
Henri Crémieux ... Le Professeur
Annie Noël Annie Noël ... Renée Merlerin
Suzanne Dehelly Suzanne Dehelly ... Gertrude, la grand-mère
Madeleine Barbulée Madeleine Barbulée ... Mme Merlerin
Françoise Honorat Françoise Honorat
Geneviève Morel Geneviève Morel ... La marchande de mimosas
Aurore Chabrol Aurore Chabrol ... (as Aurore Paquiss)
Marcel Bozzuffi ... La Volaille
Paul Crauchet ... Marcel
Pierre Duncan Pierre Duncan ... Jo
Gaston Orbal Gaston Orbal ... Le tailleur (as Orbal)
Jean-Marc Tennberg Jean-Marc Tennberg ... La Postiche
Louis de Funès ... L'inspecteur Victor Eugène Merlerin
Edit

Storyline

A shy, timorous bank clerk, Fernand Jérôme, prevents -unwillingly of course - a gang led by "Le Grand J" from robbing the "Crédit Populaire", where he works. Having become a hero out of the blue, this new status allows him to woo Renée, the daughter of chief inspector Merlerin. What Merlerin does not know is that the man he has been trying to arrest for years, "Le Grand J" is in fact Joseph Jérôme, Fernand's father, who has disappeared for years... Written by Guy Bellinger

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Plot Keywords:

thief | See All (1) »

Genres:

Comedy

Certificate:

Unrated | See all certifications »
Edit

Details

Country:

France

Language:

French

Release Date:

7 March 1956 (France) See more »

Also Known As:

Daddy's Gang See more »

Company Credits

Show more on IMDbPro »

Technical Specs

Runtime:

Sound Mix:

Mono (Western Electric Sound System)

Aspect Ratio:

1.37 : 1
See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Several sources erroneously list the presence of Albert Michel, Jean Ozenne and Florence Blot in this film. It is erroneous: none of these three actors appear. See more »

Soundtracks

Il court, il court le furet
(traditional)
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

User Reviews

Contribute to This Page

Stream Comedy Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular comedy titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed